Change Your Image
manoj-m-257
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Black Adam (2022)
A fun superhero movie but just 10 years too late to release.
Saw this movie after its streaming debut. The lack of expected box office performance, the drama around Rock and the WB leadership, Henry Cavil's return and departure from DC, the extreme hype machine that the Rock created and the changing direction of DC movie slate all overshadowed the actually decent flick.
The movie is fun, has great visuals, has a good underlying message about freedom and imperialism and the stoic character suits Rock's stature. Although the movie is good in its own right, it does feel derivative from the dozens of superhero movies that preceded it in the last decade and half.
On the whole it's definitely doesn't meet the hype that was created by it's not a bad flick either. It falls somewhere in between and can be a fun watch for superhero movie fans.
Aa Ammayi Gurinchi Meeku Cheppali (2022)
Boring, predictable and lazy execution
It's one of those movies where nothing seemed to work. The music is uninspired and forgettable. The plot moves at a snails pace. The acting of the leads is sub par at best and they do not have any chemistry. The director eludes to the commercial tollywood movie tropes - including unnecessary item songs, glorification of stalking etc. - and goes to do that on the movie after a couple of scenes. I have no issue with the narrative thread of modern individual spirt fighting against traditions and finding ones calling, but when it is done this tastelessly it's just a shame. The 2 stars are for the movie crew who worked on the movie.
Ponniyin Selvan: Part One (2022)
Well shot but can be overwhelming to audience who haven't read the books
Good:
1. Very well shot
2. Great cast
3. Authentic looking ancient india
Bad:
1. Lack of character depth for several characters and unclear character motivations due to the very fast pace
2. Overwhelming amount of exposition
3. Can be very hard to follow for audience who hasn't read the books.
I'm very happy that Mani Ratnam has chosen to adapt a novel to the big screen and thereby enabling the movie industry to start taping into the very rich literary history of India. However I felt underwhelmed with the movie as it seemed to move too fast and yet by the end it seemed like the story didn't progress too far.
I wish more material has been trimmed, thereby focusing the movie on a few key characters and exploring them further. A mini series format would have been more suited if the whole novel were intended to be adapted for the screen as it would let the audience spend time with the characters and the complex story lines.
But as the movie stands I feel that it can be very overwhelming to the audience who haven't read the books - who will be the majority of the audience - and that's disappointing.
Mimi (2021)
Boring, predictable, cliched - watch the trailer and you've seen the best of the movie
If you have seen any decent movies based on child custody ever, you'll be able to predict everything in the movie in the first 15 minutes. If you've seen the trailer, it gives you 80% story and the rest is predictable.
You can try movies like "I am Sam, Kramer vs Kramer, gifted, instant family", which share a similar message but are much better executed.
Raja Vaaru Rani Gaaru (2019)
One idiot trying to propose for 2 hours!
If one idiot trying to tell three words for two hours sounds fun this is the movie for you. The only reason for the three star rating is for the location scouting and cinematography. I've seen real people fall in love, propose each other, get married and have kids, in the time this guy took to tell a girl he liked her.
Dorasani (2019)
Promising but pointless and cliched
A well shot movie, with good acting, which aims to throws some light on the Dora (landlord) culture in mid 20th century Telangana through a classic "rich girl -poor boy" love story. Although the movie starts with a promising setup, it ends up being bland, predictable, cliched and pointless. This makes the movie a bigger tragedy than the love story it tells. Save yourself some time and watch Mallesam instead, if you want to be immersed in Telangana culture through an interesting story.
War (2019)
Bollywood's answer to Mission Impossible and John Wick
Hands down the best action movie to come out of India by a long shot. Folks who appreciate great action film making, in the likes of John Wick, Mission Impossible: Fallout or Daniel Craig's James bond movies will have a blast watching War. The action scenes are world-hopping, relentless and always engaging. Being an action movie fan for the longest time, it's a treat for me to watch two of Bollywood's most capable physical performers being used to their fullest potential. Make yourself a favour, ignore the pretentious critics who go to movies like this expecting Shakespearian storytelling, and watch the movie in theatres for its spectacular film making and exciting action narrative.
Falaknuma Das (2019)
Immersive Hyderabadi experience!
Vishwaksen has crafted an immersive Hyderabadi experience with his directorial debut. The movie pulls the audience completely into the shenanigans of Falaknuma Das and his friends. It's entertaining, funny, raw and never boring. Falaknuma Das is an excellent addition to the recent renaissance in realistic and entertaining Telugu movies such as Pellichoopulu, Arjun Reddy, C/O kancharapalem, Agent Sai Srinivasa Atreya, Jersey etc. I'm not one for reviewing movies on IMDb but the movie definitely deserves a better rating than 6.6 (at the time of my review) and if you are a Tollywood fan you should definitely check it out because you are in for a great ride.