Change Your Image
jimpe
Reviews
Star Wars: Clone Wars (2003)
Better than the prequels!
I was immediately gripped by this series when i saw the first episodes. What strikes me as silly and overdone i the movies works naturally in an animated series.
As I already was a fan of Genndy Tartakowsky the style was very easy to accept. The 60s inspired style is superbly updated to modern standards.
The speed of the series also worked extremely well in its 4 minute episodes (of the first two seasons) and the focused storytelling brings out the essences of Lucas' universe, something I don't think he managed himself in his prequel trilogy.
Upon this, the following 12 minute episodes of season three raised the level further, and despite my disappointment in the Revenge of the Sith, the Clone Wars third season made me have to watch it one more time. It is funny how the animated characters can bring more life to, for instance Hayden Christensens interpretation of Anakins character.
El milagro de P. Tinto (1998)
Wonderful, hysterically and absurd!
It was the highlight of Göteborg Film Festival the year I saw it (around 2002 I believe) and I have been looking for it in stores ever since, but not yet found it (though I had mistaken one of the words in the original title so that may explain why).
It is in the same spirit as such weird comedy masterpieces as Jeunet & Caros Delicatessen and City of Lost Children at in no way less than those two.
I'm sad that it doesn't seem to have reached a larger audience. It really deserves to be a classic.
If you can see this film, don't you miss it!
The Call of Cthulhu (2005)
a superb Lovecraft adaptation, of qualities no multi million industrial film studio has ever come near
The film absolutely blew me away. I have been following the development since it was first announced and my expectations have been building all the way to its European premiere at MiskatoniCon in Stockholm. When I finally got to see it I had the opportunity to see it with a wonderful live introduction by misters Branney and Leman themselves. That might have been in favor for the screening that followed, but still the film is a beautiful and well told piece.
The differences from the original story are few and really minor. It is as close an adaptation I have ever seen and still it is a good film. All scenes are impeccable in detail and he characters are wonderfully captured by the actors. Miming is kept within tolerances for modern audiences, even though I personally could have accepted the typical overacting of the silent movie era.
As I have great love for Caligari and Golem I am very happy that the similarities to those masterpieces from about the same time are many. I will have to watch them side by side at some time to actually be able to notice any artistically differences in quality.
My main criticism is to the limits of available digital cameras available today. There's a lack of noise, pixels are discernible and the burnout is too flat for an old time movie. Perhaps it could have been faked too, but it's beyond me to judge.
So far I have only listened to the score once but my first impression was good, in the traditional sense, that a good score is not noticed, only felt. I have yet to hear it in "Mythoscope" though (old time recording quality). Left is just the small anachronism that sometimes the instruments stand out as synthesized. Not enough to disturb anything though.
The extra material is hilarious and its simplicity is definitely its strength. Contents covers more or less all aspects of making this movie which is something you never get in large Hollywood productions.
Finally the geniality with which Sean, Andrew, Dan and David has visualized R'Lyeh deserves a mention in all future schoolbooks in filmography!
Thanks to all members the crew who have devotedly worked to bring us fans such a superb Lovecraft adaptation, of qualities no multi million industrial film studio has ever come near.
G (1983)
lame film, great music
Although G is a lame film it has great music. I think more of it as a music film than a generation film. My favourite scenes are of course the live performances with Reeperbahn (as Nürnberg 47, an unsympathetic and decadent nationalist band) and Nasa who at the time still made wonderfully simple electronic pop with Swedish lyrics.
Among the best scenes are the settings in concert hall of Kolingsborg (as the Club G, run by the sleazy character wonderfully played by Magnus Uggla) where I've been many times since which gives the film an extra point for nostalgia. The place is about to be torn down i the rebuilding of Slussen in Stockholm that is about to begin within short.
Another memorable scene is the live show with Nürnberg 47 at Ljusdals Folkets Park and the backstage scene where Reeperbahn plays Venus In Furs while the members are occupied with the groupies, a key-scene in which Sebastian decides this is not the life for him.
Last but no least the performances of Barn with Niels Jensen are great in their New Romantic / Punk crossover style. The soundtrack of course is a given part of any good 80's record collection!