Change Your Image
edbank
Reviews
Shortbus (2006)
Great movie, not for the prudish
Coming (literally) at you like a steamroller, Shortbus blasts onto the screen with some incredibly explicit sexual acts as it introduces the main characters. And as the film progresses, the opening sequence makes sense. Exploring many aspects of sexuality (both hetero, homo and whatever), this no holds barred film also explores tenuous relationships and the sexual bond that holds us together or pushes us apart. This is not sex as eroticism, but as a part of the human condition. The acting evinces a realism that was achieved by a collaboration between the actors and the writer/ director of the film. Shortbus is a worthwhile film experience if the viewer is open minded and able to see it as commentary about the human condition.
Nosey Parker (2003)
Nice try, but boring by the end
"Nosey Parker" attempts to accomplish two things- portray the rural lifestyle of Vermont and detail a unique and burgeoning relationship. While it succeeds in the former, it drags on the latter. As a resident of Vermont, I know and interact daily with many of the local "characters" shown in the film. These people exist and the use of non- professional actors brings out the characteristics often seen in true Vermonters (you can only be a true Vermonter after six generations according to local lore). In this regard, the film is spot on. The visual aspects are also magnificent and they show the beauty of a place unlike any other in its quiet splendor. Unfortunately, the main thrust of the film doesn't quite come together. The character of Natalie is one dimensional and bland. And the relationship with George is so slow in developing that it is almost negligible and by the end of the movie, the viewer loses interest. This could have been a nice, small movie, but instead it ends up as a filler. See it if you are interested in a travelogue of Vermont's beauty and people. You can turn it off after the first hour and not miss much more.
Le divorce (2003)
Pompous drivel of the highest degree
Le Divorce was ranked by our group of avid movie watchers as one of the worst films ever made.
The acting was one dimensional and shallow, the characters acted (if you could call it that) without any apparent emotion and the meandering plot served absolutely no purpose. Characters were brought in for no apparent reason, the emphasis would shift in the storyline and events constantly occurred in a a total random fashion.
It puzzled me as to why the talent involved in this film didn't see how bad it is. Or maybe that would account for the wooden performances.
Unless your aim is to get in a good nap, find something else to do.
An Everlasting Piece (2000)
An engaging character study set against the Irish conflict of the 1980's
Barry Levinson hits the nail on the head (or rather the hair on the head) with "An Everlasting Piece", the story of an odd relationship that grows out of the toupee business.
The film is amusing throughout and while some might consider the storyline contrived, the characters exhibit both depth and morals as the relationship between the toupee business partners grows.
It was particularly enlightening to see a film set against the Irish conflict in Belfast during the 1980's and to get a better understanding of what might have been like in that time and place.
Highly recommended for what it is; light entertainment with underlying social commentary.