Change Your Image
jim_85258
Reviews
Route 66: Birdcage on My Foot (1961)
A+ television
Route 66 does it again. I was born when this series started and never saw the reruns until a few years ago. The acting in this show and the series is as good as it gets compared to any tv drama I've ever seen.
A Birdcage on my Foot with Robert Duvall was an enjoyable but powerful ride of an episode. In 2024 I still enjoy this show. George's speech when he returns is so good. He's was a wonderful actor. I wish he would have done more as far as acting goes.
How did they make such quality shows on the road? They must have worked long hours. I wish they would make a newer version of Route 66. It could include a new Corvette and travel the country.
Hollywood Boulevard (1976)
If this review is good
It's a miracle. This is the worst movie I couldn't stop watching. Candice R is a doll and her acting was pretty good. Dick Miller was his classic self. All In all an entertaining B movie if I ever saw one.if you like pretty girls that lose their cloths from time to time this isn't that bad. It has a plot and has some direction. I wonder what Candice thought about it afterwards. Everyone kept up with their acting and there was lots of action. The old custom Corvette was cool and Candice R shooting the 45 tommy gun was fun. She looked like a real trouper and was so pretty. I looked her up and saw she passed away young. Sad but hope is in heaven.
The Greg Gutfeld Show (2015)
The truth hurts
Good or bad I like honest news and the main stream news networks like CNN have become so fake and incorrect today. Fox News Channel is one of the only channels serving factual news and Gutfeld is a nice fun spin on this factual news. If you want to be spoon fed lies do not watch Fox News Channel.
Shooter (2016)
If you don't know any better it might be good but much to unbelievable for me
By the end of the first season I was bored and not enjoying the far fetched plots but my wife who was hooked. The worst part for me was having to listen to season 2 and 3 in the background while I begged for it to over.
Goliath (2016)
Downhill after season one
I loved the first season and thought to myself, the next 2 seasons is going to be fun but to my surprise, season 2 was weird and to far out there for me to enjoy and after 2 episodes of season 3 im feeling like the writers really lost track of what made season one so good.
Green Book (2018)
First movie I enjoyed watching in a while now
I dont know whats happened to the movie making business but its not good. Green Book was an enjoyable easy to watch flick based on a true story which was very cool. It was both funny and sad and had a good ending.
Avalanche Sharks (2014)
How did this get a budget????
And then I saw that it was a Syfy channel movie. This has to be the worst movie plot I have ever seen and I mean ever. The acting wasn't to bad though.
Junior Rodeo Daredevils (1949)
I dont understand all the negative reviews
Its a 1949 short on kids in a rodeo. What does everyone expect. The Misfits???? It took place in Wickenburg Arizona. I grew up in Scottsdale AZ in the 60s and remember the rodeo stadium in Old Town Scottsdale. It was all wood with lots of seating but old even back then which is probably why they tore it down in the early 70s. I grew up around ranches and didn't see anything wrong with this film. I watched a lot of these western shorts in elementary school. I liked the Valley National Bank scene in the beginning of the film. That was the biggest bank in AZ back then. Anyways I enjoyed it.
Route 66: The Thin White Line (1961)
Route 66 pushed televisions early 60's limits
Route 66 was way ahead of its time and this is one of those episodes that I think set the show apart from its neighboring channels completion. Timothy Leary conducted experiments under the Harvard Psilocybin Project in 1960-62 (LSD and psilocybin were still legal in the United States at the time) and Dr. Bernard Anderson(Murray Hamilton) reminds me of Leary. The writers obviously used a fictional Leary as the basis for an episode of Route 66. Pure genius in my opinion especially for early 1960s TV. Bravo!
The Dirt (2019)
Glad I grew up in the 70s & 80s
Gezz I thought I was a bad boy in the late 70s early 80s but after watching this movie I was just a wild teenager. These guys were serious bad boys and im sure if you asked them "The Dirt" is the "Disney" version of what really happened. Amazing Nikki Sixx(aka Frankie Feranna) or any of them for that matter are still around. So weird the critics hated it because I couldn't even get myself to get up and go to bathroom.
Route 66: Fifty Miles from Home (1963)
Solid fact based TV show from 1963
For a 1963 TV show this episode of Route 66 not only shows the truth about the Vietnam war before most people knew what it was all about but it doesn't sugar coat it like most shows did a decade later. Way way ahead of its time in my opinion especially when you consider they were always behind schedule because of travel time with half a script and having to call Hollywood from their filming locations to get the rest of the script over the phone. They worked 6 sometimes even 7 days a week 12 hour days. This was a difficult series to say the least. I enjoyed this episode very much and am impressed by the acting of both Glenn Corbett and Martin Milner.
Emily Owens M.D. (2012)
Mamie plays a very likable character in Emily
Just read that Mamie is the daughter of Meryl Streep and Don Gummer. Ahh it all makes sense now. Great acting genes. The shows worth catching unless you hate being left hanging by a one and done canceled series.
Lost in Space (2018)
Loved the 1960's LIS as a child but
This new version has lots to dislike. The special effects are top notch and I like the father mother relationship as its not perfect and realistic but thats about it. First off, they picked the wrong Dr Smith which was one of if not the best part of the old series. How do you get Dr Smith wrong????? Its not rocket science! Parker Posey makes a terrible villain IMO. The sibling rivalry gets old and Don reminds me of Andrew Dice Clay. The plots so far have been meh at best.
The Curse of Oak Island (2014)
Interesting at first but now feels like snake oil
Why would someone bury a treasure that couldn't be retrieved 300 years ago ? They wouldn't. This money made doing the show is the real treasure for the people in it. What I don't like is how they are now putting 4 old shows together and giving it a new release date so my DVR thinks its a new episode. Very sneaky and deceiving but par for this shows course.
Destination Truth (2007)
I wanted to like it I really did but
This is the worst paranormal hunters' show I have ever watched. Feels liked I picked the lowest bid and I got what I paid for. His other show Expedition Unknown is much better.
Wonder (2017)
I hope this movie inspires children to befriend their underdog classmates
We are all dealt a different hand in life and school can be a cruel place for many. A warm heart is a beautiful thing. I highly recommend "Wonder". Its the message not the story that resonated in my mind. It made me wish I could go back to grade school and befriend more of the kids who were picked on by the bullies of the school. An inspiring movie with a message that we can never get enough of IMO.
The Mod Squad (1968)
I like Mod Squad more now than I did then
I was to young to relate to Mod Squad when it was on TV but I've been watching it again and I kinda like it now. The show was sponsored by Chrysler and they drive a Dodge Challenger. My first car in the 70s was a Plymouth 'Cuda so im a Mopar guy through and through and really enjoy shows with Chrysler products. Mannix and the Brady Bunch was also sponsored by Chrysler. Mod Squad is a ride down memory lane.
Fury (2014)
Lighten up people - Don't get all the negative reviews
This was not a docudrama. This was a fictional movie about WW2. Im a big time WW2 buff and still liked this movie. Was it unrealistic? Yes but it was still entertaining for me. I never went into this movie expecting a History Channel or American Hero Channel type authentic docudrama. I expected a fictional Hollywood movie and that's what I got. I cranked up the sound system and enjoyed the ride on my big screen at home.
Wonderland (2003)
A movie about the Wonderland Murders
Its also a movie about 1980s drug use, drug dealers who specialize in ripping off other drug dealers, and the 1970s porn actor John Holmes. I see lots of people bashing Homes for being a selfish, lying, stealing, conniving prick but isn't that just about every major cocaine addict that ever lived? The guy was probably using huge amounts of the best cocaine available at the time. I never met a major drug addict I liked. It takes your worst traits and exaggerates them and adds a few more horrible traits you didn't have before. Nothing good ever becomes from excess drug use and Wonderland is a factual example of that. I liked this movie. I had to watch it a couple of times to get the order of events but once I got it I though it was worth my time.
Better Call Saul (2015)
Compared to Breaking Bad its like watching grass grow
Terrible boring slow and should be called "Better Call 911" because it puts you in a comma. The writers need to go back and watch "Breaking Bad" and get a clue. I find myself yelling "come on already" at the TV. How has it lasted 3 seasons???? Please fix already or cancel the dud. I cannot believe anyone likes it? Are they fake reviews?
Monk (2002)
Its a Jungle out there
I never watched the show until it was in reruns. An ex-girlfriend, her son, my mother and my brother had all told me I reminded them of Monk. I had never seen the show so I never really responded except to say never saw it. Fast forward 10 years and I see a rerun of Monk and loved it but I also felt like the above people who said I reminded them of Monk must think I am a freak. Oh well not a big deal really as I really like the show. I'm sure I am not that bad. I mean who likes germs, crooked pictures and messy unorganized houses anyways.
Passengers (2016)
This is more of a horro flick than it is a love story
Whatever happens after Chris Pratt wakes up Jennifer Lawrence does not change the fact that he made the selfish decision that her entire life would be spent on that ship. A total dick move IMO. He didn't know the ship was malfunctioning. His selfish decision ruined any kind of love story they were trying to portray. Terrible flick IMO.
Miracle at St. Anna (2008)
I just don't get all the bad reviews
I wish IMDb still had their discussion board because I would like to discuss this movie. First off I doubt this movie was meant to be a docudrama. They just instilled a story to the factual event. I am not a Spike Lee fan but I liked this movie and think it was one of Spikes best works. I like movies that evoke feeling and this movie did lots of that. Yes it could have been better but I can almost say that about every movie I have ever viewed. All in all I really enjoyed Miracle at St Anna.