Change Your Image
danimac616
Reviews
Mallrats (1995)
Jay and Silent Bob are the funniest comedy pair since Laurel and Hardy!
Jay (Jason Mewes)and Silent Bob (Kevin Smith) are two of the funniest comic teams that I have seen in a long time. Even if you don't really like the movie, you'll like Jay and Silent Bob. Me, I like this movie alot, it's gotta be one of my favourites starring Jay and Silent Bob. I also like the supporting cast. Shannon Dougherty (used to love her as Brenda off of Beverly Hills 90210), I thought did an awesome job. She had some pretty good lines and her character to me was like the average gurl in a way. Joey Lauren Adams, I've loved her in every movie I've seen her in, she's a great gal, and she also has a couple of great parts and lines too. Jeremy London, I had the hotts for him when I was younger, and he did great also. Jason Lee, lol (loved him in A Guy Thing), he is very funny. Brodie reminds me of my ex b/f in a way, (only my ex b/f wasn't afraid of his own mom, but he did like Sega). Brodie is fun, he's sensitive when it comes to talking about the mall. One of my favourite scenes with Brodie and T.S. (Jeremy London) is the game show. That is the best game show i've ever seen, I actually wish I could have been in that audience. But ya Jay and Silent Bob, they are very funny. Out of the 2, Jay does most of the talking, and his lingo is different, but it's even funny. The thing that I love hearing him say is, "Snoochie Boochies". Silent Bob is great too, considering he only says 1 line in each of the Jay and Silent Bob movies. But as most people say, "actions speak louder than words". This movie for me get's a 7, because it's not the greatest movie that I've seen in my entire life, but it's funny, has a great cast, and has a pretty good story.
Friends (1994)
Everybody needs a friend!
When I first heard that "Friends" was goin' off the air, I cried. "Friends" first started out as a comedy, but over the 10 years that it's been on the air, it has turned into not only a comedy, but a drama as well. It has been a show that has touched people in a way, that no other show has. Everytime I watch the show, I don't feel like i'm watching a sitcom, I feel like i'm watchin' my friends in a home movie. The cast is phenomenal, they couldn't have picked a better group of actors to play the characters. Lisa Kudrow plays Phoebe Buffay on the show, Phoebe is a great character, she's kind of flighty, but she is very very funny. She's the kind of girl where if your having a bad day, you can just look or talk to her, and she'll make your day happy again. Courtney Cox Arquette plays Monica Gellar, Monica is a neat freak. She's VERY organized, she's the kind of girl that will make you a chocolate pie just because your feeling down. Jennifer Aniston plays Rachel Greene, Rachel is your average girl, she's funny, loves to talk, and wants to be a good friend. The girls are one of the best parts on the show, because there typical girls, who are great, the all love to talk, and make eachothers days feel a lot better.
Than there's the guy who like to have fun too. Matthew Perry plays Chandler Bing, a guy who thinks he's the funniest guy in the world, but some people think otherwise. Chandler got married to Monica on the end of the 8th season. David Schwimmer plays Ross Gellar, (Monica's brother, and the father of Rachel's daughter Emma). Ross is a nice guy, who likes to party, he thinks he's the coolest guy in the world, and well, I don't think he's that cool, but he's still funny. My favourite character i've chosen to save for last, because I think he's the best, Matt LeBlanc plays Joey Tribiani. Joey is the kind of guy that will do anything to get a laugh, and he's very very very funny. He's like Phoebe only male. He's a great friend, and his lines are HILARIOUS. I remember in one of the episodes he's doing an interview for "Soap Opera digest", and he's telling the interviewer, all about how he has great friends, and the interview is going very well, than the interviewer asks him a question: "What is your favourite soap opera?", and Joey says, "O, I don't watch Soap Operas, I have a life" or something like that, and it is sooo funny. You had to have been there. Meanwhile Joey's played Drake Ramoray on "Days of Our Lives", a popular soap opera.
The show is great. The characters phenomenal. The times that we, the audience, have shared with them are memories that will last a life time. The show draws you in, it makes you feel as if your one of the character's friends, and not just one of the show's viewers. All in all, I give the show infinity out of 10, because it is the best television show EVER. The show proves that, no matter who you are, how old you are, where you are, everybody needs a friend!
School of Rock (2003)
Jack Black defines Rock and Roll
I thought this movie was going to be a comedy, but it turned into something much more. Jack Black as pretty much everybody associates him as being a doofus, but in this movie Jack plays a different sort of character, a character that actually has feelings. In the beginning of the movie Jack Black plays kind of a doofus, the doofus that we all know and love him for, but when his friend/roommate get's a call to be a substitute, Jack pretends he's his friend, just to make some cash. I love Jack's voice, it's very rock and rollish. I like how the soundtrack combines a bunch of artists who defined rock and roll, Led Zeppelin, AC/DC, The Who ect. Jack shows us another side to his wild and crazy personality, who knew that Jack could play a character that had some brains? The kids in the movie were excellent, I couldn't beleive how well they played for 10 yr. olds. I was a pretty big Jack Black fan before I saw the movie, and am even a bigger fan since seeing that. I can't wait to see Jack in another movie. Like I said, I thought this movie was going to be a comedy, but it was something more, it was a movie that had a good story, great cast, awesome soundtrack, and it even had a great point.
Dickie Roberts: Former Child Star (2003)
This movie made me laugh more than any other movie has in a long time.
I love Dickie Roberts: Former Child Star. The movie was very well written, funny script. I love how it included some of my favourite child stars, when I was a kid, I use to love watching old re-runs of the Brady Bunch and the Partridge Family, and I was actually surprised to see Barry Williams and Danny Bonaduche. I was like oh my gosh, there's a couple of famous child stars. David Spade, that guy is great in the movie, normally when I watch a David Spade i'm like oh my gosh, that guy is a total loser, but when I watched Dickie Roberts I was like, that totally suits him. The family that Dickie chooses is perfect also, they kind of remind me of my family, because Grace (the mother) reminds me what my mom was like when I was little, even the kids are great also, they reminded me of the way I was with my sisters and brother. The dad, I liked him as well, even though he was only in a couple of scenes. The story is brilliant, the cast phenomenal, the movie is heartwarming but yet very funny. I love how they included a bunch of child stars from the movie, as we (my mom, sister and brother) were watching it, we were trying to figure out what shows the stars were from, a few we got it right away, but some we had to think. Watch the movie, it's great, and it made me laugh and it was very touching.
Braveheart (1995)
Doesn't Mel Gibson look sooo sexy in that kilt?
Those are the words that I said to my mom after I finished watching the first half of Braveheart. In Braveheart Mel Gibson portrays William Wallace the great Scottish lad (man) who brought peace and freedom to Scotland. Having a great deal of Scottish background in me, I thought watching a movie about someone who was very important at the time might be a good idea to watch. I have to tell you I absolutely love the movie. Mel Gibson, wow, I loved him when I first saw him in Gallipoli, many years ago, and I think he still does a fantastic job today, I beleive over 20 years later. There hasn't been a movie with Mel that I haven't liked, and I have to say that even though he's done over 50 movies, Braveheart is my ultimate favourite Mel Gibson movie. Mel portrays an excellent William Wallace, a man who is more than a name to the great country of Scotland. The movie was very real like, and you could actually see what he was really like. In the movie Mel sports dreadlocks and he wears a kilt, complete with a Scottish scarf, which is made from Wallace plaid. Mel also does a great Scottish accent, where most actors besides ones that have a British accent cannot do one, the only other actor that comes close is Mike Myers. The costars were good, however they don't compete with Mel's Oscar-winning performance. The story was well written, and it has a few emotional parts, my favourite part in the movie, is when they portray a young William Wallace with the little girl and the Scottish thistle. That was sooo cute. So, to sum it up, Mel Gibson did look sooo sexy in his kilt, and the movie was breathtaking.
A Time to Kill (1996)
A MUST-SEE!
This movie is a great movie, it has everything: a great cast, a terrific story with twists, turns and yes conflicts, and a point (which some movies don't have). The cast is awesome, McConaughey is THE BEST! I think I first saw him in EdTv and I loved that movie too, but I saw him in this and I'm like OMG, that's Ed. He is brilliant, amazing, and so was Samuel L. Jackson who i've loved since the day I was born. Sandra Bullock is amazing, Kevin Spacey, wow! The story is one a kind, words can't even express, you have to see it, it's got twists, turns, conflicts, great characters, and the best part about the movie is it has a point. It has a great message that was carried throughout the whole movie. Watch for Donald and Keifer Sutherland too, great spot for the father and son team. I gave this movie 9 out of 10 stars, now the only reason why it didn't make 10, is because it was a bit tooo gruesome. It's based on a John Grisham novel, which I read after watching the movie, and loved the book too. All in all it's a great movie!
Parenthood (1989)
A MUST-SEE!
This movie is a must-see movie for everybody. It's a million out of 10. I became an aunt on Christmas Eve, 2002, before that I loved the movie, but now becoming an aunt and spending my life with a little guy, I understand this movie more. My parents love the movie, because they can understand what the cast is going through. This was the best Steve Martin movie that I have ever seen in my entire life. The supporting cast is phenomenal, Keanu Reeves, Mary Steenburgen, Dianne Weist, Rick Moranis and many others. I think this is one of the first Keanu movies that I've seen, besides Bill and Ted's Excellent Adventure, and man doesn't Keanu look so sexy with the shaggy look, he's excellent in this movie. The movie revolves around the life of the whole Buckman family, it includes many different relationships too like siblings, grandparents, parents, boyfriend and girlfriend, cousins, aunts and uncles. This movie is the perfect movie because it's about a family that's just like everybody else's family, and it explains to you what parenthood is all about.
Scary Movie (2000)
GREAT MOVIE!
Scary Movie to me was a GREAT movie. I enjoyed watching the movie very much. My sister who made fun of Scream, I Know What You Did Last Summer, basically the movies that this movie made fun of, LOVED the movie. She was laughing the whole way. She even had to stop it about 40 times to go to the washroom because she almost wet herself laughing. This movie was very funny. The cast excellent, the story unforgettable, the characters memorable. The story was brilliant, course it was written by the Wayans brother who I think are hysterical. The cast was phenominal, I loved Anna Farris in this movie. I also love Cheri O'Teri, who I used to love watching on SNL. I think Gail Hailstorm (Cheri O'Teri's character) has got to be the most memorable character for me. Anna Farris though, she did an awesome job. She played the role of Cindy Campbell terrifically. The tagline for this movie is sooo... true, you will die laughing. I know when I was done watching this movie, I had to take a few seconds to catch my breathe because I was laughing tooooo hard. Lochlyn was also funny as Greg, it's nice to see a fellow Canadian in the movies once in a while. He was good. The spoofs were more than words can describe. I give this movie 9 out of 10 stars in the comedy category, the only thing that was wrong that I can think of... is that the killer looked toooo funny, but I guess it's a parody, so, it's 10 out of 10. GREAT MOVIE!
Daddy Day Care (2003)
Daddy Day Care is da bomb!
Ever since I was a youngster, I have loved Eddie Murphy. He's been in many different roles, we've seen him as a vet in Doctor Dolittle, a prince who wants to be an average American in Coming To America, but really have we never seen him as a father figure. However you do, in Daddy Day Care. I saw the movie last night, and I thought it was one of the best Eddie Murphy movies i've seen since Coming To America and the Nutty Professor movies. The supporting cast is brilliant, especially Steve Zahn. This movie is a good family movie, and it's one of the best since the classic, Old Yeller. Daddy Day Care made me think of males in a totally different way, and by the way the message is good too. All in all, I thought this was a great family movie.
The Core (2003)
This movie totally blew me away!
I saw the core last night and I thought that it totally blew me away. I thought it was going to be a little hokey, but it wasn't. The cast was awesome. I liked Aaron Eckhart in Erin Brockovich, I thought that was his best performance so far, but than after seeing the core, I thought wow, he's awesome. He is really awesome in this movie. I enjoyed every minute of it. Excellent story, terrific cast, awesome special effects, those are the three phrases that describe this movie down to the core. There's a lot of famous actors that have alot of cameos. I think the one lady in here, she's the black woman for NASA or whatever it is, I haven't seen her since she starred in Scrooged with Bill Murray. Even DJ Qualls (Road Trip and The New Guy) had a very good part. This was a great movie down to THE CORE! By the way, if you wanna see this movie watch it on the big screen, or if you have 60" screen that will do good too. It makes it soooo much more intense, so much better. I watched it on a 27" screen and I thought it was awesome, so I am imagining a big screen would blow me out of this world. To sum it up, this movie is awesome down to the core!
Paradise Hotel (2003)
Great Show!
I thought that this show was great! I loved tuning in every week to find out what happened next. I was also pleased with the final result and can't wait to see the 2nd season. I loved all the contestants, some of them I loved to hate, but all in all, it was a good show. Very dramatic, and fun at times. I thought this show was awesome! By the way, they had some cute couples..... that's all I am going to say about that. PARADISE ROCKS MY WORLD!
Punk'd (2003)
Punk'd Rocks!
I just love to say that I love the show "Punk'd". I think it is sooooo funny. I have always been a fan of Ashton and I think what he has done is cool! I've always liked watching "Candid Camera", and was kind of disappointed when it went off the air. When I saw "Punk'd" I was like, Oh My Gosh, how could they do that, and I was like, "I can't beleive they fell for that". I think Daz is pretty cool too. Ashton and Daz gotta be two of the coolest guys! Anybody that loves "Candid Camera" will LOVE this show!