Change Your Image
chopperlilly
Reviews
You (2018)
Season 2 Review
Really enjoyed this and plot twist was great BUT the dialogue and characters were horrendous. Not one likeable character (don't even get me started on the stupid names). Barely a minute went by before someone whined about the "patriarchy", white male privilege or some other woke liberal cliche. Average age of writers: 15 (I'm sure of it) and all democrat voters. Please, for the love of God never name a character after a number OR an emotion. It really spoiled it. Nevertheless the storyline (not dialogue) was intriguing and I enjoyed the series.
What/If (2019)
Not understanding the bad reviews
I went into this with pretty low expectations after reading the reviews. But I was pleasantly surprised. Although the Lionel/Marcos/Kevin triage storyline was next level cringe it actually did get better from ep 5 onwards. Yes the subplots did seem unnecessary but they weren't bad in themselves. I even grew to like Marcos despite his holier than thou persona (working as a pro bono lawyer for illegal aliens). The same goes for Cassidy who, at first, I wanted to punch in the face every time she spoke. But she grew on me too. I also liked Todd and Angela.
All up, this is an excellent soap opera with loads of twists I did not see coming.
Good Girls (2018)
9/10 for season 1, 10/10 for season 2
Loved it loved it loved it!
Season 1 is good but doesn't quite hit the spot. Season 2 is the best show for years! I love all the characters, especially Rio. Whenever he comes on screen I just melt. The chemistry between him and Beth is unbeatable. Watched the whole series in a day and got nothing else done.
Lunatics (2019)
Very funny but let down by the supporting cast
Chris Lilley is hilarious as usual and the storylines were really interesting. I did not however like the Joyce character and fast forwarded those parts. My favourite story was Becky the giant but this was a little ruined by the atrocious acting of her twin sister. It is hard to imagine that this actress beat hundreds of others in a casting call. Perhaps she is related to the director? Jana's assistant Kylie was also a terrible actress and clearly only chosen for her looks. There were a few other cast members who left a lot to be desired too. Lilleys own acting is suburb and the accents were spot on. A thoroughly enjoyable comedy series.
A Star Is Born (1976)
My favourite movie of all time
I don't understand how anyone can give this movie a bad review. The acting is superb, the soundtrack is superb, the storyline is superb. Kris Kristofferson knocks it out of the park. Streisand is just as good and I'm not even a fan. The chemistry is off the charts. I have seen it several times now. I love, love, love it.
The Sinner (2017)
Brilliant
Have now watched both series - Series 2 I watched in just 5 or 6 hours as it is considerably shorter than series 1.
Series 1 is better than series 2 but that doesn't mean I don't highly recommend series 2. My main issue is the huge plot hole in Series 1 with Cora's sister. I won't explain it here, as it is well known. Thankfully there is no plot hole in Series 2, but I have to say I did guess who the bad guy was very early in the series. In that way, it was a lot more predictable than Series 1, which is not predictable at all.
Acting in both series is suburb, though I do find Bill Pullman's strange, slow to react facial expressions a little annoying at times. Apart from that I can't find a any fault in the acting.
Ozark (2017)
Loved it loved it loved it!
Really cannot think of anything much negative to say about this suburb Netflix series. I thought nothing could ever beat Breaking Bad (the first four series), but this series does. Jason Bateman - where have you been? Teen Wolf in the 1980s and then a huge gap until Horrible Bosses (great movie)....and then you come along with this pearler. Your talent was wasted for so many years.
Almost all the actors in this series are brilliant and most the characters, even the bad guys, are likable. Laura Linney is fantastic, as is the actor who plays Ruth. If I had to choose I would say Series 1 is better than Series 2, but only slightly. Just can't wait for series 3.
You Me Her (2016)
Awful characters, terrible dialogue and clichés galore
I had to toss up whether to give this show a good score or a bad (I chose average in the end - to be safe). I did find this show watchable but I do find it difficult to comprehend how some people scored this show ten stars. I can only guess that those people use the same sort of clichéd SJW rhetoric used by the characters in this show. I have now watched both series, back to back, and I am starting to admit myself that subconsciously I am watching in the hope the "throuple" breaks up. All the characters are just terrible. I literally like none of them, except Andy and even that's a "just like" kind of like. Izzy is one of the worst characters on TV. She is the whiniest, neediest, most pathetic female that has ever walked the earth and I can't imagine why not one, but two people, are in love with her. If that was me I would run as far as I could away from it. Also are we expected to just laugh along with the fact that all 3 main characters (particularly Izzy) have a drink and weed problem? ie it's just not funny to binge drink or smoke pot more than once a week. It's actually pathetic. The dialogue is shocking. It's like watching an adult version of Dawson's Creek as each character tries to out-vocabularise and outsmart the other. C'mon - no-one actually speaks like this, let's be real. And the airport scene? Are we supposed to just excuse the biggest cliché on the small screen just because they actually realise it's a cliché? Realising what you are doing is a cliché and continuing to do it does not actually make it NOT a cliché, you know! And then we come to my favourite part - the Social Justice Warrior undertones. Among other idiotic comments, Emma actually makes derogatory marks about her parents driving an RV - apparently this contributes to global warming/climate change and makes them very "non progressive" and thus not as worthy or cool. But nothing could be as cool as the throuple, let's be honest! Apparently their polygamous relational ship is really edgy and "progressive" - they seem to have no awareness that polygamy was rightfully expelled from civilised society in around 1000BC. Now that's what I call REGRESSIVE! I will keep watching this show until these morons break up. In the meantime I am enjoying laughing a long at the clichés and Dawson's Creek dialogue. Also here's a question I'd like to know the answer to: does Izzy actually pay her way or is she just leaching off the married couple? I think the answer is probably the latter, but I'd love to hear other people's opinions on this.
Fifty Shades Darker (2017)
Average with tinges of likability and splashes of boredom
I wasn't sure how to rate this movie. There were some things I liked about it and many that I didn't. What I did like about it is Jamie Dornan, who is not just easy on the eye but a good actor. I am not a huge fan of Dakota Johnson. Her acting is weak and she is very drab looking. Not at all what someone would expect Anastacia to be. However, there is a certain likability factor about her too.
I liked the sets and enjoyed the glamour. I also felt the producers/directors did as much as they could with such a poor script about a virgin with a freaky billionaire boyfriend. In that respect, it didn't stray too far from the original novel, which was excruciatingly boring.
There were several different story lines happening as well as numerous villains - which was just plain old weird. One might think it would make the movie more interesting, but alas, it did not. It was just more unnecessary fodder.
Was it better than the first one? That's hard to say. I saw the first one two years ago and I remember coming away with a similar disappointed, bored feeling as I have right now. But that's about all I remember of that - it's not exactly the sort of franchise that stands out in your memory.
50 Shades is worth seeing on video, but I wouldn't go out of my way for it.
New Year's Eve (2011)
What did I do to deserve this torture
I don't think there's enough adjectives in the world to describe this boring, predicable, clichéd abomination of a movie. It was on TV a few weeks ago, and thank God, because if I had paid to see this drivel, I would have been bitter about it for days, if not weeks.
Storyline: There is none. Boy meets girls in an elevator and then..... zzzzzz....sorry I fell asleep half way through that sentence. Another one of the 50 story lines was.....nah couldn't be bothered even casting my mind back a few weeks to think about what the other story lines were.
Cast: Loads of famous people, some who can act, some who can't. But that aside, any great acting would have been lost on the dismal excuse for a script. Comedy factor: It was so unfunny that....um......I tried to think of something funny to say to finish that sentence off but my funny has totally been drained from my body after watching this terrible movie. That's how unfunny it was.
I actually feel a bit traumatised after watching NYE. It's one of those movies that is so bad you feel like your soul has been scarred and your once positive persona is now negative and bitter.
Obviously, I'm exaggerating for effect. About being scarred - but not about how bad the movie is. It really is one of the worst movies ever made EVER. On the bright side.....no there really isn't a bright side. Oh wait: Yes, there is : I really enjoyed watching Jon Bon Jovi.
The Secret Life of Us (2001)
Started off an 8, ended up a 2
Do yourself a huge favour and stop watching after the second series. But if you absolutely have to watch the third series don't even think about watching the fourth series. Unless you want your high opinion of this series RUINED. It honestly doesn't even feel like the same show.
Series four opens with the sudden realisation that almost ALL the main characters have left without ANY explanation whatsoever. They are just gone and never spoken of. Was there a mass firing of the actors or something? Did something so bad happen between the producers and the actors they wrote them out of the show and vowed never to speak their characters names again?
In the place of some of the more lovable characters is some of the worst characters who have ever appeared on TV. Let's take Nikki for example: I thought I could not hate anyone more than Gabrielle in Series 1 (I started liking her more in Series 2) - then came Nikki in Season 4. This is a character that is so awful it makes you want to shoot the TV screen. Her sidekick Lucy isn't so great either. Come to think of it, none of the new characters are very likable.
By the time you get a few episodes into season 4 one of the two lead characters (and also one of the two narrators) leaves the show. That's when you realise there's nothing left of this show. You continue watching, but only out of a very old Season 1 loyalty......
What I really loved about the earlier series is the realism - we had twenty somethings getting drunk, smoking pot and popping pills. I felt like I was back in London for a minute there. This is actually what people in large cities do.
What I didn't like was the occasional political preaching. One scene in particular I thought was blatantly an advert for pro-asylum seekers. Anyone who didn't agree with that was made to look ignorant and stupid. Hmm...I thought I was watching entertainment here, not listening to some self righteous university students giving a lecture.
Another con about this show was some of the really bad acting. Whilst a lot of the main characters were pretty good (Claudia Karvan, Samuel JOhnson) a lot of the side characters looked like they were trying to act in a school play. There must have been thousands of people auditioning for these parts - you couldn't find anyone who could act? Also I have to get this off my chest: EVAN GET BRACES ON YOUR TEETH! CROOKED TEETH ARE NOT SEXY OR MYSTERIOUS OR UNIQUE!
IN saying that I really, really enjoyed Season 1 and Season 2. I loved Claudia Karvan, Deborah Mailman, Michael Dorman and the actor who played Richie. And Vince Collisomo is one of the hottest actors ever on Australian television.
Not sure what any of these actors are up to these days, but it was good to see Michael Dorman back as the lead character in Wonderland.I'd love to see Claudia and Deborah again too.
I have given a 7 out of ten - 4 out of 5 for Series 1 & 2, 2 out of 3.5 for series 3 and 1 out of 3.5 for series 4.
Desperate Housewives (2004)
Best TV line of all time
I am in the middle of watching Desperate Housewives all over again, one episode after another. I watched the last series first. And there was one scene I was sitting on the edge of my seat waiting for.... tom Scarvo delivered the best TV line of all time when he said, in the second last episode "you Lynette will always be the love of my life. " He thought he had lost her at that point so it was a powerful statement and consequently my favourite line of all time. It was delivered perfectly and Lynette reaction was priceless. It's one of those lines you never forget. Ross shampoo emergency on friends (it's all over everything) is another of my favourite lines, but for its comedic value. Tom's confession to Lynette is gone with the wind type romantic.
The Descent (2005)
The Stupidity, oh the stupidity!
Throughout this whole movie myself and my flatmate just could not get over the stupidity of six girls flying to the other side of the world, in the middle of winter, to explore a dangerous cave. Yes a cave. Is that some people's idea of a vacation? Who are these people? CAn I meet them and pick their brains? Yes I realise it was Juno who took them to the wrong cave, but why didn't the others start raising questions the moment they realised their ar$es couldn't fit through the tunnels? If you came to a tunnel with a narrowing so small you knew you couldn't crawl through their comfortably why would you continue? Wouldn't that be the moment you say "let's go back now." I don't know.....I just couldn't wrap my head around why anyone would go caving for fun. Or to get over the death of your family. To me, getting my fingernails plucked out with tweezers would be more fun than that. Seriously every ten minutes I would turn to my flatmate and say "HOW CAN ANYONE BE SO STUPID?" Sorry just can't get past that.......
Be Kind Rewind (2008)
Enjoyable
I enjoyed this movie, especially the first half. It got a bit cheesy towards the end, but mostly it was good fun. One thing that really bothers me is why they didn't do a spoof of Lethal Weapon? They had Danny Glover in the movie, yet they didn't take advantage of that? I also half expected Sigourney Weaver to make some reference to Ghostbusters (for obvious reasons) when she was making her copyright infringement speech. Another missed opportunity..... I actually think the ideas these two came up with to make spoof copies of the movies, was a very good one, and I too would pay to see that. It's a shame someone wouldn't take the initiative on that and do spoofs of Ghostbusters, Rush Hour etc..... Other than the missed opportunities, it was a good laugh and I would recommend it.
This Is the End (2013)
Didn't expect to like it....but.....
...I did! Usually I hate these type of movies and anything with stoners in it usually makes me turn it off (cool with the other drugs though). But actually quite enjoyed This Is the End (although it could have been a little bit shorter). Jizz conversation between Franco & whatshisname was one of the funniest scenes in a movie that I can remember. James Franco was gorgeous as usual - and great acting too. Seth rocked it as well. Is this an insight into how 30 something actors live? If so, I want to join! Sounds like heaven to me. Hollywood - take me there! Without giving away anything ....Backstreet Boys was the best scene ever (you'll know what I mean when you watch it).
Nice one James & Seth! h
The Room (2003)
The worst movie ever made....yet somehow the most watchable!
I was going to give it a 10/10 out of ten for its watchability, but then I remembered I gave Breaking Bad a 10/10 - a real, deserved, perfect score. I realised I would be betraying the greatness of BB by putting it on par with The Room.
Every minute of this film will make you smile. The acting is atrocious - the worst I've ever seen. The plot line's ridiculous and the characters are utter idiots.
However, you could watch this over and over again without getting bored (and a lot of people do, trust me). If you're not in a good place, throw this on your TV, it'll cheer you up straight away!
Man of Steel (2013)
Wiping this movie from my memory!
It is not a Superman movie! It is nothing more than an expensive overblown reproduction of Independence Day. I thought I was watching a movie about the greatest super hero of all time, but instead I end up watching a movie about aliens!!
And why, why couldn't the casting director find an actress like Margot Kidder to play Lois? Is it really that hard? Twice now, in Superman Returns and now in Man of Steel Lois is played by some pathetic weakarsed blonde woman with a girly voice. THAT'S NOT LOIS! If you want to see the real Lois watch the 1978 version!
Anyway.....I got so bored that by the end I started to fast forward the scenes.
What an f'n disappointment...I'm just going to pretend I never saw this..... The three stars I give are for Henry Cavill, who would have been a good superman if given a half decent script and co-star.
Skyfall (2012)
One of the worst movies of this millennium
Oh my God - where do I start? WHERE DO I START? Look, I never expected this movie to be realistic, but I did not expect it to be so unbelievable that I thought I was watching a cartoon - made with real actors. I mean I nearly turned it off when that villain talk out half his reconstructed face with this hand. WTF??
Oh and the $5 billion dollars in damage this idiot causes? He should have been fired not praised!
And what was the point of the stupid thing? THERE WAS NO POINT!! No point at all! Not one!
UGH! I will be scarred for the entire week after watching this hideous, ridiculous, joke of a movie! AWFUL, JUST BL00DY AWFUL!
I see some people have given it 8 or more stars. ARE YOU RETARDED?
Breaking Bad (2008)
The Holy Grail of TV
Cannot believe there are people on this review board giving BB 9 or 8 stars!! There is nothing in all my 36 years on earth that has ever compared to this show. It will go down in history as the best thing to ever hit the small or big screen. Bryan Cranston and Aaron Paul are two of the greatest actors on TV. Every actor on this show is top quality. Every character is relevant to the story and each character develops as the show continues. Just when you thought it couldn't get any better, the writers/producers throw in just a touch of comedy to break up the intensity, in the form of Saul Goodman. Pure brilliance. There is absolutely nothing that can be added or taken away to improve this show, as perfection cannot be improved on. After a few great TV series in the nineties, I had almost lost interest in TV dramas (and comedies) since then, then BB came along - this show is completely on another level, it's the Holy Grail of TV. My only criticism is that's all down hill from here - nothing will better or even equal this in our lifetime, nothing.