Change Your Image
vincekaz
Reviews
Savages (2012)
Nice Cast, Good performances, weak plot
Taylor Kitsch is probably one of the most underrated actors of the past year, most in part from having starred in duds like 'Battleship' and 'John Carter', but in my opinion he is an accomplished and brilliant actor who needs a little luck, In SAVAGES he proves again why he should be up there with the A list Hollywood stars.
Savages: lemme see, where do I begin? I could start by saying that amazing though the cast is, the plot needed a little more work especially as I thought that the ending was a big let-down from all the build-up prior to.
Ben(Aaron Taylor –Johnson) and Chon (Taylor Kitsch) are two pot dealers, friends since kindergarten who share two loves, a craving for the herb and an adoration for 'O' (Blake Lively) a feisty, gorgeous blonde who's in love with both of them (they don't mind) when a Mexican Cartel moves into their territory and demands an alliance both men are forced to reconsider their future and prioritize their goals, but all those plans get thrown out of the window the minute O gets kidnapped.
The duo will do anything to get her back and Ben a world roving philanthropist is forced to sink to depths of violence and savagery he'd never thought existed while Chon an ex marine is only too willing to go on a crusade of blood filled vengeance.
My award for best performance will however go to Elena (Salam Hayek) and Lado (Benicio del Toro) as the Brutal and psychopathic cartel boss and her blood thirsty hatchet man. Incredible performances from these two.
Watch Savages it's not half bad.
Forces spéciales (2011)
Courage Honour and sacrifice all rolled up in one great movie
This is the kind of movie that starts out just like any other war story complete with macho Rambo stunts and all, and then all of a sudden it hits you.
This was never meant to be a movie about throwing grenades and punches, although the gun play is entertaining, its the decisions and sacrifices that this motley group of six special forces commandos make that gets you.
One misgiving is that the director chose to tell the passage of time with on screen text other than weaving it into the script somehow.
The scenery is awesome.
VERDICT: NOT TO BE MISSED.
Sniper: Reloaded (2011)
Liked the sniping
This movie is far better than the previous sniper instalments at least the ones I remember seeing, first of all I'd like to commend the screen writers for the choice of setting, the savannah bathed in the African sun provided a unique and enchanting backdrop for good action shots.
I found fascinating the way the producers made use of visual effects to create the blood splatter and the plot development was not too bad, the movie starts of in the future- with a court martial thus leading us back to the events that led Sgt Brandon Beckett to go AWOL in search of the sniper that wiped out his entire unit.
While I find that the story line keeps you interested in finding out how Beckett intends to find the sniper it doesn't give you a punchy ending, I feel the endgame was rushed through and the villain (masiello) disposed of in a manner that defied the reputation that the writers had so painstakingly built to create.
Beckett received the unsolicited help of Miller (part played by Billy Zane) to achieve his mission, Miller is a friend of his late father and being something of a sniper legend offers to help his friends son along on his mission.
In the end director Claudio Fah I feel will need six stars from me for the effort.
Recommendation: Watch the movie.
The Hit List (2011)
Waste of money
If ever I've seen a one track, uni- directional movie this is it I can't really tell which bored me more, this bad piece of work or 'Unstoppable'. I was intrigued after reading the summary, a hit list made in a drunken stupor with a stranger in a bar and then the bodies start dropping, boy was I sold, I couldn't have been more wrong.
There is nothing intelligent about this movie unless of course you call senseless killing, aimless violence and a waste of good money film making.
It's been a while since Cuba delivered a fantastic performance and shity poor roles like these don't help his case.
The mystery and intrigue die out throughout the length of this film when you realise that all Cuba is going to be is a psychotic, demented, heartless killer on a suicide killing spree.
Both him and Hauser are pretty good actors I agree but a bad script does not suddenly become Oscar worthy just coz you have money to buy the talent.
I can't allow you to sit through this headache, do yourself a favour and get a spinal tap instead.
The Eagle (2011)
Nice swordplay good story
An ancient roman adventure story must be able to apply blood steel and gore in well balanced and palatable proportions and this movie does just that, most critics might argue that the story has been told before -soldier seeks to restore family honour, against all odds goes deep behind enemy lines and perseveres to achieve the impossible with an incredible amount of luck on his side- But in this case as the story line unfolds your cynicism turns you from an active listener to a wide eyed, expectant and tense viewer, I was swept up by the events as Channing Tatum's adventure reached a tense and nail biting climax, Now the dialogue in Tatum's movies has not always been Oscar worthy he is more of the Arnie kind terminate and be back, but he more than makes up for this by a passionate and dedicated performance that leaves you thinking the credits appeared too soon.
You will most def enjoy this movie the action is fun, the scenery is beautiful and the chase at the end was great. I will give it 7 stars (I am not very generous with them) for an exciting villain and good location.
Source Code (2011)
Fine and interesting
This movie is a pleasant viewing experience that delivers a well developed plot that I found to be quite engaging, that is the good part
.I did find that the story lacked a bit of creativity in terms of thrills and suspense but Jake Gyllenhaal did a fantastic job at keeping me interested right till the end. Parallels have been drawn with 'inception' by some reviews before me but I think they are exaggerated 'Source code' is a good watch but doesn't possess the heart thumping edge of your seat suspense that we got from Nolan's masterpiece.
You must watch this movie because I was particularly caught by surprise by one sad twist in the tale that I am sure will find interesting too.
I'd say seven stars for great acting and some really fine dialogue.
The Adjustment Bureau (2011)
Nice but I've seen better
What I liked about this movie was the ensemble of actors that provided what by any standards was a fine display of talent, Matt Damon (who never disappoints), Emily Blunt and Terence stamp were remarkable, they surprisingly held together a plot that would have been flat and dour but for their extraordinary skill.
The premise is good but the delivery poor, I liked the idea of a bureau that controls world destiny, but the dudes I saw in the movie could have been more slick more bad ass, when I finally settled down to accepting what was on the plate I realized half way through that nothing big was going to happen the story is simply about the bureau trying to keep Blunt's and Damon's characters apart.
So I settled down to enjoying the romance and chemistry while waiting for a unique twist at the end, well there was none and the anti climax was not block buster worthy.
I'd say watch the movie but don't hold your breath.