Change Your Image
AriLoren
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Lucifer (2016)
Knock off of "The Mentalist"
TV show became a hard copy of the tv show "The Mentalist" with the exception of the supernatural elements. Became offensive and showed high prejudice against caucasian after the fourth season was picked up by Netflix. The show was offensive in other ways. Not my cup of tea. Did not enjoy it and it had many instances of musical thrown in there which made the tv show a bigger joke than what it already was. It was not appealing. The first 3 seasons were worth watching but it was ruined after being picked up by another source. Would not recommend the show and would not watch it again.
AriTheTruthSeeker from TruthSocial.
Love, Victor (2020)
I want more.....
6/19/20: I finished Season 1 up to episode 10. I received an email from Hulu with a trailer link to Love, Victor 2 days ago. When I clicked on the trailer, I was sold seeing this was going to be a fun ride.
These 1st 10 episodes were incredible. There is a lot of drama, angst, relationship between other couples. It not only revolves around Victor. We see his parents relationship, his young sister, his best friend, the popular girl's parent's and even her life choices. Everyone has a part to play which makes this series very interesting, and I hope it continues.
Victor is questioning his feelings. He comes from a Colombian religious family and is scared to thread through this dark side for him. He just moved and the reasons are unknown in the very beginning. Victor is the rock to the family and he is who settles them when things become to hectic.
He has a younger sister that is going through a teenage phase. She's upset she had to leave her friends and boyfriend behind in Texas.
There is the little brother that seems to have been a happy mistake.
Then we have Victor, the one that is the socially awkward kid looking for a fresh start. He feels that since his new school doesn't judge those who are gay as Benji declared his love for his boyfriend on the Ferris Wheel and was cheered and clapped. Victor feels he can come out clean. When he gets the chance, things start to shift. He meets one of the most coveted and popular girl at school. He starts to question his feelings for her and if maybe he gives it a chance, he might not be gay.
He writes to Simon who lives in New York and has a happy life with his gay partner. He seeks advice via messages.
The story has a great deal of the discomfort kids face when trying to come out to their families and friends. Some families are not as accepting due to their religious background, or the way they were raised makes it hard to come out clean.
I hope anyone reading this review gives the show a chance. I couldn't stop binge watching. There is a little bit for everyone in my opinion.
Enjoy!
Lone Survivor (2013)
BEST FILM FOR ALL TIMES
The length humanity goes to protect others is mind boggling. I loved the entire movie. To know that based on the decisions they made their entire life were changed forever. The events that transpire after are shockingly unbelievable but true. I feel for those lives lost in battle. Truly a remarkable movie that should be watched by all.
*Triggers: Graphic violence
Joker (2019)
JOAQUIN DID IT AGAIN!
Superb story line, performance, graphics, and setting. The Joker was not a movie I wanted to see, and once I started to watch it, I was completely in love with it. You can never go wrong with Joaquin, hence the reason I watched the movie.
Europa Report (2013)
Low Budget-Horrible Movie
Horrible movie and graphics and very low budget film. 1 out of 10 because I can't give it a 0.
The dramatizations are also over exaggerated.
Ad Astra (2019)
Disappointing
I love a lot of movies about outer space, this is one of my least favorite. Horrible story line and overall horrible movie.
Charlotte's Song (2015)
Pointless
The story is a mermaid that gives up her life to be a human & in return she must submit her daughter to the waters. She ends up committing suicide in order to save her daughter, but that doesn't work.
Her father runs a brothel & prostitutes his daughters to pay off a debt. After the debt is paid, he continues the brothel.
The daughter falls for a guy, & then there is basically a pointless ending, as there is nothing to go by.
Supernatural: Let the Good Times Roll (2018)
Please keep Mark Pellegrino as Lucifer
There shouldn't be any other Lucifer than Mark Pellegrino. Please always keep him. Perfect acting.
Underworld: Blood Wars (2016)
Wasted Acting
The story line doesn't continue where it left off, which only makes you think that the role was declined to those in the last film. The storyline veers off the entire script and brings new characters to incorporate a whole new story. For that, the producer should have just created another movie instead of mutilating a great story they had going.
Very disappointing.
Cast Away (2000)
Phenomenal!
I had already watched this movie years ago, but I have a bad memory, and because of a book that I recently read, made me want to watch this movie again. I loved the movie from beginning to end. I was crying my eyes out by the time I reached the end.
This story is brilliant, and all of the effort that Tom Hanks puts into this movie is just phenomenal. No words to express how well created this movie was, and how everything seemed realistic. From the cut on his leg from the corral, to his losing weight, having his beard and hair grow out. I am just breathless. No matter how devastating it ended, it was just perfect because it made the story more realistic.
The tragedy of that plane crash, to him trying to survive in that island without the most important thing, emergency supplies, and any company but Wilson, a ball. The story was just magnificent overall. By far one of the best films out there.
50 First Dates (2004)
Profound
This movie goes beyond any other expectation of love.
I never would have imagined a story so well portrayed.
It's funny and shows how love takes us to greater strengths to show those we love most.
Definitely recommend this movie.
It has it's off moments that makes me say "what in the world were they thinking?", but overall I give it a 10. Made me cry like a baby in the end no matter the times I've seen it.
If we all went the extra mile for a love one as in here, more marriages would last.