Change Your Image
shuhaabshah-3
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
The Cobbler (2014)
fox the critics this is awesome stuff
after watching sandlers previous comedy "blended" i thought sandler has lost his touch forever.. i read the reviews n confirmed that i am sane . so yeah that was terrible. this time i thought sandler will again disappoint so i read the reviews (spoiler free of course) first and this movie had a lot of hate, loads of it and mostly by the critics. so i had my hopes at the minimum threshold. but after seeing this movie.. gotta say CRITICS Don't KNOW WHAT THEY ARE DOING. this movie was funny, witty and acting was also great. i must say sandler has not lost his mojo . and hopefully never will. this movie is cool and thats the end of it. . a must watch if u ask me.
Kick (2014)
ahhh. when will he retire..
SALMANS movies only make money because of his fans. and to be honest his fans are idiots. sure he was a good actor . but that was 2 decades back. he cant act anymore . only gets things done because of his persona and support of his loyal fans.. this movie is a continuation of his cheezy and stupid movies which again might break some box office records but critically again is a fail. its like people in India like the bad acting. as expected the action scenes are over the top and don't make any sense . the build of salman makes it difficult to make action believable.
in the end . its just another disappointment and a stupid movie at best.
Kurtlar Vadisi: Filistin (2011)
of course israli's dislike it .. but its awesome whatever you think
so so so many movies have been made against muslims in palistine and every one of them deionizes muslims and justifies their killing if most dramatic ways possible.. now this movie comes and makes you understand their perspective and what do you know . most people call it biased .. meh.
LOVE THIS MOVIE>>
now coming to the movie itself . this is a gem in action movies that has not been getting the attention it deserves .. honestly its 10 times better the and first 3 rambo movies . the action and acting was off the charts and everything seemed believable.. music seemed perfect for the scenes. and the tragic deaths were really heartbreaking..
IN SHORT THIS MOVIE IS A MUST SEE FOR ANY GUN LOVING ACTION FAN WHO WANTS TO FEEL THE REALISM IN MOVIES. .
Sinister (2012)
wow new levels of horror
i cant believe i am actually scared by a movie. this is the only movie which has made me scared. . I HAD TO WATCH THIS MOVIE IN PARTS its that scary. i have seen all types of horror.
but this is somehow different and crazier that others in all respects..
i am writing this review while watching the movie and i SHOULD tell you
Don't WATCH IT AT NIGHT.
i am watching some comic movies to remove some adrenaline rush caused by this movie .
and that too after every 5 to 10 minutes. IF YOU WANNA CRAP YOUR PANTS. WATCH THIS MOVIE
Dedh Ishqiya (2014)
great sequel surprisingly..
i was not sure about this movie as most Hindi movie sequels .well suck mostly.. and after loving the first move i thought they would repeat the stuff we loved and make it bad. but the star cast made me watch it. and i was surprised because it overwhelmed me and went over my expectations multiple times. its not many times you see a realistic movie like this in bollywood but only sometimes these guys catch you with surprise and give you a masterpiece like this. naseeudin shah is one of my favourite actors and huma is the new sensation who everyone likes these days . including me. both gave a strong performance and arshad was as usually good but not great.
so this is movie which people have to love as it makes you laugh, makes you screem and all that other stuff that good movies are supposed to do. so what are you doing reading this review. go out and WATCH IT NOW.
Psycho (1960)
HUH. so predictable.
considering this was in the top 250 of IMDb its hard to not watch this movie. i was expecting great things and what not. but alas it was disappointing in every way imaginable. may be it was something amazing or different in 60's but today it is just another predictable movie which wont impress today's audience. Just after the first murder i predicted its ending and not to my surprise the ending was just as predicted by me (trying not to write any spoilers) ..why its in top 30 movies is just beyond me. maybe only old people are rating these movies. and there might be a lot of them.
so yeah. its just not that thrilling or horrifying or anything it claims for today's audience. i am breaking the DVD right now.
And Now a Word from Our Sponsor (2013)
refreshing
its hard to review this movie may be because its not just a movie . its a piece of brilliant ideas put together in a beautiful though not perfect way. you just cant hate Bruce Greenwood in his part. though the film does not explain some main things around which the plot is based on but that just makes you admire it more, just adding the curiosity. not knowing until the credits rolled, i found to my surprise that my face was tired with a constant pleasant smile. this movie is not supposed to make you laugh like out loud like crazy but in a quiet and peaceful way. and it succeeds in doing that exactly.
THIS MIGHT NOT BE EVERYONE'S CUP OF TEA .. BUT IF YOU LIKE MOVIES LIKE I DO YOU WILL LOVE TO EXPERIENCE THIS MOVIE.
Ruby Sparks (2012)
i hate every romantic movie . EXCEPT THIS ONE
i don't like love and romantic movies . they make me sick. they make me think whats wrong with people that like this sort of crap..
i'll make an exception here.cuz this movie made me change my mind and showed me that a romantic movie with a brilliant acting and a heart warming concept can below you away.
i only will praise the writers here. never have i seen such an indulging movie that made me wonder whats gonna happen next. this is one of those movies that you recommend not only to people who love romantic movies but also to those who hate them with all their hear (which includes me)
this will remain in my head for a long long time ..
Fargo (1996)
well thats that
i just don't get what people see in this. call me crazy but this didn't entertain me.. it was neither funny nor gripping ..William H. Macy's face looks like fresh excreta and you just wanna punch it .and deform it with a metal rod,,, so many people saying yeah YEAH YEAH OH YEAH HYE YEAH OH YEAH.. god d.. this is stupidity why am i watching. this ..having seen so many movies. i must say this is one of the most stupid and boring movie ever made. and it wants me to break my laptop.with a sledgehammer.
crack heads who made this..... crap holes
stupid stupid stupid worthless and not funny and waste of time . why would would you like this.. writer needs to get another job.
Batman: The Dark Knight Returns, Part 2 (2013)
totally epic
after the first part came out i thought this is as far as a thriller animation can get............ . I WAS WRONG.
I don't know how they have managed to show all this in 75 minutes .. but i thought i was watching a 2 hour movie and the thrill never went down . NOT EVEN FOR A MINUTE ,
the battle between BATMAN AND JOKER was mind blowing and to be honest my body was shaking
but to my surprise the end battle between BATMAN AND SUPERMAN was even more brutal and thrilling .What else could you ask for
I have watched almost all the batman anime ..
BUT TAKE MY WORD THIS IS THE BEST BATMAN ANIMATION EVER.