Change Your Image
soheyl-989-538572
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Stree (2018)
Rubbish
A good idea gone wrong...silly wasted moments...jarring crude humour...4 stars for the attempt to try something different...45 minutes too long...and what happened to naren, by the way? Nobody seemed to be bothered about him...and does mutton stink? Childish
Night Zero (2018)
Irritating Nonsense
The most annoying characters I've ever seen EVER! The worst movie I've seen...so stupidly pretentious...give it a skip
Mumbai 125 KM 3D (2014)
Complete Rubbish
Simply Stupid...and heavily shamelessly borrowed from 'Dead End'...a complete thumbs down
Beyond the Woods (2018)
Worth A Watch
The best part of the movie is the acting...I think that's what held the movie together...locales- simply beautiful...direction - not bad, but he didn't know how to end...all horror aspects are cliches, but as I said, the actors keep you engaged.
They Remain (2018)
Good
Watch it...with a beer and relax...forget the reviews...it's gripping...well acted...the cinematography is excellent...and in the end you won't feel you've wasted your time
XX (2017)
really quite good
I enjoyed the stories. I felt this was a good example of talented directors getting the best out of their relatively unknown actors...all of whom did a wonderful job, actually. I highly recommend this for a fun scary nightwatch. Don't expect much. Just enjoy the work of these wonderfully talented directors. The stories are fast paced, fun, and sometimes terrifying. This one is going into my collection.
Personal Shopper (2016)
Avoid!! Prestentious!! Boo Boo!!
1. The attempt to be artsy-vartsy is obvious from scene 1 itself. 2. The direction is pseudo-pompous, if you get what I mean... 3. Stewart's acting is irritating to say the least. Her attempt to portray a morose character is overdone... 4. I sat through the movie because I have this obsessive habit of watching a movie in its entirety no matter how terrible it is. 5. The director is a pseudo-wannabe-artsy guy who is BORING BORING BORING!!!
The Walking Dead: TS-19 (2010)
A Classic Zombie Series
Finally! After a lot of near-nonsensical zombie movies, we've now come across a stylish, matter-of-fact zombie series that's just gripping...to say the least. Apart from the brilliant direction & screenplay, what really hits the viewer(maybe unconsciously)is the brilliant camera-work...and, hold on, the fantastic background music - which is used to a minimum...it's used only at the right moments! Most of the time there's no music, which actually adds to the tension...making you feel you are with them! Of course, the heavy influence of "28 days Later" & "28 weeks later" is obvious, but it's pardonable, considering the final result. Even the background music is influenced by John Murphy...but hey, no problem! The end result - Can't wait for season 2!