Change Your Image
hprofessor
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Buzzsaw with Sean Stone (2016)
A far-right distributor of disinformation
The content of this show hides behind the claim that it doesn't follow "mainstream media" but what they mean is they spend most of their time dwelling on fringe conspiracy theories and unsubstantiated claims, most of which have been repeatedly debunked, even by conservative news channels like Fox News. But this isn't surprising considering the show is sponsored by the Russian-owned RT network who have a reputation of injecting divisive falsehoods into news narratives. So if you enjoy watching hour after hour of divisive fiction, this is the show for you.
I gave it three stars because the production quality is fairly high... if only the content were based on facts and reality it would be a very good show.
Bank Balance (2021)
Who allowed this to happen??
This show was so boring, even the contestants seem in a daze. Whoever allowed this show to get this far should reconsider their career path a bit, and Gordon Ramsay really should stick to what he has proven to be very good at... food shows.
Dory's Reef Cam (2020)
Low ratings by people who don't get it
This is a movie intended to run in the background, and was never intended to be watched exclusively.
Turn it on for young kids-- it makes a pleasant moving background with ocean sounds to help bring ambience while kids play or during a birthday party.
The characters of Finding Nemo and Finding Dory appear on screen periodically and interact with each other and with the camera, making it interesting for a child whose imagination wanders from activities to the screen for a minute or two.
Anyone who gives this a low rating doesn't understand what it's intended for. There are other types of movies similar to this, such as "Cat warming itself in front of a hearth" movie, which is also three-hours long. Obviously it's not intended to be watched for three hours.
Fast n' Loud (2012)
All about Rawlings' enormous ego, and some cars
This series was excellent for the first three seasons. Great buys, excellent mechanical and restoration work, great cars and great results.
But fame has gone to Richard Rawlings' head. It's not at all surprising that Aaron moved on, because the show stopped being about the results, and more about, Richard's "Oh look at me, look how great I am, I can be a complete ass to everyone and nobody dares stop me. I can do whatever I want." The new guy replacing Aaron doesn't have the charisma that Aaron brought to the show, so there's nothing left to watch unless you have a crush on Rawlings. Not worth it. Change the channel.
The ABC Murders (2018)
Copy and Paste script, don't bother watching
Whoever heard of a show where the chief inspector refuses to listen to the brilliant private investigator, and lots of people get murdered as a result, and the private investigator persists anyway until the case is solved? And a man who gets shunned and mocked by all women turns into a serial killer?
Oh, wait-- that describes all of them.
This show is an endless string of cliches. I gave it 4/10 because the cast did their best with the material provided.
FBI (2018)
Tacky but Entertaining
The positives: plots are entertaining (even if shallow), and they keep you interested through to the end of each episode.
The negatives: The dialog is cheesy. The acting is either flat or exaggerated. Much of the plot is cliche. It even has a man (with an unclear role, since he doesn't appear to be in charge for the rest of the show) shouting out orders in a big room as if it were NASA's Launch Control. And there's constant effort to turn everything into a moral paradox, and every statement has to be profound, but it's too shallow to be either.
This perfect for running on the TV as background noise while you are doing something else. The audio is most of what you need to follow the plot, glancing once in a while. I'll keep watching it while I clean the house.
The Arrangement (2017)
Like a porn movie without any sex or nudity
Every single scene looked like a setup for a porn scene. All of the elements are there-- cheesy lines, shallow plot, beautiful and perfectly proportioned women and men that are nice to look at (with mediocre, but not horrible, acting talent), with some bikini moments and plenty of flirting. They seem like they're just a step away from throwing it all down and going at it, but then each scene just ends, and it transitions to yet another scene that appears to be another setup for porn. I'm too old for that stuff, to be honest, so I held my finger over the fast-forward the whole time expecting to skip over something that never showed up.
The conversation does get a little risqué at times, but compared to other PG-rated shows, this one is mild.
Overall probably not worth spending your time with.
Queen of Katwe (2016)
A story that will inspire you to chase your dreams
This was an amazing movie. Well acted, and beautiful cinematography.
I found myself falling in love with the Ugandan people and cheering for the Queen as she struggled to climb out of the slums of Uganda and to overcome her perception that she was somehow unworthy of being part of the world outside. It's easy to put yourself into her place, to feel the struggle at each step of progress and feel the pain of her setbacks. Then it peaks at the heart-stopping moment when the coach pushes her to the top with "you belong here!" It's a message that will stay with me.
This movie is for anyone who dreams of a better life. No matter who you are, you can achieve your goals if you try hard enough and you don't give up. Fantastic message.
Detroit Steel (2017)
Plenty of material for car lovers without the arrogance or fighting
I have gotten really tired of American mechanic shows, like Fast n Loud, that have become less about the cars and more about the fighting between staff and cameras following the arrogant self-aggrandizing owners around while they brag about themselves for most of the show. Just a stage for showoffs. Boring.
We want to see cars. It's a car show. Is this too hard to understand?
And so far Detroit Steel is delivering.
I really like this show so far, after two episodes. They are down to earth, extremely good at their jobs, and they show you how people can actually get along and work together. And most importantly, we see cars! I hope it stays this way.