Change Your Image
rwilbald
Reviews
Inside Man (2022)
Loved it. Don't get the haters.
Surprised at how many negative reviews this show gets. Sorry to say, but those viewers didn't get it.
It's obviously tongue-in-cheek, it's obviously camp, crazy and over the top. It's meant to be that, and it works exactly because of it.
It wasn't meant to be watched through the serious, analytic lense. It's a quirky exercise in 'what could happen in your life if the circumstances lead to it'. How far would you go? When would you stop?
I loved it, and I just took it for what it was, almost a comedy of errors, but with a touch of seriousness, and some very conscious, albeit often ludicrous, decisions.
Often life works in these ways - and this show takes those thoughts to the extreme.
Acting top notch, just on point. Music score a tad predictable, as so often these days, but a fun watch all the way through.
Don't be too serious, people. This was fun. Bonkers, but fun.
The Traitors UK (2022)
What a ride !!!!
I rarely rate reality shows on here, coz I'm normally not a big fan, but holy moly, this took me by surprise.
This is fresh, this is shockingly exhilarating, this is 21st century TV, and actually NOT in a dumb or numbing way. It's very intelligent, well produced and utterly engaging.
Hailing from the Netherlands, now in the UK, 'The Traitors' is just a genius concept, mind-boggling, intense, superbly creative and just WOW!!! Not for the fainthearted for sure, because you delve so deep into the human psyche, it's just otherworldly, and utterly gripping.
I spare you the details on the format, because they have been covered on the internet and in other reviews, but the twists and turns, the way the viewers become emotionally invested, the shocking revelations and everything that comes with it, makes this show a recipe for success.
Claudia Winkleman is superb as host and foreboding narrator, it's completely different territory for her to "Strictly" - but I think she does a fabulous job.
Watching the show, even us, the viewers start to forget that it's 'just a game' ever so often, because the show's format and production is just so crazily out there.
And did I mention it's shot in the most beautiful Scottish castle with the most breathtaking surroundings - which almost act like a juxtaposition to the sometimes quite grim reality of the show?
I have to give this a 10 out of 10, because I have been hooked from the get-go.
Poltergay (2006)
A little gem
Every now and so often you stumble across a movie you don't think much about, but it turns out to be a little gem.
Poltergay is one of those movies.
It's near perfect and doesn't deserve the relatively low rating it gets here.
The plot is simple, but the writing, directing & acting are superb. This movie makes you laugh and cry - sometimes at the same time.
The humour is soooo silly, almost innocently sweet, there is no hidden agenda, no big political statements, just good natured fun with a big heart.
Yes, a couple of the jokes fall flat, but you can forgive that because overall, this is a truly wonderful crazy ride.
Cast is top notch, length & pacing is good, and even the sometimes silly special effects are supporting the story perfectly.
Give it a go, whether you're straight or gay - you will love it.
After Life (2019)
Wonderful show with a big heart
This is probably the best of Ricky Gervais so far. Love him or hate him, but give this a try. It pulls on your heart strings, it makes you laugh and cry (sometimes in the same time). It makes you think about your own life, and how in the face of hardship life still goes on.
Tony (Ricky Gervais) is a writer for a local newspaper, who recently lost his wife (played brilliantly by Kerry Godliman). He becomes a bit of a d**k towards everyone that cares (or doesn't care) for him - because of his pain. He sometimes even becomes unbearable - though never enough to shut people completely out. But eventually he must understand that even in the face of grief life goes on and is worth living, and constantly p***ing others off doesn't make things better for you.
The story is so multi-layered, engaging, in a way incredibly human and relatable - and sometimes outright funny.
Overall great and believable performances and cast. Good performances by some stand up comedy regulars (Roisin Conaty and Joe Wilkinson), and a really good pace.
Tiny negative: the score. Too much of 'sad guitar music' going on, but that's a minor and doesn't distract from the story.
This is a great little find, and well done to Ricky for making it soooo human.
Watch this, you won't regret it. Can't wait for season 2.
Dave Gorman: Terms and Conditions Apply (2019)
Oh, dear
I've been a fan of Modern Life is Goodish from the get-go. It was a great show, very observational and funny.
This, however, falls completely short. Every episode is more or less the same (after having seen 2 episodes of 'funny names for colours' I thought that would be enough - but no, it gets rehashed for a third episode), the jokes are pre-written and not always funny, the guest comedians are often 'cut short' and not given time to expand and 'go crazy'.
It's not what I'm used to from Dave. I love Taskmaster and many other Dave shows, but this one unfortunately doesn't cut it for me.
Don't expect anything even near Modern Life is Goodish....
Shame.
Black Mirror: Rachel, Jack and Ashley Too (2019)
I don't get the haters...
I have been watching every Black Mirror episode, and I really don't get the haters on this one. It's actually quite a fun, action-packed episode. Performances were not Oscar-worthy, but I was actually quite surprised by Myley Cyrus' acting. It wasn't as dystopian as some other episodes - but it showed very well what is going on in today's teenager's worlds.
CGI was sparsely used, just about perfect for the episode, writing was dense - maybe a tad predictable, but overall I thought this was a good watch.
A series like Black Mirror is versatile and has fun exploring a lot, and that's what I enjoy about it. So even if it wasn't their best episode it still was a fun ride to watch.
I hope they will just go on and on and on.
This episode - 8/10 for me purely for entertainment value. Take this, haters!!!
Busanhaeng (2016)
Excellent Korean Zombie Flick
This was actually a quite refreshing take on the Zombie genre. Fast-paced, decent acting, superb special effects and all in all a crazy 2 hour train ride.
It showed the ugly side of selfishness, the brutal side of loss, I even cried a bit at the end.
Camera work was great, good score, all in all very watchable. Give it a go!!!
Doctor Who: Rosa (2018)
Not bad
Probably the best of the three episodes in the new season. Still some corny jokes and a little forced wooden acting going on, but this was way more engaging than the previous episodes. The 50s setting is cool, the story is compelling (I didn't know of Rosa Parks and actually ended up reading about her in Wikipedia).
Racism is as relevant today as it was 60 years ago, and although we've come a long way, I do appreciate we still celebrate and admire the pioneers who started bringing it to an end.
Great episode for me. End off.