Change Your Image
douglas-higgins
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Nine Perfect Strangers (2021)
Boring
So much acting talent wasted on this poorly written and tedious series. Could not make it through three episodes.
Dark Places, Deadly Illusions (2021)
Horrible
Worst movie I have ever seen. The story makes no sense and the acting is horrendous
The Shape of Water (2017)
...boring
Did the movie start yet? Best picture- seriously academy?
Absentia (2017)
Drawn out
This could have been a good series if they collapsed into 5-6 episodes. It is so drawn out that I found myself fast forwarding through superlative dialogue and scenes. Acting is passable at best with very mediocre performances. The lead investigator with the BPD and Nick from the FBI are annoying with wooden performances.
Gone (2017)
...poor acting
I really wanted to like this ahow and was so excited when it was released on Bravo. Sadly, the acting is so poor that it distracts me from watching and listening. I do not believe this show will make it to a Season 2. "Without a Trace" and "Criminal Minds" are far superior shows assuming you are interested in this genre..
Hannibal (2013)
Incredible imagery
Well done series - just completed all three seasons. I have never witnessed such unsettling and beautiful imagery in a television series. An excellent interpretation of Red Dragon and Hannibal Would love to see a Silence of the Lambs series with Clarise Starling.
Apostle (2018)
Medicore at best
This film tries very hard to be something it is not. Nice scenery, well filmed but disjointed with limited character and plot development. This is no "wicker man" and generates little more than some disturbing scenes of gruesome and innovative human purification.