Change Your Image
rockstar1226
Reviews
Don't Look Up (2021)
It tries , but fails
It has some funny moments , and I do like satire , but it wasn't worth the time invested , there's no payoff . Too long , too boring , too overhyped ! Good movies are just rare anymore .
Love Is a Gun (1994)
I really liked this movie !
I thought Eric Roberts was great . It's a wonder the guy never landed a really good roll , and a shame .
Kelly Preston is just so dam hot In this movie , John Travolta was a pretty lucky guy . To me it's one of those surprise movies , a sleeper That no one saw . I'd love to have it on dvd , but it's nonexistent . European disks don't play on u s players . Again , Kelly Preston was so dam hot in this movie !
A Quiet Place Part II (2020)
Ultimately I enjoyed watching it in the theatre
The movie was decent , had the suspense , made you jump at times , and kept you tuned in . It was a lot like the first movie being very quiet at times . So much so , sound was bleeding into the theatre from another movie that was a bit of a distraction at one point .
When you analyze the movie , it comes up short .
The beginning is a flashback to when the aliens came , which was cool , but it leaves some boxes unchecked . Wish they actually did more flashbacks , because things are missing , or I'm just confused . Like it appears they had an older son they may have lost , and the baby in the first movie , must have been the 2nd child they had after the aliens came . Then the hope the girl has to make things better ,kinda isn't such a revelation when fully thought thru . Then you have the ending , and that's the real disappointment..
Hey, it was entertaining , and I enjoyed it , it is what it is , nothing stellar here though .
Doctor Sleep (2019)
Better than the shinning
Ignore the low ratings unless you don't have a brain . I guess people need gore for a horror movie to be good , or a movie that Doesn't actually has a story to tell .
I had heard from a friend , with a brain , lol, it was good . A boy was it ! Great storyline , awesome acting , one of kings best !
The shining had some very memorable scenes , but other than that , I never thought it was that great . Never really understood the movie , nor did it ever rate high on the horror scale for me .
This movie has no issues like that , it's laid out perfectly . Don't miss it !
A Simple Favor (2018)
Loved it
Love this movie , at a time when most are trash . Kendrick and Lively were great ! I seen lively in another movie , and thought meh , another blonde .
The lady is gorgeous, she shows it in this movie .
I don't get the 1's , those people must have watched another movie , or never actually watched it at all.
Manifest (2018)
This doesn't make sense !
This doesn't make sense is the line used by the father in every episode .
And it doesn't !
I try my best to watch show with my gf. We have different tastes , but sometimes we can find things we both like .
We started watching this together , and it was ok at first . We made it thru the first season . There were some painful moments ,but I managed .
I can't take it anymore , it does remind me of a daytime soap , it never leads anywhere . Characters rotate to the annoying character of the show. Is the acting that bad , or is it the directing , or plot . It must be all 3 !!!!!
I told my gf I couldn't take it anymore !
She loves the hallmark channel , I think that may be more tolerable .
My advice , don't watch one episode ! The rating makes no sense , it's just god awful !
Don't waste your time like I did !