Change Your Image
art-is-subjective
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Moonfall (2022)
Do not believe the negative ratings!!!
This really was very nice entertainment.
Sure the bits on earth with the family and all was generic (I do tend to FF stuff like that), but story wise regarding earth and the moon, with the explanation of the moons construction and human history was such fun.
It indeed is a movie that heavily borrows from other movies, and it even takes some ingredients from conspiracy theories and such, but in the end, it worked. Just don't start with scientific questions because...... well, just don't. It's fantasy as in "science fiction"...
All the negative review are from uptight, boring and self indulged self proclaimed intellects with zero imagination.
It's way better than the movie 2012, or independence day resurgence, san andreas etc.
All in all, a fat 7/10 (I gave it an eight because the story kept me intrigued)
Kill or Be Killed (2015)
Do not believe the low ratings!
First of, let me say that I really don't understand the ratings any more! How is it possible that a redundant piece of CT... like 'the hateful eight' has a rating of eight while this name worthy spaghetti western only reaches four and a half?
Please, do not believe for a second that this score resembles anything of what the movie really is.
It had me going for the whole nine yards... The actors all fitted more than well for a western. They all did what they had to do and gave (although somewhat clichéd) their characters that distinguished touch.
From the very start it takes you on the ride and never lets you out of its grip. It's rough, bloody, humorous, a dash of mystery and even a little surrealistic touch near the end.
The dialogue never annoyed me because it was always straight to the point and never got out of touch with what was happening.
And hats of for the fact that the whole movie resides around the villains. It's not like I was really connected to them, but still I constantly was curious about what was going to happen next. Maybe you'll think I'm stating the obvious here, but let's be honest, if it was that easy to keep your audience interested, then there would be no bad movies.
They even did a very nice job with the music. No masterpiece, but still giving that spaghetti feeling all the way. It just felt good...
So, if you are in doubt and are reading this humble opinion, then please do not hesitate, just watch it! You will not regret it!
They left one little hole (definitely no pun intended) with that 'fine little whore', but it was nothing that bothered me in the end. I merely got a 'hmm, I wonder why she did this or said that'. Nothing severe though.
And yes, maybe I am overrating it with a nine, but I had to withhold myself for not giving it a ten because the current rating (I know, I'm repeating myself here, but I have to...) is truly despicable and totally unfair toward the makers! To those whom were feeling compelled to give this less than a seven I have only one thing to say: asinine.
There, I spilled my guts and if you watch the film, you'll know why...
Inception (2010)
Insanely Brilliant? Perfection? Masterpiece? You must be kidding!!!
I must admit, we went to see this in the theater after the massive positive reviews, the high ratings on IMDb, and most of all, the promising concept of the film...
Di Caprio is one of the finest actors. He's got charisma and knows what he's doing and how he's bringing it, but as a 'hero' he doesn't seem to pull it off. I just don't believe him... He's too, I don't know quite how to put it... too soft? His performance was impeccable though, but I think the director wasn't assertive enough to direct him as he should have.
But then again, it's not due to Di Caprio the whole thing was full of flaws.
The main thing that annoyed me most was (again) the overdue of explosions and cgi. Although high quality and nice use of it didn't add any value to the whole thing. On the contrary!!!
Second, there was the inconsistency of things happening. (And not only this one, but let's leave at this) Everything was surrounded by the truck falling into the water and there is what insulted me so much. At the speed the truck was falling it should have hit the water more than five times when things were happening. Every time the scenes were cutting back to the truck they made sure he was going back up instead of going down. Friends of mine said, 'yeah, it was, but don't make such a big fuss out of it'! Well, in fact I do, because that is what was driving the sequences. What did the director think? That we have no brains? Maybe some haven't looking at the comments and ratings, but one couldn't look next to the fact that things were so bluntly thrown at us. OK, you can say 'it's all a dream isn't it?, but still...
And what was it near the end when Di Caprio suddenly wakes up without any explanation. Quite laughable actually because there was more then enough explaining throughout the whole movie. Now this is happening, now that. I mean, come on...
Next time they should take out all the Hollywood sh ite and put some intelligent stuff in. You know, some things that makes our mind buzz.
I only saw one movie once that had what it takes but was left out of the picture due to another one, the matrix. The movie I'm talking about was '13th Floor'!
So, if you have the time and want a good reference to make sure what is wrong with Inception, then watch '13th Floor'!!!
Since everyone is highly overrating this movie, I'm going to 'underrate' it with at least one point.
It gets a 4/10, and believe me, many will say that it is still too much!
So once again, rent '13th Floor' if you want something that'll make you go 'wohow'