Change Your Image
mrsodee
Reviews
Evil: The Demon of the End (2022)
Creepy - They BETTER have more seasons to explain all this!
The demon of the end was spectacular. So creepy and you get the feeling that things are getting worse and worse, like being pulled into a toxic waste dump while your asleep and by the time you awake you realize you dies hours ago while sleeping.
This show just gets better and better. It blurring the lines between Science/human nature/a higher power. I HOPE the husband is able to recall everything that's happened...I am hoping for some payback. I am also hoping the show continues on for at least a few more seasons because this episode laid out so many possibilities for the show to move against. I am amazed at the excellent writing, cast performances, everything. But this episode really creep-ed me out...and it made me see that there were so many things going on in the foreground that I got blindsided by the other measures being taken in the background. Looking forward to watching every episode again and again.
Ragnarok: Ragnarok (2023)
Ruined the entire show!
I absolutely loved this show: Gave every episode a eight or above. This one deserves a zero. Not because of the actors. I have seen endings for shows that were bad...but this is the worse I have ever seen. Its like the writers said "We don't care if you are a fan of the show, and made the show make money, for years: Who cares, lets just end it in the most dismissive way possible...and in a way that doesn't even have anything to do with the show!". I generally buy the shows I like, and watch again. But Ragnarok's ending episode was so bad, I cant even bring myself to watch the other episodes - so there goes your sales!...because this last episode was such a horrendous disappointment to the entire story-line. Really angry about this. So, please, make a 'Ragnorok-ending alternative'...now!...and do ANYTHING different...anything, and place it on the DVD, and I might be willing to look at it.
The Patient (2022)
Suspenseful, horrifying, yet humorous in an 'off' way.
8. No spoilers, I promise. I decided to watch this because Steve Carrell was in it. I figured he's always good. But man, this is so surreal. I feel like this could actually happen. Each week, I can't wait to see what happens next. The patient (Domhnall Gleeson) is very good at presenting his mental disorder. It's hard for the rest of use to understand what this patient is trying to achieve. It's comparable to a color blind person trying to understand the color red - their brain physiologically can't understand it. I do think Hulu messed up in how they released this show. This show is a 'binger'. Hulu should have released all the episodes at once. Then we could ride the horror until the end. But, the actors are doing a great job regardless.
Evil (2019)
Amazing
No spoilers...I promise :)
I have never given a 10/10 before.
I cant look away. The show is seem-less. I found myself re-watching episodes again.
Its so thought provoking....and insane at the same time.
Wow. I cant wait for next season.
The Man Who Fell to Earth (2022)
The most intersting 'immigrant' ever
No spoilers, I promise.
Chiwetel Ejiofor is one of my favorite actors. I figured his interpretation of well, anything, would be good. But this is amazing. As a sci-fi nerd, I always thought the representations of alien-human interactions where lacking. Imagine a human (yourself) is dropped on an alien planet, puts on an 'alien suit' and walks among another species. You are super good with languages, so you are unnoticeable, right? No. The alien culture, and societal norms would show you to be out of place, immediately, as these are incredibly hard to understand, let alone mimic. Basically, you would look like an idiot. So, this is the best, most realistic, and well-played representation of what I always thought an alien would be like on earth. 'Great job' to the entire cast. :)
Peacemaker (2022)
Peacemeker is one of the best comedy sci-fi ensamble-shows I have ever seen.
(No spoilers, I promise) I could go on and on about the amazing comedic timing between the main cast (Peacemaker, Vigilante, Ads, Murn, Harcourt, Economus, Judo master, White dragon (aka the worst father in the universe) and Egaly.
But I want to review the secondary character's work: First, detectives Sophie and Fitzgibbon (Chang and Munro) were perfect. Just amazing. Their back and forth was easy to experience and so funny. You feel like a fly on the wall, watching people who have no idea how odd+perfect together they are. I could watch them forever (i.e., a pre-Peacemaker spinoff, maybe with the Vigilante 'coming of age' would be a must-watch for me). Second, the interaction of Locke (Heyerdahl) was just expert. He was like '7-levels of Hell creepy'; he fit in perfectly. I am really impressed by all. Lastly, I am the sci-fi nerd-queen, but I have few shows that I re-watch again and again. Peacemaker's Season 1 is the first comedic sci-fi I have re-watched (multiple times now) since Firefly.
Really nice work...all!...keep it up, you are great together.
The Rookie (2018)
Perpetuating the same thing
Why is it that the female cop is getting 'branded' if she chooses to have a relationship with another cop? No one told the male (Nathan Fillion) that he'd get 'branded' by dating another cop. This show is perpetuating the old order. Where a woman is 'less than', or 'status seeking' if she has a relationship with a co-worker. Its all good for a man...but a woman is 'branded'.
Jack Reacher: Never Go Back (2016)
If you liked the first Jack Reacher, you will like this one.
The acting was good, the casting was good, written was good...except...within 5 minutes they make a blatant legal mistake; that even I, a total legal novice could see. This is not a spoiler....as the promos say, hes helping another soldier with a legal matter. The issue is, Reacher is called back to duty so that the military can arrest him too...a day after the murder. I don't understand why Tom Hanks didn't catch this...its disappointing. Anyway, the rest is a good movie, and the characters and plot follow the 1st one well. I gave it an 8, not a ten, because the scene I stated pushes the rest of the story-arc (i.e., why they have to run while the rest of the movie occurs). So, messing up a major plot push looses 2 points for me. Hopefully, if there is a 3rd one, someone thinks "Hey, does this make since"...before they film it. Still worth watching and buying if you are a Reacher fan.
The Good Doctor: Vamos (2021)
Amazing.
I am continually amazed at this realistic portrayal of ASD. I am not a drama-lover. But this show, its like seeing the way things should be. One day, hopefully ASDs will just be another part of 'humans'...not something less-than. This episode had the same extraordinaire level of acting from the entire ensemble. ...and I watched it twice. That rare for me...and I wont give away any spoilers, but the end...wow, this the first show, I have ever seen where a man is portrayed as openly, genuinely ecstatic to be in a loving relationship. Great work.
Doctor Who (2005)
Good Actors, Bad Storylines
While Jodie Whittaker is an amazing talent (and the new companions are wonderful), the story lines have gone from action packed, mysterious, and funny, to boring, preachy, and political. Its like the writers don't wanna write the same anymore. The scenes are drawn out conversations, not interesting, and not Doctor Who-ish at all. Its sad. They could do so much with Jodie, shes great, and funny. Tell you what writers. Just hand Jodie one of the scripts you wrote for David Tennant or Matt Smith...and you'll see the issue is you've changed your writing style!
Mr. Robot (2015)
Brilliant performance
From the pilot to the last episode. The acting, writing cinematography and direction was seamless from beginning to end. The portrayal of Dissociative Identity Disorder was spot on, and the story was wonderfully told. Kudos.