Change Your Image
bookie22
Reviews
Capital (2015)
Excellent
I loved it. Mysterious, funny, suspenseful, and moving. Great characters, great acting. What more can you want? I only wish there had been more. Watched on PBS Passport.
Father Brown: The Cat of Mastigatus (2018)
The worst episode so far
Subject line says it all. Just awful, nothing makes sense, and it's sadistic to boot. I've never said this before and hopefully never will again: skip this episode.
Det som göms i snö (2018)
Season One great, season two disappointing
I loved the first season of this show. The story is dark and creepy so beware, but the characters are wonderful. I watched the second season because I really wanted to see more of these great characters, but I was disappointed. The focus is on the villains and victims and very little on the recurring cops, except for the lead who finally finds out the truth about his brother. It was good to resolve that, but disappointing otherwise. So my suggestion is watch the fantastic first season and then read a review with spoilers to find out the truth about Urban.
The Long Call (2021)
Better as family drama than as a mystery
I thought the mystery was weak and ended up on a ridiculous note with a character that was overwritten or underwritten or miswritten.
But, I thought Ben Aldridge was terrific as Matthew Venn, the detective on the case that takes him back to the religious cult he escaped from as a teenager. The much more compelling drama was between he and his mother, played by Juliet Stevenson, who is grappling with the fact that her son is gay and living down the road with his lover Jonathan, played by Declan Bennett. I also loved the scenes of Bennett and Aldridge enjoying their life together and thought there was sort of a missed opportunity to bring Johnathan more into the investigation, which involves his place of work.
I hope there's another season and I just hope it features a better written, more compelling mystery at the heart of it.