Change Your Image
kamfg
Reviews
The Bear (2022)
It definitely has humor
As someone who has worked in restaurants for 20 years, I found this to be relatable, funny and spot on. This show highlights how chaotic and stressful a kitchen is behind the scenes. While you can feel the stark tension between the chefs, it is broken up with plenty of humor throughout each episode. Jeremy Allen White plays an Italian version of Lip in this series, giving all Shameless fans a Gallagher member back on our tv screens. I love the kitchen banter and Carmy's passion for cooking. It's an easy binge watch!
Late Night (2019)
Loved it
I was on a plane, scrolling through comedies when I found this gem. This movie was heart warming and funny. Predictable? Of course! It's a comedy, sit back, relax, and let two leading ladies take you on a funny journey of self discovery and much needed change.
Shang-Chi and the Legend of the Ten Rings (2021)
Perfect movie.
Amazing movie. I'm not a big marvel buff, I like all the movies just fine. I watched this on a plane and I never wanted it to end. As soon as it ended I almost restarted it from the beginning but there was only 20min left in the flight. It's like avatar meets marvel. Beautiful choreography. Fight scenes seemed like a synchronized dance.
6 Underground (2019)
Very fun, adrenaline inducing movie, as expected.
I quite liked this movie. The story is a bit confusing as it bounces back and forth between the present and past for each character. Am I the only one who thought Ryan Reynolds girlfriend and The Doctor were the same person? They cast extremely similar looking actresses for those parts. But all in all, a fast paced, explosive movie as one would expect from Michael Bay with plenty of humor one would expect from Reynolds.
Anna and the Apocalypse (2017)
Who doesn't need a Christmas musical zombedy?!
It's a Christmas musical zombie drama comedy... a Zombidramedy? I don't know what to call it but I watched it on a plane and almost turned it off 20 minutes in. Glad I didn't. It gets better and better and I watch it every Christmas season now. The actors are amazing. It's funny but also extremely heart felt.
Save Yourselves! (2020)
I loved this movie! Not everyone is a hero
I thought this was so funny I've watched it 2-3 times. Not everyone is a gun wielding, alien killing expert who can keep their cool during an apocalypse. This was from the perspective of a normal, every day couple who are not trying to step up and save the world, they're just trying to save themselves. I thoroughly enjoyed the fresh take on this movie.
The Other Two (2019)
Super funny and easy to binge
Love this show! It never takes itself serious, just plays on the tropes of a family adjusting to new fame and living in LA. It's my go-to show when I want something light and bingeable that will make me laugh.
And Just Like That... (2021)
So nostalgic! My SATC-loving heart could explode...
If you miss the SATC girls, then you'll jump right in and love it. I appreciated they way they addressed Samantha's absence: quick and straight to the point, and it mirrored what seems to be their estranged friendship in real life. I'm excited it's back just wishing we got more than one episode a week!
A Dangerous Son (2018)
Interesting but sad and hard to watch at times
An overall interesting piece to watch. I just can't wrap my head around how it benefits a child with a mental illness to be surrounded by cameramen and crew.
And it gave little to no attention to the young black teenage boy and his family. And it left out why the woman was convinced her child was the next school shooter and instead just launched her into an authority on the issue?
I wish it had gone into more of the psychology behind these issues and the long term prognosis and eventual outcome for each of these boys.
Thin (2006)
A sneak peak into a reality tv version of rehab
It's an eye opening look into the in-patient care of women facing ED. I don't think the psychology tactics of the staff aged well, specifically when staff called 3 patients in together to tattle on each other and then called 2 of them back in together to give more details (felt more Mean Girls than professional help). It's easy for the viewer to connect emotionally with each of the women. By the end I was in tears for each one of them. I just wish ED docs shed light on why some people get ED. There's a wide range of reasons that extend beyond just wanting to be "thin".
An Honest Liar (2014)
I agree that it was a bit muddled...
It was overall a good watch. I just can't figure out exactly what I just watched. It's an autobiography meets a debunking of psychics and telekinesis meets an emotional ending that has nothing to do with the rest of the film. The first 90% is Randi's narrative of his life and work. Then suddenly his arch nemesis, Uri, finally gets a chance to defend himself but it's oddly placed at the end when the film is no longer focused on Uri but instead focused on Randi's lover getting in legal trouble. Overall good but I agree with others that the viewer could easily skip the last 15 minutes.
Fresh Meat: Jeffrey Dahmer (2021)
Woof, hard to rate. So disturbing but informational
As someone who watches far too many crime docs, specifically murder docs, I thought I knew disturbing. This was hard to watch. So many disgusting and gruesome details I had never heard from this case. It's a 1/10 if you like light hearted crime docs it's a 10/10 if you want to know the grisly details and inner workings of serial killers minds.
The Way Down: God, Greed and the Cult of Gwen Shamblin (2021)
That's why her hair is so big, it's full of secrets- Damian from Mean Girls probably
This certainly takes you for a ride. The first episode was a little slow but overall good, the second episode was more captivating and informative, and the third episode had my heart strings pulled in every direction.
Splinter (2008)
A very fun horror flick
An easy, fast paced watch. I thoroughly enjoyed it from beginning to end. The movie didn't take itself too seriously which I liked. This was one comedic actor being cast and a few punny lines away from being a comedy-horror movie. Extra kudos for one of the main characters having common sense when the other characters wanted to do something mind-blowingly stupid!
The Final Girls (2015)
A gem of a movie.
Just an all around good comedy-horror movie when you're in the mood to sit back, relax, laugh, and go for a fun slasher spoof ride.
Ready or Not (2019)
A great comedy-horror movie!
This movie is fun and fast paced, a fun ride from beginning to end that keeps you on the edge of your seat. I've watched it several times now and although I watch it any time of year, it will be a go-to every October. Not enough people know about this gem. Watch it!
Brand New Cherry Flavor (2021)
What did I just watch and why did I love it so much?
Is the first rule of Brand New Cherry Flavor to not talk about Brand New Cherry Flavor?! Why is this gem not talked about more or trending on any platform? Not one of my Netflix bingeing friends has heard of it, let alone watched it so I don't have anyone to "wtf did I just watch?!" out with. If you can handle weird and trippy dark humor, watch this.
Missing 411: The Hunted (2019)
A stretch
I dunno ya'll. I love a good mystery documentary but this was severely vague. No statistics. Sure, there are a lot of hunters who went missing in a geographical region. How steep were the mountains? How cold did it get at night? We're just going to ignore the giant river that they could have drowned in? How many hunters accidentally shoot themselves? How many hunters accidentally shoot another hunter? I have 100 more questions but they would be spoilers.
Towards the end, the stories get harder to explain and get more interesting. Fast forward until at least half way through and you'll enjoy this.
Beyond the Spectrum: Being Taken (2018)
If you've NEVER watched an alien doc, then maybe this would be interesting
The documentary references Wikipedia for the duration of the film. They buzz by each story giving nothing but quick stories told by a rushed narrator. Watch Unacknowledged if you want something with at least some substance behind it among many other credible documentaries.
Mr. Corman (2021)
Everything I wanted from a JGL drama-dy
I like this show a lot. It's comedic, sarcastic, dry, a bit self loathing and well, realistic. I found it to be more on the comedic side than the dramatic side but other reviewers seem to feel differently. If you have anxiety you will relate to Joseph Gordon-Levitt's character. If you don't have anxiety, you know someone who does so this will give you some insight. It's the perfect show to watch when you don't want to watch mindless humor but also don't want to watch a serious dramatic show. Best part? You get a sprinkle of song and dance from Joseph Gordon-Levitt. Second best part? Episodes are only 30 minutes as opposed to all the shows at the moment that produce feature film length episodes.
Barb and Star Go to Vista Del Mar (2021)
I laughed so hard, I'm already excited to watch it again
I watched this alone one night after my husband went to bed early and I was laughing out loud the entire movie. Do yourself a favor and watch this when you're in the movie to laugh at a ridiculous movie full of hilarious dialogue. I'll be making my husband watch this with me ASAP!
Excision (2012)
A dark comedy, not horror comedy
This was more of a twisted, disturbed, dark comedy that was fun to watch bc of its fast pace. Definitely not a horror comedy, I'm completely perplexed how this movie was tagged as such. But solid acting from every character. I was in the mood for a "weird, offbeat" movie and this definitely satisfied. Am I going to tell all my friends and family to watch it?! No. It won't be everyone's cup of tea.
Cinderella (2021)
Am I reviewing the same movie as everyone else?
I don't love musicals. I don't love Disney princess movies. But I LOVED this movie. I came in with low expectations bc it was an Amazon prime movie with lots of A list actors and that often means low effort writing, directing etc. Camila Cabello had perfect comedic timing and made me laugh throughout the entire movie. I'll be watching this again. They even sing and dance to Whatta Man by Salt N Peppa...
Diani & Devine Meet the Apocalypse (2016)
Very good, excited to see what more this duo creates!
Very cute and funny, easy to watch film. It's a fun take on an apocalypse movie. I'm a sucker for comedy apocalypse movies, zombie comedies, monster comedies, etc... if you are too you'll enjoy this movie. Is it going to be your favorite you come back to watch over and over again? Maybe, maybe not, but I think this comedic duo will show us more in the future. Happy I watched it and I think you will be too if you like this genre.
Fright Night (2011)
Fun vampire movie with a great cast!
Everything one could want in a comedy-horror movie. Perfect amount of comedy and action and fast paced with a solid soundtrack. If you like this movie, watch Odd Thomas that also stars the late Anton Yelchin in another comedy/horror movie.