Change Your Image
meileen1942
Like to write and read and watch good movies that give me a good feeling
Reviews
The Book of Ruth: Journey of Faith (2009)
Well done!
Unlike the many disgruntledviews who put in bad reviews, I enjoyed this movie of Ruth. I received a good blessing from the well told story and the many talented people involved. The makeup was very underdone and if there was a modern look to some of it, I did not notice it. I was able to see the story from God's Word shown in evidence. Carman did well, even though I didn't realize who it was upon watching him in this. Each female character was portrayed as it should have been and it was good to include how Ruth was a part of David's family. I think each person did a good job on their characters. Sorry so many people were so critical!
Barefoot in the Park (1982)
Better than movie
I love this version. One review gave an address for a DVD of it, but in checking, it is no longer available. Hoping one will come in the future. By far much funnier, and less snobbier than the original movie. Richard Thomas is great!
The Music Man (1962)
Dancers add to it
I love all the action.....especially that of Robert Preston and his way of bringing joy and interesting things to a little Iowa town. And one of the things I enjoyed the most were the talented dance routines in the library, in the town hall, and in the park. When I first watched this in my teens, I had a longing to dance. Never realized of course. But to watch these talented people, especially "Tommy", who was the best in his scenes. It is a marvelous movie...especially as a holiday movie when you need something to overcome your neighbor's over loud fireworks.
Star Wars: Episode IX - The Rise of Skywalker (2019)
I greatly enjoyed it
Unlike so many picky people, I found this last episode to be more than satisfactory. I loved all of it and only was disappointed in a tiny bit at the ending. It was a good episode and I have enjoyed all of them. I preferred the ones from 4 to 9, but that was because of Harrison Ford and Mark Hamil. I thought an excellent job was done by all. For true Star Wars fans, this is a wonderful finish.
Star Wars: Episode VIII - The Last Jedi (2017)
Viewers not involved anymore
I liked this one as much as the preceding others. Each character has a purpose and feelings to be useful to the story. To get into the story of the resistance continuing to fight against the bad guys, you have to accept new characters and try to understand those feelings in the story line. The story changes as years go by and it seems that most people just want it to stay in the past. If you are tired of Star Wars, please stop attending and go on with your life instead of filling reviews with complaints. You just aren't getting into the story as it is presented. It is a good thing this one in December is the last. There is definitely not an appreciative audience. I liked it, even if I am in the minority.
NCIS: Naval Criminal Investigative Service: Judge, Jury... (2019)
Not a complete cast list
I love NCIS and always have. But I find it frustrating when not all the guest appearances are listed. 16/21 has Mike Farrell as Judge but not listed.
The Cater Street Hangman (1998)
Rather miscast
I enjoy Anne Perry's novels, both Thomas Pitt and also William Monk (which would have also made good material for a movie). But I had in mind someone more like Alan Rickman in his younger days. Is there no one able to speak as he does, coming up in the ranks of actors? The character of Charlotte would have been better with someone a little stronger in ability to make Charlotte the determined character she was. I am sure everyone pictures their own ideals when reading a book, but changing the story a bit doesn't bother me as much as making the characters not fit the story. Thomas Pitt was described as having a beautiful voice and brown, not blonde, hair. Anyway. I do so wish they would try a movie using William Monk and his friend, a nurse from the Crimea. (By the way, AP's books have also become audio books, the best ones read by David McCallum, another gentleman with a talented and wonderful voice). I do believe they may have tried making this one because it is the first of the Inspector Pitt series. The stories get better as time progresses. Making one like Pentecost Alley, or Ashworth Hall would be much more entertaining. To have pitted the future of other dramatizations on this one book, was not a good idea as can be seen.
Unforgettable (2011)
Something a little different
I really liked something a little different than the usual police/medical examiner shows. This added quirk could just make it much more enjoyable. It seems well-cast and just needs time to develop the premise and the cast into a good show. At least give it more than one episode before pounding it to death. I find that most of the situation comedies given to us to watch (such as Two and a half Men) are much more inane and unwatchable, some after a number of seasons. I think most of the posts on this new show are like critics have always been: unable to give a show a season to prove itself. It takes a bit to grow, like most things. I do admit that having the lady appear in her own flashbacks is a little odd, but perhaps in the future they could handle it like they handle the flashbacks of Gibbs in NCIS; sort of make them a little fuzzy around the edges so you would know what they are. But I think Poppy is worth at least giving a chance to see how she is going to handle things. Hope they find a few happy things to put into her life. She had a lot of heaviness in Without A Trace. She needs to find a little more joy in this character. (Writers.....listen up!)
The Best of Families (1977)
The History of NYC in 1900
Even after all these years, I still remember how much I enjoyed this mini-series and how much I wish it had been recorded for purchase. The story of the turn of the century in NYC was so well done, with many excellent actors and actresses. Some, like William Hurt and Victor Garber, went on to do many good roles. But none like this series. Everyone in it brought history to life.........the poor class with the Irish family, the male members helping to build the Brooklyn Bridge....the middle class who were living much better and exploring the new world (including the use of the box camera by the wife to record history......and the wealthy class, which included the Roosevelts. Unless someone from the Children's Television Workshop which produced it takes the initiative to make it available, if you have not seen it, you never will. What a blessing to all of us who had the opportunity to see it. A piece of history no longer available.
The Seduction of Miss Leona (1980)
Nicely and tastefully done
I didn't think I would like this, just by the original title alone. But in actuality, it should have been "The Seduction of Bliss Dawson" as you will realize if you are lucky enough to see this. You need to look for it under the re-issue title of "To Love Again". Made in 1980, it is not the too-revealing, passionate love story that the title would have you believe. It is the story of a man who loves his children more than his own life and must make a decision whether to leave them and go with the woman he feels he "loves", or stay with his wife and maintain a semblance of a marriage. Brian has a lot of screen time and at age 42, he is looking good and doing an excellent job with the role. Conchata Ferrell also is looking good in these times, although she has always maintained her lovely smile. She doesn't have a chance to use it much, though, in this movie. Anthony Zerbe, an excellent character actor (as seen in Rooster Cogburn among other things) is wasted in this movie without a good character. Lynn Redgrave must make a selfish spinster into someone appealing and sympathetic and that is hard. All in all, I would recommend it if you can find it. It is only available on VHS in used copies and a little pricey for an old movie. But well worth the buy, I think.
Mr. Rice's Secret (1999)
The Meaning of Life
I thought this was an excellent movie even though I was uncertain about watching it from reading the negative comments. It really shows a boy learning about what the real meaning of life is.....not how long you live but what you do with the years you have. He has growing up to do, as evidenced by his bending to peer pressure when it comes to an acquaintance who is being bullied. The bullying was bad, but not severe, and the young man being bullied is a strong character. The presence of the mysterious neighbor was a great factor in the boy's adjusting to learning to be sensitive and to enjoy life, not dwell on the down side of it so much. David Bowie did an excellent job and was probably emphasized because he was Mr Rice and because his is a name that will draw viewers. I know that is one of the reasons I watched it...and enjoyed it. He does have a good talent for acting, at least in my opinion. This is not a heavy movie,although some thought it so. It ends very upbeat and you can leave it with a smile. I remember Bill Switzer mainly from The Christmas List and the lady who played his mother....Teryl Rothery.....as the mother in the mini-series 'Alice'. All the boys were good in their roles and very realistic. Granted, the idea of "Mr. Rice" is a bit far-fetched, but adds the specialness to the movie. I have learned to at least give a movie a chance, even though the reviews may not be upbeat about it. This one is especially good to see......at least once.