Change Your Image
Ivarq
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Death Wish (2018)
Willis is back
With this movie Bruce Willis, my favorite, is back. I liked the tempo, lack of distracting elements and staying with the basic frame/story line of the movie, which was made famous by legendary Charles Bronson long time ago.
Willis portrays a vastly different Kersey than phlegmatic Bronson (phlegmatic in a good way). No more 70's vibe but 2018 Death Wish doesn't feel too hasty too. Emotional moments were believable and with Willis we have strong action/alfa male character with the natural talent with fair range of various characters under his belt. We've we seen Willis since Moonlighting days, where he portrayed a funny detective David Addison, later we saw him skyrocketing with Die Hard, meanwhile doing some less popular roles and lately mediocre structured movies with standard story lines. Losers, drunks and macho men, you name it, Willis can pull it off.
The idea to change the Kersey from an architect to a doctor was a good idea, instead being an ordinary desk guy, he now saves lives no matter what side of the law you are...and then suddenly becomes a vindictive man, who takes lives. What a contradiction.
I just hope we see more quality-Willis from now on and thanks to Eli Roth for that piece!
Oh, and to add, it's always nice to see Dean Norris, I really like the way he acts (in fact they should make something together) and off course Elizabeth Shue, she still looks beautiful.
Mandariinid (2013)
Story of mankind
Some people see only racism in all aspects of life and some people see only hatred between nations. Some seek for revenge and some want to better themselves by letting others down. These are the examples of weak personalities. They cannot be more wrong. This is totally a matter of their perspectives and inner problems. This film can be a simple story of war but it can also be a great story about compassion and forgiveness. That way Lembit Ulfsak who plays Ivo, becomes the humanly, father figure of mankind, someone we all need to ask for advice or just to talk to. He always has the answer ready for you. The other characters actually kind of help to bring the message to the viewers, simple Margus and the two wounded guys representing the enemies.
Somewhere in Time (1980)
Everlasting movie
I saw this movie first when I was a little boy. Since I was a kid I was only captivated by the science-fiction side of the movie, the idea of a time-travel in such a mind-controlling way and the horrible ending of movie made an impression on me. I've always remembered this movie and sometimes thought about it and in 2005 I bought a DVD and I saw it again. I even invited my sister and dad and grandma to watch it. It was a totally different experience. After all 20 years had passed. So the same year we all watched together the movie, my dad died and this movie sort of changed for me again, now it is a movie that brings me back good old days and gives you idea how fragile everything in life is. Lastly, the feeling of everlasting love and a hope to maybe meet your loved ones again one happy day, is the last piece of the movie that makes it complete. The sad faith of a great and strong willed person Christopher Reeve and the most beautiful actress Jane Seymour makes this piece even more valuable.
Autumn in New York (2000)
Spoiler
Well it's a movie about a woman dying in scorbutus (Ryder) and her guy (Gere) basically watching her die with these pathetic sad eyes, without buying any vitamin c or anything and it's not like he didn't have any drugstore around the corner. It's always better to make a tear-jerker movie about a sad couple who spend their days crying and hoping that maybe vitamin-c itself is coming to the door saying "here I am, eat me". We'll it ain't gonna happen folks. It's a story about a woman who did not eat enough vegetables. As you mama said, eat your vegetables. The result is that you live a miserable life in a luxury apartment in New York doing nothing but worrying about things that don't matter and wondering around spending your pointless life.
Tussenstand (2007)
Endless agony
It was truly horrible. This endless experimenting with camera gets you crazy. I left with my wife after watching 40 minutes, wasted time. Some directors should learn that there are things better not to be touched. After separating (I guess) the divorced couple still continuously meet to discuss about their troubled and asocial son who thinks he is samurai (would be a great Ben Stiller character or comedy story). They disagree almost in everything still they meet and argue more and more and more...and there is nothing much more to say. If you expect some storytelling then prepare yourself concentrating on subtitles because there is nothing more to watch on screen.
One Missed Call (2008)
Crap
So I took my time to watch this movie in theater, after seeing the original movie which for me was a nice experience. Asian horror movies have this certain element inside that is really creepy. I was off course expecting something different than Asian one but maybe with some new aspects. And after all I was expecting some good entertainment and excitement. But what an horse***t movie was this. Another Hollywood remake for your average American with popcorn and coke. Very good the lousy director wannabe didn't watch the original, he would've been killed himself of being so pathetic. But I guess it is something for a Texas country boy brain. Easy, soapy and unoriginal crap. Total s''t.
Body Heat (1981)
The heat is on.
There are all the elements of a good mystery-thriller but there is romance also. When the film begins the two characters meet but it seems it's going nowhere. It only seems so until the Matty Walker/Mary Ann Russell (Turner) finally seduces the overheated Ned Racine (Hurt) Certainly there is chemistry between Hurt and Turner. Some of the scenes between them were so intense it can be felt. The co-actors are fine too, there is Mickey Rourke for example. And it is totally 80-s. The clothing (Costume design is by Renie Conley, whom we know from Kleopatra and The three faces of Eve) and cars. But it doesn't mean it is dated, instead it feels stylish. Not to mention the smooth score of J.Barry.
Vertical Limit (2000)
Spoilers from here.
Not only vertical but also horizontal limits are achieved after watching this "heroic climber film". Go see 'The Eiger Sanction' instead. It is embarrassing to see how the climbers are portrayed here. They are clumsy, stooped and drag some weird explosives to the mountains. There is also a mysterious snowman-climber and king of the hill who lost his wife years ago and lives now only in mountains and his only food is mantra "om mani padme hum". Certainly not believable either. Chris O' Donnell though is a good actor and the other "members" of the cast are also good. This is worth 2 votes. What this film lacks is reality based storytelling. There is also a bit of a problem with timing, film is a little too long.
Lost in Translation (2003)
Excellent job!
I love this movie, it cooperates with my inner feelings just perfectly.
What can I say more, there are souls in this world that feel the same way as the characters in this film. I am confident to say that every person in this world is alone and has to deal with his own things. The world is a stage and we are actors or gladiators. You may have family or not but it's up to you if you feel good or not. You can never ask someone else to decide because they just don't know how to respond. Well similar things are happening here in this film - two lost souls find each other and they don't desperately try to resolve their it with sex or drugs but with spending time the right way together trying to find out how to go on. Good rhythm and acting! Bravo!