Change Your Image
videoboy1
Reviews
Resident Evil: Extinction (2007)
Hey I liked it!!
First off let me say this, "I really liked the film!" I have read a quite a few reviews of this film, and some of them were positive a lot of them were negative. Some people were poking holes in the plot of the story, credibility, the acting, the writing, the directing, etc. Let me tell you something you find your favorite critically acclaimed Oscar film.You look at every single possible angle, really put every scene under a microscope you are bound to find mistakes. Also when one does this, does it not take away some of the joy of sitting back and watching a movie?
Next I will say is this "People lighten up; the film does not take itself so seriously why should you? Have you seen other zombie films? I have. Have you ever wonder about the depth of characters? Especially the supporting cast? The answers to these questions should be no. I mean you and I both know they are going to get it. The whole point to going to movies like this is to suspend one's own disbelief and to let your mind be entertained. I mean that is why so many of use read comic books, futuristic novels, about science, space travel,horror etc. Also to people who have said oh it rips of that movie, or that! Here's some food for thought, the writer himself has said that he wanted to pay a tribute to movies like Mad Max that inspired him, but put his own updated twist on it. What's wrong with that?...Nothing! Hell creative play writes have been doing this for a couple hundred years with Shakespeare. Not that I am implying the Anderson is any were near the same league as good old Billy Shakespeare. But if something inspires you, you may want to put your own twist and stamp on it." So in conclusion you don't like it
Fine go off and watch something else.
Hide and Seek (2005)
Hide and Seek....Great Fun!
Look I am not going to come to these boards like others and use fifty dollar words and catch phrases. Because I think thats lame, thats a shout out to the first poster here. Blow hard , know nothing movie critic.
Now on to the film at hand, this movie was shot wonderfully. Editing and pacing of this film was right on target. The director got the very best talent out of his actors and actress's. The script was great as well.
it gave you the creeps in all the right places, and always kept you guessing until the last twenty minutes or so, to what the hell is going to happen next. The film in the last few frames will have you questioning a lot, nice twist in the end.
go see it with someone you love
Playmakers (2003)
Great Show
If you get a chance to see this show, please do so. the first show just aired last night and was nothing short of powerful. The show is shot in wide screen format and looks and sounds great. If you are a football this is the show for you. even if your not a fan you will be of this show. Can't wait the next show. this has hit written all over it. Check it out on ESPN Tuesday nights at 8:00pm.
Playmakers (2003)
Great Show
If you get a chance to see this show, please do so. the first show just aired last night and was nothing short of powerful. The show is shot in wide screen format and looks and sounds great. If you are a football this is the show for you. even if your not a fan you will be of this show. Can't wait the next show. this has hit written all over it. Check it out on ESPN Tuesday nights at 8:00pm.
American History X (1998)
Great Film
One of the best I have seen, but very disturbing. I am doing a report on it for my criminal justice class. Four stars! Acting, editing, flow and tone of the film are well done. if you have not seen it, see it soon.
Old School (2003)
Old School Rocks
I just recently got the dvd for a present, from my wife. I had always wanted to see it in the the theaters but never got around to it. But anyway I really found the film to be quit silly and often funny. The only thing that they could have done better would have been to make it a little bit longer. From all the deleted things they had they could have built off that and had the movie go a whole two hours instead of the 90 minutes they had. but over all I give it two thumbs up.
"Were going streeking!" "All you had to say was muffs" "Your my boy Blue"
The Talented Mr. Ripley (1999)
One word
GAY! I was a film and media major.I found the film to be long and pretentious. Some advice stay away from Mr.Ripley he's a gay bad man.
Although the b roll of the country side and locations were shot wonderfully. but not enough to make this film watchable for a second time.
Enos (1980)
What a great show!
Enos was pure camp and a spin off The Dukes of Hazzard. I wish it would have lasted more than one season. I hope that It will be shown on tv again but I doubt it. I also hope that it will be released on DVD. But Hell I don't see that happen either. If you know anymore info on this please feel free to e-mail me. If you get a chance to see it enjoy it.
Dude, Where's My Car? (2000)
Sweet Movie
This is a great funny little film. I saw it and my butt off, but go in with low expectations and you will love it too. I for one can not wait for part 2. "Dude what does mine say?" "Sweet". There are a few classic moments that should have a greatest hits reel some where.
The Deer Hunter (1978)
Didn't Like it!!
Fell assleep three times trying to watch this boring movie. everyone said "you should see it,it's great!!" my response to them "Lairs" it was boring and so contirved two tapes to long. and that wedding scence seemed to go forever!! I think that scence lasted longer the the war it was about. Do your self a favor stear clear of this so called master piece. Rent Saving Private Ryan, or Plattoon. whatever just not this one.
Smallville (2001)
Smallville Is Great
Let me first start out and say when I first got a look at this show with its commericals and print adds. I was not expecting much of anything. I mean the last time we saw the man of steel it was on ABC and truth be told I could really stand it. But this show has renewed my faith in the Superman/Superboy/Superman teen. television shows. I think the cast is great, good stories and great editing.Make this show a winner. Hope the Wb keeps it around for a few more years.
DAG (2000)
Blink and its gone
I really feel bad for this show,because it was never given a fair shot. I personal thought the show had a ton of potential. I thought that it should have been given more time. Hell NBC is keeping around that No Talented Show called Good Morning Maimi. My God that show is just plan B.A.D. Oh well!!!
Deep Blue Sea (1999)
Deep Blue Sea = Fun Action Flick!!
Ok, Ok, Ok so its not JAWS. But this fish movie has teeth. and it was great slam bang action fun. The dialog was ok but not great, the plot was cool. But then again I am a sucker for films like this. Where humans think there smarter than we really are. I didn't like LL Cool Jays character to much, but than again I am not a big fan of his acting ablites or lack there of. The rest of the cast was great though, and they had enough suprises to keep you on the edge of your seat for the whole 90 minutes to two hours it was on. But don't take my word for it go rent it or buy it you won't be disapointed. Just don't go in thinking your going to see JAWS because then you will be really shocked.
Joy Ride (2001)
Joy Ride is a joy to watch!
When I first went to the movie with my wife, I was not expecting much. But I was really blowen away by the film. I thought it shot and edited wonderfully. I thought the acting was top notch as well.
I now own the dvd and let my tell you guys and gals something. It is great. It needs to be seen to be beleaved. Take the time and bring this little gem to your own home entertainment center. You will love it.
Oliver Beene (2003)
Love the Show
I personaly thought that Oliver Beene was very funny. And hope that it lasts a few seasons. I rank it right up there with M.I.T.M. and That 70's Show. On of the few bright spots on Fox. The brightest spot of course would be The Simpsons. So I would rank them this way.
1)Simpsons 2)That 70's Show 3)M.I.T.M 4)Oliver Beene
Way to go Fox, Now keep it on. and Thank you for getting rid of The Family Guy and Futurama. Both blew chunks!