Change Your Image
lboogy9
Reviews
Magic Mike's Last Dance (2023)
What was that ?!?!?!
As I said, what the heck was that ?? They totally ruined the franchise.
They should've stayed with the same vibes as the first 2. Why have it set in London ? It doesn't bring anything to the movie, it actually brings it down. So disappointed that I watched it skipping every 15sec almost half of it.
Except the first scene and last scene where we see Channing dance there is no good dancing. We do watch this franchise to see what we love in the first one, the male strippers, with really cool dancing scenes and the second was of the charts when they were dancing in the mansion. We don't really care about the story.
Ambulance (2022)
Entertaining - fast paced - chasing car action movie
Not sure why people gave such bad reviews.
Yes some scenes could've been cut a little, that whole stop the chase because of the dog thing was not necessary in the movie, the open gut surgery in the ambo is not credible at all (then again it's Hollywood and not the purpose of the movie), but other than that, there was action and it was funny even with the annoying character with the green beanie.
Take it easy movie critics wannabes, this movie wasn't made to twist your single neurone but to entertain you.
The Requin (2022)
Worst movie ever
Took me 10 min de watch it as I kept clicking on my forward arrow.... As always if she don't know what to do with their money just give it to me.... What happened to Alicia Silverstone to make that kind of movies.
Queen of the South (2016)
Finally a great show from start to end !!!!!
My title says it all, finally a good exciting show, good ending to a great show all seasons long. You kind of expect the end but they still brought it to us with style.
This is the kind of shows I'll re-watch no problem. Wish it could have run longer because every episodes had so much action and information in it however the ending is so satisfying that you can't be too mad it ends.
Dr. Death (2021)
Horrifying that it is a true story so close to our time
3 mains characters were well played, couldn't stand C. Slater since forever, since Broken Arrow, but i got to say, i like him in his role.
As some people mentioned it was a little too long, maybe 6 episodes would've done it.
As far as the back & forth in the time lines, I liked it, it didn't other me.
The most horrifying fact, but then again not that surprised, is the fact it took so long in our days in age to stop this guy. So many cover up to save faces (hospitals), his nurse saw what he was doing and didn't say anything.
I wish they could've told us (maybe they don't know) if he really did it on purpose or didn't have the proper training and just got pushed forward, or some other obscur reasons.
The Tomorrow War (2021)
Movie didn't meet trailer's expectations
I would put it in the list of movies to watch when nothing on.
I was expecting so much more after watching the trailer. Too bad it didn't go more of the serious route instead that semi not too serious & comedy one.
I liked Yvonne Strahovski, she can be in action movies as well as drama. She was very believable in her character.
The ending is too simple & too rushed.
The 100 (2014)
Season 7 ruined it for me...would be a 9 otherwise...other seasons were good.
From 1-4 it was a great show, 5-6 a little different but still in the line of the show. What the heck happened to season 7 ? Did they change the writers ?
Even with Bob Morley (missed his character a lot the last 2 seasons) not being on the screen so much they could of used the time he gave them much, much, much better than what they did. They ruined Bellamy's character. What we loved about the show, amongst other things was that the characters storylines were linked to each others with still having their own story.
This season was badly written, Clark killing Bellamy, really ?!?!?! She spent 6 years talking to him (leaving messages) while she stayed on the ground but she is killing him because he doesn't want to give her the sketch book. After everything they went trough together, there were many different ways to handle that situation. Again VERY VERY POOR WRITING.
The Ice Road (2021)
2 great actors and a bad movie
What can I say ??? Don't watch it even if u r bored out of your mind...Hole in the script, bad dialogue, bad fighting, bad filming, bad beginning, bad middle and even worse ending.
Put 2 stars only because i like Liam Neeson & Lawrence Fishburne... what were they thinking starring in this movie ???
Voyagers (2021)
Why ???
Why do they keep making that kind of movies ??? If they don't know what to do with their money, they can just give it to me.
So predictable, I mean really no surprises in this movie.
How can they feel/experience something they never have before in just a few hours, not talking about the desire the way they show it, but all the other stuffs. Too many holes in the script.
Tenet (2020)
Great movie do watch with no disturbance around
Love JD Washington's acting, different swag than his father but nonetheless amazing acting swag. With that being said, loved the movie guessed most of the big story lines but still was pleasantly surprised with the plot and how it came together.
I get that some people had to watch it twice to get everything, but I'm guessing most of those people weren't 100% paying attention while watching the movie. It's refreshing to have such a great movie.
Haters will find a way to tell you it's too twisted to understand, that they actually had to use a neuron to try to follow and understand the movie and that they found it too complicated.
Outside the Wire (2021)
Didn't put 1 star only because I like A. Mackie
I was so excited to watch a good action movie, the excitement died within 10min of watching. Bad script & scenario., the acting looks forced. Didn't know the actor playing Harp, he got on my nerves from the get go.
Don't waste your time, just watch a rerun of something, it can only be better than this C movie.
I Care a Lot (2020)
Not as bad as people make it out to be
So didn't expect the darkness of the movie, thought it was just a comedy. Good acting but holes in the plot, rushed ending, but still entertaining. It's a movie people so stop analyzing the fact that most of the stuffs she does and gets away with wouldn't be possible in real life.
Just pop some corn and enjoy a dark comedy.
The 2nd (2020)
Bad movie... very poor acting
My title says it up pretty well, the acting is very poor the dialogues/writing is stupid... What they call action scenes are so obvious and very poorly executed... I am very disappointed in Ryan Philippe , he usually is way better than that, What happened to him to play in such a bad movie ?
Coffee & Kareem (2020)
Award of the Annoying kid actor ever
Even during this time of confinement I rather play with my thumbs than continue watching this movie.
That kid is annoying, overplaying and a really bad young actor all rolled in a very poor writing dialogues. Had to check his age to see if he wasn't older playing younger. What a surprise to see he is actually 12. What's wrong with people (his parents and the studio's) to have young kids like that use that kind of profanities even for a movie.
I was expecting a funny comedy and it was just a waste of time, couldn't last more than 20 minutes.