Change Your Image
mcpalmer
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
The Lincoln Lawyer (2022)
Very well done!
The story line, the acting, and interesting characters make this a must see. Especially if your extremely tired of super heroes without faces and. CGI effects. This series hits the mark with plausible plot developmentk, an intelligent script and excellent actors.
Severance (2022)
Slow, Silly, and Preposterous and way too long
This series has you wondering what is the point, and then leaves you without any enthusiasm for tuning in to find out. While the actors give splendid performances the script and direction doesn't allow them to make you think there is any reason to watch beyond episode 4.
Outer Range (2022)
Slow, over acted and boring
What's going on with that big hole in the West Pasture? By the time you find out, you won't really care. Don't waste your time watching this Yellowstone Wyoming disaster.
City on a Hill (2019)
A Riveting Police drama
The cast is excellent. Kevin Bacon is especially compelling as the FBI Agent "from hell." He has a knack for making you admire, hate and then laugh at the same time.
Midnight Mass (2021)
About 3 Episodes too long.
Excellent cast and compelling story. But excruciatingly slow. Especially in the middle episodes. A careful editing would have shortened viewing time and enhanced the story.
Guilt (2019)
Great show with unexpected twists
Cleverly written to surprise us with unexpected character twists that are delightfully presented by the excellent cast.
Ted Lasso (2020)
Top reviews are right on target
This show is compelling, funny, insightful and has wonderful characters from top to bottom.
Reminiscence (2021)
Disappointing, Terrible Movie
This movie is two hours of torture. How did they get Hugh Jackman and Thandie Newton to do this movie.? Even Jackman can't credibly overcome the pedestrian and pretentious script. I watched it on HBO MAX, I seriously doubt very many people are going to go to their local theatres and pay money to watch this movie.
The Serpent (2021)
Too Repetitious and lengthy
This "true story" is told with repeated flash backs and then flash forwards that make the Season episodes too long and too confusing to enjoy. The implausible scenarios don't really add up to satisfying television.
Big Shot (2021)
Great vehicle for John Stamos
Interesting to watch while John Stamos exhibits his acting chops as a basketball coach figuring out how to come to terms with his career, his past, and his daughter. The supporting cast is excellent, especially the Principal of the High School whose timing and one liners are hilarious. Especially in the back and forth with Stamos.
Ratched (2020)
Quite a Story!
Ratchet is quite a story, especially if you haven't seen Ryan Murphy creations before e.g.(American Horror Story) But it works as a compelling period drama designed to illustrate mental health issues, sexual hangups stemming from abuse, and medical torture. The cast is excellent, especially golden globe nominated Sarah Paulson . But the "tv oscar" goes to Finn Wittrock, who is astounding and terrifying and very likeable at the same time as Edmund. His scenes with Ratchet really make Season 1 worth watching.
Warrior (2019)
Don't Waste Your Time
The high ratings got me thru first two episodes of Season 1 and then I threw up my hands and quit! The series takes place in California in the 1870s with Chinese coming to San Francisco to supply cheap labor to the burgeoning San Francisco California economy. The screenplay is pedestrian and the acting reflects that. This Bruce Lee inspired demonstration of judo jabs and knife play is about all there is to the story. Warriors is really not worth watching when there is so much to stream of this genre that is much more satisfying and entertaining.
Julie and the Phantoms (2020)
Very cute!
A ghost story musical with Cheyenne Jackson's singing and stage presence is just what we need. The only downside is Mr. Jackson doesn't appear in all episodes.
I'm Thinking of Ending Things (2020)
Confusing and unsatisfying
What's going on? Don't bother watching because you'll never find out.
Murder on Middle Beach (2020)
Couldn't stop watching.
This documentary is a "who may have done it and why?" masterpiece. A compelling look at a family's tragedies and their strengths.
Mosaic (2018)
Taught and Tense
Sharon Stone delivers a fine performance as does the rest of the cast.
The Sinner (2017)
Season 3 Jamie
Enjoyed all 3 Seasons with Bill Pullman ably guiding us through a detective story like none I have seen before. The most compelling of the three is Jaime's story. Matt Bomer's potrayal of Jaime is astounding to watch as he interacts with his students, his wife, and most of all with Pullman who is investigating what appears at first to be an accidental death.
The Last Tycoon (2016)
Surprisingly Well done
Matt Bomer takes charge in both the acting and looks department.
Watchmen (2019)
Half of the Watchmen is brilliant, the other half is a bore.
The first two episodes are brilliant. The time spent on explaining and showing the "alternate reality" is not worth the effort. I enjoyed "Westworld" and the "Leftovers," and watched several episodes of each twice to catch up on the intricate story line. But not Watchmen, instead I found my self fast forwarding through the ridiculously long scenes with Jeremy Irons and his ex wife's telephone calls to the alternate reality. So half of the Watchmen gets a 10 and the other half a zero for an average of 5.