Change Your Image
ianchapps
Reviews
American Horror Story (2011)
What a dismal effort
The show, like others, has had its great and not so great seasons over the years. This is very much the latter!
This season with Kim Kardashian, who is badly attempting to act, is just unwatchable. She couldnt act her way out of a paper bag which must be hell for the rest of the cast!!!! If she was wearing a paperbag over her face, we would of seen just as much emotion from her.
On top of that, the writing's not where it used to be either. It used to be edgy, scary and at least interesting, now its a snooze fest.
Its a NO from me and judging by the recent reviews, many others are also saying the same.
The Mother (2023)
I wanted to like it
From the previews, this looked good but as with so many action movies you could drive a truck through the many holes that are in the plot!
The biggest hole, and when I turned it off was that it was stressed to the teenage kid that nobody could know who she was or where she was; otherwise the bad men would find and kill them.. It was said several times! So the first thing she did was give her real name to the doctor treating her when she was injured. Bloody rediculous!!! Lazy script writing at its best.
Netflix needs to employ some decent writers and not regurgitate tired worn out plots that hold no surprises with their predictability.
Murder at Yellowstone City (2022)
To sum up most of the reviews in one
Despite the famous cast of actors in this film, a bore fest.
A slow paced murder mysteries where little happens. I guessed who did it very early on which was a reflection of the poor direction and script.
Made for tv styling. Overacting left, right and centre.
Bad script, terrible acting.
This isn't a western but a fantasy and a very poor one.
I could go on but you get the picture......its terrible.
The Northman (2022)
We all said at the end "what was the point of the movie"!!!!!
"wow this was one of those movie I was so looking forward to and the trailer looked amazing.....my god were we wrong!!!
It was so boring, full of BS symbolism and spiritualism.
The premise of the movie was all about revenge and going on to for fill an amazing future. Well he had the chance of that and threw it all away and died for no real reason. This film was a joke!
We all felt cheated of over 2 hours of our lives after seeing this pile of steaming rubbish. Please dont bother.
The Batman (2022)
Not Bad
I didn't want to like this movie as I'm not a Robert Pattinson fan but he pulled it off.
The film is beautifully shot and the city is very Gothic and moody.
But it has its faults. Firstly Bruce Waynes company isn't doing so well but Bruce doesn't care because he's so focused in on doing his crime fighting......well how does he think he can finance his man toys if his company is losing money!!!! Doesn't make sense
Colin Farrel plays the Penguin. Though the character brings nothing to the movie and you wouldn't of missed him if he was never there.
Zoe. Kravitz plays the Cat Woman, wearing a mask that anybody could see past and identify her in a New York minute! Ridiculous
So its not perfect but the story hums along at a good pace and it is entertaining.
S.W.A.T. (2017)
unrealistic trash
You are doing better than me if you can watch this Woke/politically correct rubbish. Its a complete embarrassment to the real guys and Shemar Moores Character is a preachy winy choir boy who is constantly giving speeches on his soapbox like anyone cares what he has to say..
These guys would be laughed out of the force if it were real life.
Go watch The Shield or The Wire if you want a great cop series.
The Contractor (2022)
Easy watch
There is nothing new to this story.
A military man is turfed out of the army and he turns to being a mercenary, however things dont go smooth and he then seeks revenge. A scenario we've seen a hundred times before.
However familiar the story is, its very watchable due to great performances by Chris Pine and Ben Foster.
Its not going down in history as one of the greats but entertaining never the less.
Valerian and the City of a Thousand Planets (2017)
Just Terrible
The thing about this movie is if they just got the right cast for it, it could of been an excellent movie.
They certainly spent plenty of cash on the special effects and the directing wasn't bad, but in the end Dane DeHaan was just awful and very unconvincing as the hansom dashing hero!
He was neither hansom or dashing. A very wooden performance that brought the movie crashing down in every scene.
The Harder They Fall (2021)
Definitely watchable
Before I watched this I read several reviews. My take is its not bad and not excellent either but watchable by my standard.
There were comparisons to Tarantino for some reason but it never pretended to be anything but itself.
They also had a go at the sound track. Yeah it was a bit odd but if nobody pointed it out I doubt you'd make a thing about it.
The other thing they poked at was it was too black. Steady yourself because there was black and then there were white dominant places back then!
All in all, sit back, turn the brain off and enjoy a western.
Prisoners of the Ghostland (2021)
Bad does not come close to describing this movie
Acting bad
Story horrible
Directing abominable
Do not waste your time on this. Honestly if you can get through 15 minutes of this without cringing, you've done very well.
Watch Cage's previous movie "Pig". Its everything this isn't!!