Change Your Image
Two1980
Reviews
King Kong (2005)
King Kong falls short!!!
When Peter Jackson did The Lord of the Rings films, he set a standard of film making and in King Koong he fell WAY short of that standard.
The reason why he fell short is very simple. Everyone's goal who did the special effects in the Lord of the Rings was not to have the viewer say, "Hey look at the special effect" if they said that, they (Lord of the Rings crew) thought they had failed. They wanted to have the special effect be apart of the story and not to have it stand out. Well in King Kong it was ALL "Look at that special effect".
Having said that, this film was WAY too long. I mean this film was over 3 hours and you could have edited at least 1 hour maybe more. The film really dragged.
The Village (2004)
The worst M. Night Shyamalan film to date
I wanted to see this film because i really did enjoy M. Night Shyamalan films. After i saw it, i wanted my money back. I went to this film, thinking it would be great (atleast that's what the trailer lead me to think) boy was i wrong! The trailer was better then the film it's self.
Does this movie even have a plot>? All this film is some people get fed up with the normal life and decided to go out and make a new life of there own. Then a person gets sick and a girl goes to get help, and then it's over with.
If M. Night Shyamalan continues to do films, i sure do hope there better then this one. A 100% waste of your time!!!
Extreme Makeover: Home Edition (2003)
The Best Show on TV...
If you do not like this show, you do not like TV. What a wonderful, wonderful show.
I've watched it since it started and it keeps on getting better.
There are two things i love about this show.
Number one, everybody is there for one purpose, and that's the family. Ty Pennington to just about everyone, wants the best for the family that they are doing.
Number two, the Sears commercial they do that says, "Welcome Home". What a wonderful 30 seconds or so.
Nice going ABC and Sears. Watch it, your gonna get hooked.
The Elizabeth Smart Story (2003)
A must see!! (for those who followed the Elizabeth Smart kidnapping)
What a great film for us to get a better idea of what Elizabeth Smart (and her family) went through in the 9 months she was kidnapped.
For a made for TV movie this is great. It's much better then a lot of other movies that are made for TV..
Nice job CBS!!!
Mrs. 'Arris Goes to Paris (1992)
A Perfect Rainy Afternoon Movie
What a great movie!!! Mrs. 'arris Goes to Paris is a perfect rainy afternoon movie, instant sunshine. It tell the story of Mrs. 'arris who wants a dress and goes to Paris to get it but has some problems trying to get it. As her problems get solved she touches the lives of the people who help her get what she wants most of all a dress. A wonderful movie!!!! A+
Secondhand Lions (2003)
The Best movie I've seen in 2003!!!
A MUST SEE for 2003.. This movie was awesome... Had a great story, well told and with a great cast..
With Duvall leading the way you don't want to miss Secondhand Lions...
If you love a good movie with Duvall this one will not let you down..
Lucy (2003)
Didn't work for me
This film failed before we evan saw who directed it. Even the casting chosen for this movie didn't do well. It's a shame that this movie is nothing more then Lucy's marriage problems with just a touch of her show. If you want to see the true Lucy go to A&E and see it there. You will get a better idea of this great lady.
The Rookie (2002)
The best Disney movie since Walt's death
If you wanted to know what kind of movies Walt Disney produced back in the 60's watch The Rookie. This is true Disney magic.. At it's best!!
The Rookie is the story of Jim Morris. The man who was a teacher, that became a MLB pitcher for Tampa Bay.. If you love feel good sports movie, you must see The Rookie!
Timepiece (1996)
If you loved The Christmas Box you will love Timepiece...
Timepiece is one of those movies that you get hooked into.
The follow-up to The Christmas Box TV-movie does not disappoint, Timepiece is a gentle but powerful story. Has a great cast with James Earl Jones leading the way.. A must see during the holiday season!!!!
Home for Christmas (1990)
Great Movie!!!
This movie is one I really have enjoyed since i first saw it in 1990. Mickey Rooney did a great job as Elmer.. If you love movies that is a tear jerker and that is centered around the holiday season, you will love this movie.
I would highly recommend this film...
The Christmas Box (1995)
A can't miss film
The Christmas Box, is my favorite holiday movie. I have enjoyed The Christmas Box each year (since i first saw it) and believe it's a one of the those holiday movies you have to see each holiday season. Has a great cast with Maureen O'Hara and Richard Thomas leading the way. I highly recommend this movie, the best Hallmark movie i have ever seen. Don't miss it!
Past the Bleachers (1995)
Well acted & scripted film
The story Bill Parish who has lost his son and who coaches a little league baseball team.
If you love little league baseball movies you will love this one. Richard Dean Anderson did a great job in this made for tv movie of playing a father who son died. A boy named Lucky Diamond (whose parents died) is drawn to Bill Parish (Anderson) and Bill realizes this boy needs him as much as he needs him. Also starting Bernard Hughes as Ed Godfrey A great movie for the entire family.
Picture Perfect (1995)
A Wonderful Wonderful Movie
This is a great movie. It's a wonderful family movie. If your family loves something touching or funny this is for you. It's about two teenage kids entering into a soda contest. The two teenage kids are not related. They enter the contest as one happy family. Has a happy ending.. If you love Richard Karn Picture Perfect is for you.