Change Your Image
derikdragon01
Reviews
The Barbarian and the Troll (2021)
Why was this show sinking from it's higher rating?
As a grownup fan of medieval fantasy and liker of the Muppets, I've really been starting to enjoy it. What with the references to properties like Willow, The Wizard of Oz, Monty Python and such, anybody old or new to the cultures should love it. So give it a second look.
Batman vs Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles (2019)
WOW! This passed the Nickelodeon programming sensors?
Seen this the other day on Nicktoons, noticing the PG-LV rating. I thought whatever language would only been minor kiddie lingo, and it surprisingly wasn't. Turns out, the adult content is deeper than SpongeBob. Otherwise the characters animation and action, far greater Rise of the Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles, and have me hoping a new half hour series will come of this.
Norman Picklestripes (2019)
A show with levels
Being an adult watching this in my late thirties, I admit the musical numbers seem off target. But after my inner preschooler introduced me to the fun claymation and likable colorful characters, we both found reasons to tune in.
Card Sharks (2019)
Who invited that dolphin to play at a sharks poker table?
Being an occasional casino goer/shark fan/Aquarian viewer of the past incarnations shown on GSN, I decided on taking a gamble to view this revamp. To make a long fish story short, I didn't wager on a guy contestant being friendly with a male dealer. However if the later episodes do improve, I might deal a higher number.
The Muppet Show: Vincent Price (1977)
Was reintroduced to a favorite's introduction.
I might had originally seen this episode years ago on regular television before getting the season 1 box set, but I'd certainly watch it out of regular order to view it first (in addition to Twiggy & Ethel Merman ). That aside, being a dragon fan was what made Uncle Deadly one of my favorites.
Let's Go Luna! (2018)
Short, But Sweet
After turning on the ole flat screen to find something I could watch while enjoying my mid-afternoon meal, this show is what was come across. I heard about Luna months before, yet never really found the time to tune in. Anyway...Amazing Man is the half episode I seen which somewhere around 11 minutes running time was expected, but barely a fraction of that period seemed to pass by (hence my headline) . So with the rating I gave, you can tell I enjoyed it.
Kennywood Memories (1988)
Even though none of these were originally any of my memories...
Sometime after the first few times I went to Kennywood, I remember WQED 13 Pittsburgh advertising this after an episode of Dave & Dave's Excellent Adventures. And as such, I tuned in the following Sunday at noon to see it. Very instantly, this documentary became my favorite out those that Rick Sebak had been involved with. So whenever I can't make it back, I'll have this to rerun.
DuckTales (2017)
It made me quack up
Expectations aside, the first episode was pretty good. It was cool, that the writers gave nods to Talespin, Goof Troop and especially Darkwing Duck. However if DW is part of this later on (either closer to the original, or slightly modified), it might be interesting to see where it takes him.
Justice League Action (2016)
Somewhat better then Teen Titans Go!
Look I'm a fan of superhero cartoons, which I watch them if it's about a favorite hero or (in this case) team of them. With that being said, I usually give anything a fair shake before becoming a regular viewer. But the silliness with characters like Plastic Man and Booster Gold; and Manhunter's Earthly alter ego being given a British accent over how he sounded in Justice League Unlimited, will take some getting used to. Though aside from it, I think it's cool that Firestorm and Professor Martin Stine in addition to Cyborg (giving a nod to Galactic Guardians) are included as recurring characters. So at least it has that going for it.