Change Your Image
nikeillusion
Reviews
Main Atal Hoon (2024)
Lukewarm
In real life, I am a huge supporter of Atal ji & therefore was excited to see him portrayed on big screen. This movie didn't do justice to the person who was larger than life, maybe it is a flaw in Indian filmmakers who can't make powerful movies on great people. I personally haven't come across a good movie on any great Indian personality. This movie just felt like it was made for quick cash or the makers lacked the vision & skill to make it more entertaining.
The pace & tone of the movie was same as that of an audiobook. It actually felt like this story would be a better book than a movie.
Even though Mr Tripathi is a great actor, his voice is just not suitable for Atal Ji's role.
I would recommend reading a book on Atal ji & watching some of his speeches. That would definitely be better than watching this.
This movie fails to capture the seriousness, the sincerely of Atal ji. Random parts of his life are shown but not properly & it is hard to keep a track of the timeline. This is not what a biographical movie should look like.
Elvis (2022)
Average
Average is the best word to describe this movie. It feels like a sprint & a marathon at the same time. Some scenes are unnecessarily slow while others are too quick & end before you could even fully enjoy them.
Biggest issue is casting of Tom Hanks as the Colonel. We all are well aware of who he is and what he has done, applying visibly bad makeup & changing his accent doesn't change the way audiences recognise & view him. Nothing felt genuine with him in the scene.
Shoutout to all the other lesser known actors who did a splendid job carrying this film on their shoulders.
This movie was named Elvis but it begins & ends with Colonel, with Colonel narrating everything it feels that this movie should be renamed to Colonel instead of Elvis. As a non-American born long after Elvis's passing away, I was expecting to see the real Elvis but unfortunately I was served his crooked agent instead.
The Biggest Little Farm: The Return (2022)
Why did they do it?
After making the Biggest Little Farm, there had been no significant change that needed to be documented. The farmers for some reason thought that let us do a youtube vlog but as a standalone movie & the result is this. This adds nothing to the story that a viewer can't anticipate or be astonished by, they are using their good work in the previous movie to sell something of no value. I was impressed with the prequel but this one just shows the farmers recapping what had happened in the previous years & helping a young animal or two. That is it, they do not introduce us to anything new or astonishing which is why they talk about the past a lot.
All the Bright Places (2020)
Stereotyping much
The whole movie in essence is about an African- american bonking a female and disappearing forever. Building negative stereotypes of the af-am community and serving it is a romantic movie. Shame! Not all af-am men run away after bonking, you guys should know better in 2021.
The Legend of Michael Mishra (2016)
Who funded this rubbish?
A movie that shouldn't have been made, that guy should not be allowed to make movies. During corona period my dad played this as a family film on an OTT. I couldn't stand the bad acting, direction & the lack of a story. Felt like a millennia had passed after 20-30 minutes. They have portrayed such a humiliating stereotype of the Bihari community.
I am blaming myself for sitting for that long, the only other time I felt this was when I was watching Shanghai.
Impractical Jokers (2011)
I used to like it
Over the years this show's charm has gone down a lot and the makers are to be blamed for it. When IJ began it was a new concept for me and because the guys hadn't tasted success it felt very genuine, now all of it looks forced. The jokers have now become comfortable & this has taken away that initial shine the show had, there is no surprise every episode is almost the same as last season's. If you watch this all in one go it might still be funny but if you give it some time and then watch the next season it appears boring which is what happened with me, I binged on season 1-8 & then waited almost a year for a major disappointment that is season 9. Even though the quality started going down after the first four seasons, it continued to go down further & nothing was done about it, that resulted in an abomination called season 9. I can't believe that it hasn't even been half-season & they have inserted 2 recap episodes in it due to lack of original content. I probably will stop watching it any further so that I don't begin to dislike it.
Asur: Welcome to Your Dark Side (2020)
Not so smart when you start thinking
Appears brilliant if you don't question whatever is served & accept it as it is. When nikil was kidnapped why didn't they move his family to safety or sent them back? Apparently everyone who listens to Shubh becomes hypnotised and infiltrates the government or somehow becomes successful enough to be part of CBI.
What about basic background checks? CBI may not be the best investigative agency in the world but how can they not do a proper background check. One can't fabricate an area where he/she lives or lived, neighbours can vouch for it.
"Sheegrah hi mulaqat hogi" mulaquat is an Urdu word at least the lazy writer could have had the script proofread by a Sanskrit/traditional Hindi expert. So much fake gyaan of granths this criminal mastermind had that he ventured into Urdu.
Also, it is pretty dumb for a criminal mastermind to have tattoos which can be used to easily identify him & his followers. Maybe it is a membership requirement, I don't understand why is it at a spot that is so visible.
The Business of Drugs (2020)
Informative for a rookie, propaganda for the pro
This was the first time I came to know about the business of drugs, how they are made & shipped. It has its ups & downs, more downs than ups. Filthy propaganda in sheep's(unbiased) clothing. The host actually implies that she supports the armed conflict in Myanmar & wonders if the armed murderers funding themselves by selling deadly drugs makes their war on innocent civilians less noble? Netflix lately has become a synonym of propaganda.
Human Nature (2019)
A very good & informative film about CRISPR
Well made movie which features some of the pioneers of the field, unlike some random guy from Youtube who made a video after reading some blog off the internet.
CRISPR is the next internet & what we know about it & its uses is just the tip of the iceberg. The movie goes on tell the positives & negatives of gene editing but a viewer can't visualise the best & worst ways in which this can be used. I feel that it could have been a bit more dramatic and with a little more information it would have been the go to documentary for CRISPR related knowledge.
13 Reasons Why (2017)
Why Netflix, why?
Why did you had to milk this series? Were you running low on funds to finance the show and were forced to cutback on quality?
I loved the first season and gave a 10, a sad and heartbreaking topic/story but engaging, realistic, original & brilliant.
Season 2 was sad too but not as good as season 1. They should have stopped after season 1 and generations would have hailed the show as one of the best. They continued to milk the brand but season 2 came out alright, nowhere near the first one but good nonetheless.
Season 3: we are introduced to this irritating, most forced, unnecessary character called Ani. I am sure she isn't this bad but to be honest she wasn't needed. She ruined the whole season single handedly, she is like an rection in a business meeting. An embarrassment, I was forced to quit the season halfway because she pops up everywhere asking questions.
Have you ever encountered someone in your life who after meeting you for 2 hours starts asking about all the personal things about you? How realistic is that Nutflix? She keeps pestering everyone and others for some reason feel obliged to reply.
I stand with everyone who have issues with the third season.
The Keepers (2017)
So boring!
I tried to watch the whole thing, I listened to all the characters understood their loss & felt their pain but they come up with interviews upon interviews of different people saying the same thing. It just gets repetitive and not much is done towards going forward or bringing in something drastically new. If you want to hear a sad story from the perspective of 15 different individuals then this is the perfect show for you. There is no build up to a conclusion, it starts with questions takes you on a sad, long & boring journey and leaves you with more questions.
Counterpart (2017)
Starts well ends up promoting a religion
The show seemed promising at first, gripping and the suspense was there which did not feel forced. As the story progresses and they show the bigger picture of how & why it all started... They bring in a senior religious Muslim female who rather than doing anything concrete, is shown to just keep praying in the office on the contrary people who commit murders are shown as none religious. The lead actor himself admits that he does not pray or believe in God... But the religious female goes on to tell him why she does it and it is implied that she is better because of it. Sad that the writers could not leave religion out of the show, as an atheist I know for a fact that religions have done way more harm than good and it actually offends me that they thought it would be ok to preach others about the religion
Avengers: Endgame (2019)
If this was a drill, it would bore to earth's core
First 30 minutes everyone is moping around couldn't hang around for another 2 & a half hours to see overpaid morons do senseless acts. I am ashamed to contribute towards this movie's box office record.
PS: I am not a dumb merican who likes stupid action without a story. Disney has ruined movies no one will make quality movies anymore just idiotic superhero stuff.
True Detective (2014)
Season 3 so boring
The first to seasons were good, entertaining throughout the whole seasons. With season 3 it gets so boring that I gave up midway, couldn't even complete the whole season. If you like some sort of entertainment and not just a story developing slower than the speed of paint drying than skip season 3 and watch something else. Maybe polar opposite of season 3, Attack on Titan?
Made in Abyss (2017)
WTF happened near the end?
So dark and twisted, can't recommend for anyone younger than 18. Too mature anime, gets depressing and sad as it progresses. Though that doesn't means that it is bad or non entertaining, it is just that you wouldn't expect an anime featuring 2 kids as lead cast to end up doing what they do or what is done to them. It starts like any other anime maybe a bit slower but picks up pace very quickly and by the end it feels like end of a long running series. In the beginning it's all happy and cheerful, kids being kids by the time 10th episode comes you start questioning yourself that should you continue watching this or it is a big mistake and stop it right there, both choices are right. It is definitely not a crowd pleaser and certainly not for anyone under 18. There will be people who will call this a masterpiece and there will be people who will call it trash, junk... I personally believe that it can not be defined by one just adjective
Creed II (2018)
Predictable & uninspiring
Sad to see that the talents of Stallone & Jordan were flushed down the drain. I wish they could recreate half the magic & charm of original Rocky. It is a sports movie but did nothing for me, even during the main fight my hear rate remained the same and no adrenaline rush. The main fight also looked fake & clumsy. Somehow the protagonist who has broken ribs & is in immense pain, summons enough strength to beat a figurative goliath who is in exceptional shape and hasn't received any major hit. It is just sad to see how my favourite childhood sports series is now used as a cash cow for the producers.
Zero (2018)
So the horde of SRK fans have rated 10
What is bad with the movie? I don't know where to begin... SRK should realise that his days are over and should stick to what Salman does, though to be fair once in a while Salman does meaningful movies, SRK is just riding his SRK wave. The only people who still watch his movies are 35-50 year old aunties & that too because his movies were popular during their childhood. Indian cinema has evolved so much in the past 10-20 years that you just can't release a movie like this and expect people to buy tickets in bulk, not going to happen even if you have yesteryear's top stars. The first half was not too bad but the second half was just unbearable. I would definitely prefer a second viewing of Andhadhun or Stree over this rubbish.
Andhadhun (2018)
Excellent movie but why Radhika Apte?
The movie is well written, directed & acted. The best movie yet from the director. The casting was superb with the exception of Radhika Apte, every single actor fits into the movie like a jigsaw piece but Radhika Apte was the piece that didn't belong in this jigsaw. Casting directors lately have started casting her as if she is female Nawazuddin Siddiqi, but unfortunately she is not, why push someone on the audience?
Pros: movie has an exceptional script, a brilliant cast & a refreshing film score.
Cons: Radhika Apte. She is just the odd one in this movie
Monster (2004)
Slow & boring
The first anime that I disliked. Halfway through the series I felt like I was wasting my time, nothing entertaining happend. Sharing background info of even petty theives just to drag the show. It just gets too repititive
Stree (2018)
So original, so good!
Even though it is not a fully pg-13 movie it still is as good as Bhool Bhulaiya. Though Bhool Bhulaiya had a top cast and big budget Stree could be seen as a successor to that genre. The best part about this horror-comedy is that they haven't forced comedy bits into the movie, everything appears natural and realistic. All three friends and guruji were perfect in their roles. It seemed like the role of lead actress wasn't well written or maybe well acted but not bad enough to disappoint. I hope there are more movies like this coming out in the future which actually entertain with original script & good acting and not mint money by making million stupid sequels.
Money well spent.
Jurassic World: Fallen Kingdom (2018)
A sexist movie!
Throughout the movie you will see a little girl named "Maisie", crying or screaming like a little girl. It is stereotyping a whole generation of young females, they are portrayed as weak and insubordinate.
Apart from that the whole movie is crap.
Avengers: Infinity War (2018)
Army of teenies upvoted this crap movies to the top
Except for Thanos & maybe Strange, no one else in the whole movie acted like half of the population of the universe would be obliterated. Everyone kept repeating "Thanos is very dangerous" "Thanos will destroy everything" "Thanos will kill everyone" but 5 seconds later you will see them joking or fooling around. Most MCU movies are rubbish with same storyline, boring dialogues and pathetic acting by overpaid actors. This movie was headed the same way but the only saving grace was Thanos, during the movie I thought that if we have these MCU's clown superheros to save us then do we really need saving? Maybe if Thanos kills half of these 'superheros' then maybe Marvel will be forced to pay writers to write better scripts & hire better actors. There is something with Marvel movies that even some of the good actors after becoming part of MCU stop caring about acting. I guess given that our 'intelligent' population might not understand something sophisticated that is why studios are dumbing down. But what irks me is this 'highly intelligent' population of teenies starts rating movies on various platforms resulting in contamination of rankings/ratings. In conclusion, this movie is just average nothing more.
Goliath (2016)
Thankfully didn't watched the second season
Stay away from season 2 like a plague. I watched the series only for Billy Bob, but season 2 ruined whatever good was there. The whole season is filled with cringy & fake acting. Looks like jeff bejos outsourced the script, direction etc to sweatshops. If you have to watch it, finish season 1 and consider it the end of the whole series.
Veere Di Wedding (2018)
Empowerment?
When I grew up empowerment meant achieving something greater doing something that would inspire others & make your family & nation proud. But according to bollywood, empowerment is to sell a rubbish movie by creating controversies.
I am not being prude, the most talked about jerking off scene was one of the worst act I have seen in a movie since Kamal R Khan's last movie. Go to porñhu8 & look for verified amateurs doing the same thing so much better even on low budget. Swara Bhaskar was unnecessarily loud, like someone had put "mirchi ka tadka" on her privates. Throughout the movie she acted as if a kaamwali bai(no offence to them) had won a jackpot. Even though she was supposed to be somewhat rich, it felt like she has been using ration & bpl cards to make payments instead of visa & masterdards.
The whole movie is about FAILED women who blame everyone but themselves for their failures. In India there are examples of many underprivileged women who have done quite well & are inspiration to others but this movie is not about any of them.
This movie is empowering to those who are a failure in their real life, only they can relate to the characters of this movie.
Icarus (2017)
Propaganda piece.
The movie is pure propaganda trying to defame Russian athletes. They try hard to make doping a synonym of Russian athletes. Throughout the movie you will see the film makers trying to associate everything with the 'bogeyman' Putin. This movie is the peak of bias & partial film making as it solely focusses on Russia, they show how Chinese steroids were mostly sold in US & Europe but never conduct any interviews with US dope fiends like Tyson Gay, Asafa Powell, Lance Armstrong or Serena Williams. Serena's doping results were leaked by some hackers which resulted in US pressuring doping agency to give a weak excuse that the banned performance enhancing substance used by Serena was for "medical" purposes. If you have money you could get whatever you want, US has proven that. Americans could justify killing millions in wars, doping atheletes of US, sexual exploitation of third world population by their "Human Rights Officers"...