Change Your Image
bigfoot70
Reviews
Map of Salvation (2015)
Map of Salvation against the map of death
The contraposition of the 'map of death' against the 'map of salvation that is the foundation of the storyline of this movie, works excellently, I believe. It's powerful, it's extremely convincing and it's a must-see piece of documentary for any human being with consciousness. As a memorial to the one-hundredth anniversary of the Armenian genocide committed by Ottoman Turkey in 1915, under the cover of World War One, I believe it is one of the best documentaries in recent years on this subject. However, it goes further than that. It is a powerful research into humanism and the power of the human soul.
Flowerman (2014)
Revelation
There are so many thrillers around nowadays but only few really can stand out. Flowerman is one of them. The start is very simple and peaceful as we see a happy middle-class British family and the mother of two sweet kids, Sarah, her daily routine and her work in the florists. But the moment we see one of her daily customers Nigel picking-up his flowers and seeing his eyes while saying "... you passed your test for the day, Sarah" the creepy feeling begins, and the story unfolds with lot of unexpected turns and twists. Without revealing the story any further I just want to add that the Flowerman surprised me a lot. It is really thought provoking, it has many layers and will stay in your mind for a long time.