Change Your Image
elderfarr
Reviews
Never Back Down (2008)
Lot's of holes
Many users said it best when they said it is a rip off of the Karate Kid. I will admit the movie has some entertainment value and I will probably watch it again at some point. Here are my problems with it: 1- So you are telling me that a mom that is struggling financially is going to move from Iowa to Orlando where the cost of living is higher because her 10 year old son plays tennis? This was one of my biggest problems with the movie. The writer should have come up with a much better reason for the move.
2- The kid sucked at tennis. The scene it shows him playing in, he has no skill at all.
3- Max is laughing and having a good time while getting his face beat in and bloodied.
4- Max does not even know Jake, yet googles his name and finds the fight he got in in Iowa. The whole school stares at Jake as he walks the halls. That shiz just doesn't happen. Sorry.
Weak plot, weak character development, bad acting by "Ryan" and every cliché in a movie you could ask for.
The ButterCream Gang (1992)
I would not want to meet Pete in a Dark Alley
Pete is a bad man. I commend Scott for having the guts to stand up to him when others wouldn't.
OK...... So on a serious note, I am 28 and I dig this movie. I watched it when I was a kid, and have fond memories. Even part 2 is good. If you liked it, give "On Our Own" a try. Another Featured Films for Families classic. This brings back some good memories. The message is good, the acting is not top notch, but I have seen way worse. If you are bored and want to switch up the movies you have been watching, give this one a try. It is good for kids too. It is on DVD not just VHS and you can probably find it online pretty cheap. Some of the stuff is kind of funny, like them breaking bottles and setting trash cans on fire, but I suppose it is better than showing violent scenes for the type of movie this is.
The Paper Boy (1994)
Corny, stupid, not scary. And yet, I love it
So this is suppose to be a horror movie. I laughed at it. It is corny, stupid, unrealistic, ridiculous, but yet I still love this movie. Johnny is entertaining. It's mere attempt to scare you is why this is funny. Anyway, I have not seen it in years, probably a good 15 years or so. But I want to watch it again, maybe I will try and find it on ebay or amazon. It is a good flick though. Johnny is an obsessed, psychotic little kid. He has a thing for a teacher who is about 3 or 4 times his age. He is not afraid to kill. He is annoying. It will make you laugh at times and you might hate me for recommending the movie after you watch it, cause it is cheesy, but I like it for some unknown reason.
The Changeling (1980)
Best scary movie I have ever seen, hands down
They do not make movies like this anymore. All the technology and special effects have been almost a problem if you ask me. The plot was very well written, the acting was great. The house is spooky. There is nothing cheesy about the movie. There also are no cliché's. No cats jumping out when the music gets intense or any cheesy stuff like that. The music is also pretty chilling.
If you turn the lights out, grab your significant other, maybe have a couple friends over, be quiet and just watch the movie, you are in for a treat. The séance is spooky. Just the whole movie is so well done! This movie rates in my top 5 of all time for sure. I wish movies did not get lost in all the special effects now days. I like older movies generally. They did not have the special effects to rely on so they did it the old fashioned way, a good, clever plot.
The good thing about this movie is that while it is scary, it is not evil. The séance pushes it, and I choose not to watch that scene, but it is not like an excorcist movie or anything like that.
I won't say much about the plot, you can read that on the website, I will just say that this movie is one of the best of all time. Enjoy.
States of Grace (2005)
I am Mormon and...
What is with all the "in your face" comments? If you do not like Mormon movies, do not watch them. It is as simple as that. If I watch a movie about the Catholic church, I have no right to say they are "throwing something in my face." There is Jargon in Mormon movies that if you are not Mormon, you may not understand, that does not mean anything is thrown in your face. As a member of the LDS (aka Mormon) church I thought the movie was entertaining. I certainly was disappointed in the missionary that made some big mistakes, having served a mission myself, I know I would not have put myself in that position, but I guess the movie was somewhat entertaining. It kept my attention. This was not so much centered on just the church though, I will agree with that. The movie is OK, I would not watch it again, but it was alright.
The Sum of All Fears (2002)
Wake me when it is over
This was one of the most boring movies I have ever seen. I have no desire to read the book either because I am not into this kind of stuff but my brother in law told me it was one of the best movies I would ever see so I gave it a try. I was so bored I am surprised I even got through it. It is slow moving and the climax is very disappointing. This movie was a waste of time. I bought it at a pawn shop for $2.50. I will have to stick it in a yard sale and get rid of this worthless movie. I thought there would be some good exciting scenes but the whole movie was just boring. There is never an entertaining part in the whole movie. If this movie is entertaining to some I would like to know how so.
He Got Game (1998)
Disappointing flop
This movie is stupid. It is long and drawn out. Ray Allen should be ashamed of himself for the scenes he was in. Millions of kids look up to him and he is in a scene like that. I wonder what his daughter will think when she gets older and sees that scene. Unbelievable! The plot was just another stupid sports movies. The only good sports movies are true stories. That way it is not the typical same old repeated stuff that seem to surface in every basketball movie. Spike Lee is a joke and so is this movie. I was really excited to see this movie but if I wanted a porno I would have walked down to Blockbuster and got one. I lost every bit of respect for Ray Allen that I had.
Death Sentence (2007)
Great start, then a downward spiral
When this movie started I was really excited! I thought, "Wow, this is going to be a sweet movie." It had me on the edge of my seat. Then it just got depressing. Kevin Bacon ended up completely screwing over his family after his son was murdered. He got way out of hand. It is entertaining but I hated the ending. The first half is really entertaining, I really enjoyed it, then it went sour. Kevin Bacon (I forget his character name) takes it too far and taking revenge ultimately makes things worse. If you watch the movie I am sure you will be entertained. I just did not like the second half of the movie. I think after seeing the movie you will know exactly what I mean.
Forever Strong (2008)
Great Movie, it's a true story, how could it not be good?
I wonder how someone could diss on this movie. It is based on an actual story. It is not necessarily about "Rugby" itself so to the one that posted on here that they need to make a "real" rugby movie, you missed the point. This is not another typical sports movie where a team sucks, they hire Emilio Estevez and turn the team around and win the championship and give everyone the warm and fuzzies. It focuses on a STORY. It shows how someone can change his or her life for the better. The movies now days are all about sex, drugs, partying etc. That is Hollywood. I am a big fan of movies, but I have to say this was an inspirational movie with a great message. If you consider yourself a "tough guy" don't watch the movie, it won't live up to your standards. If you want to watch a good, inspirational movie, this is a good one.
Sleepaway Camp (1983)
This is from the good old 80's, a classic
I first saw this movie when I was like 12. I have always been a fan of horror movies so I gave it a whirl. I just watched it again for the first time in 13 years and it was as good as I remembered it. The reason I like this movie is because: 1-It has scenes that are unprecedented and completely original 2-There are scenes that will never leave your mind 3-Ricky's swearing is just flat out hilarious 4-I like old movies filmed with old camera's better than all the modern equipment we have now. For some reason these old movies have a different feel to them. I am not sure how to describe it.
The scene where Angela gets drilled with a water balloon and Ricky drops about every word on the guys that threw it is hilarious. The movie drops language left and right. I normally would stay away from a movie that drops so much language but for some reason it is funny. It is a classic horror movie with a jacked up, unexpected ending. An ending that you will not forget. Whether you like the ending or not, I will make you this guarantee. YOU WILL NOT FORGET IT! Period!
Gran Torino (2008)
A hilarious, thrilling, and sad movie
This movie does it all. Eastwood is my grandpa to a frigging T that is why I laughed so hard at this one. He is a bad a** old dude that I would not want to mess with. He gives one of the best if not the best performance I have ever seen an actor give. Nobody else could have played that part. There are a lot of F bombs dropped in this one, beware of that, but as bad as it is to say this, the movie would not be as funny without them. The scene where he just beats that fat gangster to a pulp is good stuff. Little punk deserved it. If you want a good, entertaining movie, I am sure you will love this one. It is for sure original. It does not copy other movies, it is its own and that is why I think I enjoyed it so much. It made me laugh and yet be intense at the same time, it did that for my wife also, but made her cry to. So if you are looking for an all in one. Watch this one!
Return to Sleepaway Camp (2008)
They should have left well enough alone
One word sums up this movie. STUPID! Why? 1-Poor poor poor acting, very cheesy 2-Stupid plot. Not a good climax, not a good ending. 3-Cheap budget. It looked like my high school TV broadcasting class could have shot this one out in the woods.
I am a big fan of the original Sleepaway Camp. I thought parts 2 and 3 were alright, but the first one was a classic. I was really excited to watch this. I compare this to when Magic Johnson came out of retirement. It would be like waiting for Magic to come out on the court and then see AC Green come trotting out onto the floor. Really a dumb movie!
Fighting (2009)
A young man with nothing starts fighting to make money.
I went into this movie excited because I am a fan of Channing Tatum. I only give this a 4 because of some entertainment in the fighting scenes. The story is about a guy who has no job, no money, nowhere to live and he sells stuff on the street just to get his next few dollars. He ends up meeting a guy who introduces him to a fighting ring that goes on between a few people who like to bet. I have several problems with this movie. Number 1, the kid never trains. Come on, he is fighting dudes in New York in the ghetto. Number 2, It never really talks much about him and his father, whether they resolve their differences or what. Number 3, does he end up with the chick or not? The plot had several holes in it. I would possibly watch the movie again just because I like fighting movies but I was not very impressed.