Change Your Image
wissemfg
Reviews
The Power of the Dog (2021)
Something there, but what?
This was not a bad movie, although it moved slowly. There seemed to be something lying beneath the surface, but it was never revealed. Benedict played a great part as a misogynistic, bullying ranch hand, but the relationship between Jessie and Kirstin was never fully developed or resolved. I hear this is a best picture nominee, but not for me.
Le temps de l'aventure (2013)
What's the point
All in one day: She's an aspiring French actress, he's a British professor. On the TGV, they look at each other repeatedly. In Paris, she winds up following him, she goes to his hotel room, they make love, she leaves, she returns, they make love again, then she leaves for her acting gig. In between, she tries repeatedly to call her boyfriend to no avail, and borrows money from her sister, whom she quarrels with. I found this movie to be dull, but continued watching to see if anything interesting would happen. It didn't.
Perfect Sense (2011)
Alarming, riveting, beautifully executed
A well made movie with a very plausible premise. Swan Macgregor and Eva Green are perfect for their roles. I am surprised I never heard of this movie before. It is an under appreciated gem.
Miss Sixty (2014)
Enjoyable
I liked this movie. The two principal characters are youngish seniors trying to find themselves, and they finally succeed. Although this is the first time I have seen her in a movie, think Iris Berben is a beautiful and classy actress.
I Care a Lot (2020)
Not believable
The movie started out with a very believable and realistic premise: the abuse of seniors by predatory and uncompassionate caregivers and professionals. If taken further, this would have made for an excellent story. However, the plot started veering off into organized crime, laughable characters and highly unlikely action sequences that significantly detracted from the original theme of elder abuse.
Unlocked (2017)
Confusing at times
The story did not fit together very well. It felt like characters were introduced that were not critical to the story and just served to confuse the narrative. It was entertaining but not outstanding.
La riffa (1991)
Borderline silly
The movie wasn't boring but it was implausible. The lead actress is very beautiful and her looks are definitelythe highlight of the film.
The Midnight Sky (2020)
Not sure how it fits together
The strange girl turns out to be his daughter in the past............or was it the future? And was it planet earth or some strange moon of jupiter? I would not want to watch this one again.
Reservoir Dogs (1992)
Overated movie
This is typical Tarantino. It jumps around in time which makes it somewhat difficult to follow. It also has a lot of gratuitous violence and blood.
The Competition (2018)
Lightweight
The premise to this movie was far fetched. Why not just have a normal relationship instead of making it a competition?
I was not familiar with Tora Burch and this movie did not entice me to see more of her work. And the leading man was stiff and contrived.
The American (2010)
Much ado about nothing
If there was a coherent plot in this movie I missed it. Mysterious phone calls, guns delivered in the mail and then modified with junkyard parts, and shadowy people following George Clooney around all contributed to the confusion. I think the focus of the movie was the topless scenes with the lead actress.
Rendez-Vous (2015)
Some interesting twists
I was pleasantly surprised by this film. There were some interesting plot twists that kept me involved and anting to know how things would turn out. The acting was ok and you could see the illicit affair coming a mile away, but it was an enjoyable watch on a winter night.
Roma (2018)
Loved by the critics but overrated
There was not much of a plot to this film. It is basically about an upper class family in Mexico and their working class housekeeper. The lead actress is interesting but I would not characterize her acting as great or best actress worthy. I like the cinematography, but the lack of a soundtrack did not add anything to the overall quality of the film. I watch a lot of subtitled movies, as this one is, but that doesn't influence my average rating for the film.
Frequency (2000)
Wear your suspenders
This started out with a novel premise - a young man communicating with his dead father through a ham radio, enabled by the Northern Lights. It then started to get very complicated, with the son trying to alter the course of his father's life, and to prevent a murderer from killing certain women. In summary, intriguing but not believable.
Blade Runner 2049 (2017)
Turgid
This was a tough movie to get through. Slow moving with an unfocused story line and poorly defined characters. I don't think I could explain the plot to anyone. Harrison Ford pops appears in a huge building with no one else around. I just did not get it.