Change Your Image
show_me_art
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Vita & Virginia (2018)
loved every minute
I truly do not understand the hate and bad reviews. The movie is stunning. It is like visual poetry... like watching emotions and thoughts flow like water in a river.. at times soft and streamlined while chaotic and violent at others.
Enter the Void (2009)
boring, ugly and disgusting
This movie is the definition of "the void". It was void of anything of value. where do I begin? The acting of the whole cast was terrible, I have seen pornography with better acting. The only good acting moment came from the lead actress when she was reacting to Victor's apology. The characters were one dimensional, and that wouldn't have turned me off if the movie had a compensating message or if it provoked my brain which it didn't at all. I thought at least I would enjoy the style but honestly it was just ugly and unimaginative. Comparing this to 2001 is just an insult to Kubrik. the most excruciating thing for me was how boring it was... and OMG!! It was beyond boring, I wanted to kill myself during watching this and not to experience the afterlife that the movie showed cause that was some ugly, miserable and dreary afterlife that I would never want to experience. I hated everything about that movie: the setting, the characters, the style, the soundtrack, the random meaningless sex scenes...Everything.
Nymphomaniac: Vol. I (2013)
disappointed and angry with Lars Von Trier
I don't know what Lars Von Trier was thinking. DogVille is my most favourite movie of all time and I really found melancholia very hypnotically beautiful and thought provoking. I even found Antichrist creative and disturbing in a good way, yes i didn't like it a lot but I could see that it was worthy of praise. This movie is a whole different story. the only thing I liked about it was the performances of the actors and actresses involved other than that it didn't do anything for me, especially when thought of as one unit with the second volume where it all goes terribly wrong. the final 30 minutes make no sense what so ever and the ending of vol2 makes you want to slap Von Trier for wasting 4 hours of your life. Many of the sex scenes were unnecessarily pornographic and in Vol2 it seemed like Trier was on a mission to show as many sexual fetishes as he could!! The only scene that I truly loved was Mrs H. scene. Uma Thurman was unbelievable and the dark depressing comedy works so well.