Change Your Image
pozzible
Reviews
Intruders (2011)
A Hollow Intruder
Ah, the twist! The "surprise ending", the "shocker", or lack there of. There is an art to surprising people at the end of the movie that is the lifeblood of films like this. This one, unfortunately, is dry. They do a good job of setting up the scenes, making you thoroughly confused before explaining everything. If you can make it that long, which you might not be able to, it is a boring show and the pay off is somewhat weak.
Now, the acting is top notch, Clive Owens does an very good job of playing father, and the supporting cast really commits to this movie. That said, it isn't enough to carry the film through the normal jumps and grabs while you just sit there saying, 'get on with it!'
Wrath of the Titans (2012)
Worthy of a good time
Wow, I love it when Hollywood surprises me. Wraith of the Titans was a good movie, not great, not epic but good. Sam Worthington is much better in this movie, usually very stiff, he is definitely learning to express himself better. Liam Neeson and Ralph Fiennes are awesome as always, and their own story line was great. Now Rosamund Pike was under used however she did a great job, I just wanted more of her, who wouldn't? (wink)
The story is good, straight forward and the special effects are great. I saw this in 2D and didn't think I lost anything, might see it in 3D. The main difference here as opposed to Clash was the characters were much more lively, more interesting and more enjoyable to watch. Toby Kebbell does an excellent job of keeping the mood light and funny, making this a very entertaining ride.
The Hunger Games (2012)
The definition of disappointing
"The Hunger Games" is one of the biggest letdowns of the year. I really wanted to like this movie, but in the end I was disappointed. This should have been a great movie, fans of the books talk about missing their favorite parts but that is to be expected, after all the movie is never as good as the book. That said, as a person who didn't read the book, I found the movie seriously lacking in key areas. The first area being the camera work, they didn't have to have the camera that close to the people. The extreme close ups and the shaky cam were a big turn off for me, and I couldn't stand it.
The next area was a total lack of connection with these people and what is going on. Believe me, you get it, they are a defeated people, punished every year to watch two of their children die in the games. This is the 74th game, so their numb to the experience now, but that numbness makes it hard to care about their blight. You see things just happen in this movie without a full understanding as to the why it is happening. For example, there is this salute they do in the movie, kissing three fingers and holding them up. You understand this was a sign of the failed rebellion, or something, a sign of respect between the districts, but you don't know exactly what it means and you don't care. The action is hollow and meaningless through the movie.
The actual game of the "Hunger Games" was just as hollow. Only one death meant anything and you didn't get introduced to anyone but Katniss and her inner circle. So when something happened to someone you only heard a cannon fired and that was it.
Now with all this complaining, praise. I don't know how Katniss was or wasn't supposed to be, she certainly wasn't hungry, that's for sure. However, I loved Jennifer Lawrence as Katniss, and her inner circle, they were awesome. I loved the actors!! They are the only reason to see this movie. Isabelle Fuhrman was the only villain worth noting and brought more to the table than anyone other bad guy because they weren't developed.
It is just so sad, when you think about the other movies that preceded this. "The Running Man", "Death Race", how could they fail to make us feeling anything for a movie about kids killing kids. It is the definition of disappointment, they had so much promise and the more I hear about the books the more I hate the movies because they left out so much and there was so much to put in.
John Carter (2012)
Best! Movie! Ever!
Hello everyone, You know, when I got done with John Carter, I was excited, the movie, the action, the ending, all priceless. Now, you wouldn't know this from the trailers, a guy with no shirt on jumping higher than humanly possible with strange aliens doesn't exactly make you want to head to the movies. At first, I didn't want to go either, however I remembered that this was the story Avatar was based on, Star Wars drew heavily from this inspired piece. As well they should, John Carter was one of those movies that drew you in within the first few minutes an didn't let go. It was an old school science fiction adventure all the way down to the dress, the ships, and the performances.
Funny, exciting, and breath taking, John Carter is a movie experience that is not to be missed.
Act of Valor (2012)
Lovin' it for what it is! A great action flick
I just got done seeing this movie, and I got say, I loved it. I found the movie kept my interest, built suspense and developed a decent plot along the way. From the start of the mission, to the end, and all parts in-between the movie kept me engaged and I didn't want to take my eyes off of it. Even when my root beer ran out. I especially liked the action, I loved seeing these men in the beginning and how they disappeared right in front of you. They blended in with the surroundings so well it was like they weren't really there. The camera work and its use of first person perspective helped to intensify the action.
Now don't get me wrong, this movie is not perfect. The "acting" left a lot to be desired, it was stiff and forced I did let that slide because I didn't take these men as real actors but soldiers trying to be actors. There are the normal clichés in this movie as there are in all action movies, but they do have their moments of going against the grain and I found those parts refreshing. The movie is also heavy handed in military bravado, however if you weren't expecting that then you walked into the wrong movie. If you complain because of its pro-military stance then you might also complain about horror movies because people died it in, or romantic comedies because people kissed.
These movies make no apology about what their about and they shouldn't have to.