Change Your Image
stevepkp4
Reviews
Batman Begins (2005)
Wow
The poetic dialog is back. The Darkness is back. The depth and motives in the villains are back. The character development, strength in themes, the wonderful performances are BACK!! Even a little bit of that charming,humor is back.I felt that spark i did when i first watched Batman and Batman Returns.
There is only few problems with it. The dark color schemes may make things harder to see and there is a bit of formula mixed in with it, it didn't have a lot of that whiz-bang action you expect from a summer blockbuster either. Still, everything else makes up for it. Definitely worth seeing in theater, a must see for Batman fans.
The Day After Tomorrow (2004)
Everyone wants to be a Critic
Visual effects were excellent. People will say the plot wasn't great, but to make a plot work right it has to be executed right. The plot wasn't anything special, but it was done well and Dennis Quad and Jake Gyllanhal are believable most of the time and good actors all together. The subplots themselves (Girl was hurt, needed medicine, some of the guys had to get it and there were some wolves chasing them and The mother in the hospital with the child who needed an ambulance to be rescued, views of space of the storm, and the whole love story) weren't masterpieces, but they were somewhat interesting, different, and added tension and emotion. The overall point was good too,there was a good dose of satire, and if you like looking for themes and what things symbolize you should like this movie in many ways (esp. the ending)There was plenty of visual effects and disaster shots if that all your looking for.
The only problem i had with this movie is 99 percent of the damage you see happens in the US, esp. NY, and i think they should have tried to see damage done too other parts of the world too (someone else mentioned that NY has been trashed enough)
7/10
Thir13en Ghosts (2001)
All the Gothic elements!
It has all the elements you'd see in a Gothic story. Everything fits, but it's lacking a lot of tension and subtlety. Its better than many in it's genre(thats not saying all that much), but could have been much better. Any horror nut would want to check it out, or any fan of gothic literature and movies. The downside is it is NOT scary. Unless you ghoulishly terrified of ghosts, it really isn't scary. It is edited well though. Not as much gore as you'd think, but good enough for what it was and it didn't go overboard with the gore either.
Anyone who says its really bad hasn't seen Fear Dot Com, or even paid attention to this movie.
6/10
The Matrix Revolutions (2003)
A Cinematic Masterpiece
One of the best movies ever to appear in the big screen. It tied all the loose ends and answered all the questions you had in Reloaded. The plot was good and solid and everything seemed to have a meaning in various levels. Visually it had some of the best SFX ever and biggest battle scenes anyone could see in a movie at this point.The fight scenes had all the tension they needed and the twists on this philosophical , exhilarating roller coaster kept you saying "Whoa!"
My rating, 10/10. f*** Lord of the Rings. it overrated. Check out Revolutions, it sooo much better.
Scary Movie 3 (2003)
Zucker, you've done it again!
One thing that surprises me about this movie is the few people who don't think its funny. Most people would agree with me that its hilarious.It would be funny even if you didn't see The Ring, Signs, 8 Mile, The Others, The Matrix, The Matrix Reloaded, etc. If you seen all those,however,it makes this movie even more enjoyable. Don't listen to anyone who tells you not to see it. Go see it and judge for yourself on how good it is. You'll probably like it unless your either bitter or have no sense of humor. This is one of those popcorn flicks that is fun fun funny!
9/10
The Rundown (2003)
One of the best action comedies ever!
The Rock and Seann William Scott did a excellent job in this action packed Riot. Fight scenes were sweet and the comedy was delivered perfectly. The location they filmed was also rich and beautiful. It wasn't exactly the most original plot, but it was handled well. It was a lot of fun and I'd recommend it to pretty much anyone. I'd say The Rundown ran down Rush Hour! 8/10
American Wedding (2003)
The Best kind of Pie
It was lacking some ingrediants, or cast members, but only an AMERICAN PIE movie could make good of that issue.Its had a great soundtrack, like the others It is hard to say which AMERICAN PIE installment is the best cause there all just one outrageous saga. This is a great (supposed) finish to the AMERICAN PIE series. Id say AMERICAN WEDDING had more laughs that both its predeccesors, even though i never thought that would be possible. It also was a little sweeter. Id consider it more of a Wedding cake. if you liked the first one and second, or at least one of those two, u like this one equally or better. AMERICAN WEDDING delivers a super slice of guilty, raunchy pleasure. You laugh and laugh, and still laugh even the 20th time u watch it...
Life or Something Like It (2002)
Not bad but less original that most *Minor Spoilers*
Predictability is common in even a great movie, so that isn't the problem. There are movies with similar premises, but it was a decent film. You'll have a chuckle now and then and jack the homeless prophet always having is predictions come true was somewhat interesting.I guess this is more for someone who likes a simple chick-flick or any person who goes ga ga over Jolie.
Its not the best, but there are many worse.Any movie is worth watching if you have the time, so if you come across this movie watch it just to watch it.You might just like it!
Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl (2003)
This is NOT another stupid pirate movie!
Excellent movie. this is definately on of 2003's best. For all of you critics out there, the characters were well developed and this had a solid plot and moved along well as any epic journey should.For those of you movie lovers looking for a great entertaining installments, this is just right for you too. ^_^
10/10
For those who liked The Matrix Reloaded and thought it was one of the best films ever, this is almost as good!Thats right, almost as good!
Legally Blonde 2: Red, White & Blonde (2003)
YOU CAN"T BE SERIOUS!!!!
4.9 !!!!!!!!!!!! wow. It deserves at least a 6.0, like its first. Extremely corny, cute, and just a fun movie. it was funnier then Legally Blonde and very well done for this type of movie. Blondes ALWAYS have more fun!! =) Reese Witherspoon is GORGeOUS!!
Charlie's Angels: Full Throttle (2003)
mmmmmmmmmmmm eye candy
Very much so a formula flick,it was a lot better then the first even though they were one in the same.It had some nice eye candy though, and I'm not talking about the special effects. Drew, Lucy, and Cameron were absolutely gorgous in Full Throttle. They were on fire! The visual effects were great too, but they took too much from other great action movies(ie. The Matrix, The Fast and the Furious, and of course the sequals to these.) This movie wasn't the greatest, but it was definately entertaining and more big hearted then most. it was different in the fact that females dominated this in both intellect and strength and i liked that. it's like watching three female James bonds that each have there own individual style, which separates them from 007 completely actually.Both men and women alike will have good reasons for enjoying this Charlie's Angels installment
American Pie 2 (2001)
A much better pie
The American Pie movies are so far the best comedies your going to find in movies. Though American Pie was very "fresh out of the oven" and a great movie, American Pie 2 was just like that, but had more flavor. i laughed so much more and it's not a mindless comedy either. it's a good story itself and is positively HILARIOUS! The whole gang is back with new "i cant believe they did that's!!"(the good funny ones) and LMFAO's. I just hope American Wedding can satisfy what all pie fans have been craving, from the trailers I've seen of it will though. Another thing is these movies have awesome sound tracks!
-PKP
Hulk (2003)
As good as Spiderman
For once in my life i'm gonna agree with Ropert and Epert. This movie is to profound and to intelligent for half the nitwited teenagers it's aimed at. if a fifteen year old gives it and ok then or even an "it sucked" i'm not surprised. For all of you annoying pricks who like bad mouthing movies like Dude Where's my car and say it was lacking a good story and not funny, this movie is perfect for you.The Hulk was more solid then The Hulk himself, it had very good effects and intense action sequences.This is a great comic book movie and shouldn't b missed out on.
The Core (2003)
A wild thrill ride to "the core"
Ok, so this isnt exactly the most original movie, but it was still surprisingly good.It a great entertainment and had nice visual effects. I know I always make a comment about this, but don't listen to any annoying little b****es who start bad mouthing this movie. its better than half the movies those retarded critics call excellent and isn't as awful as those supposed movies buffs think it is.If you don't like it, fine. Just don't give us any sh** about it, please.
Bringing Down the House (2003)
^_^
Hilarious!!! It's always nice to see a refreshing new comedy. Eugene Levy is great and a very underrated actor.This movie is for anybody who likes comedies and has a sense of humor. If your one of those condescending, thinks they know good movies, dipsh**s who's goes to see movies to insult them on the internet you go see this movie anyway.You'll just have to leave your two cents out of it.
Corky Romano (2001)
very interesting
This was a really good movie and i agree with Jerry Smith's comment. Not as funny as i thought it would be, but good enough. Chris Kattans good at making people laugh. I wish some of these phony dillhole voters would stop with their bull****. this is one of those movies where you shouldn't pay attention to its slightly lower rating.
The Blair Witch Project (1999)
........
WHAT THE F***!!!! This was one of the worst movies I've ever seen!!! I could have made this same movie by running around the woods at night with some friends and a $100 camcorder screaming "the blair witch is around""Let's shine this bright camera light around and run in circles like f***ing morons" This movie could have been SOOOOOOO much better. Its just that most of the time it was them going endless cycles in the woods.I know all the blair witch stuff was suppose to be in your imagination, but there was barely any time to imagine because it was pretty much just those three people argueing anyway.
WARNING SPOILER:
It got the most interesting at the end and the creepiest too when you see that guy in the corner(who was dead) of the house they found
Dude, Where's My Car? (2000)
SHIBBY!!!
Ok, so its not the best movie ever. But come its an easy to watch movie.Its funny cause its sort of stupid and has those memorable lines like "thank you captain obvious!" that are fun to shout for no reason. I recommend this movie if your not a arrogant sh** who thinks they know so much about a good movie. This movie is for anyone who likes a outrageously dumb movie to watch for fun!SHIBBY!!!
The Ring (2002)
The scariest movie i have ever seen!
Even though this was the scariest movie I've ever seen , it really didn't scare me much because I don't get scared by movies.Very interesting and you pretty much have to piece it all together to figure everything out. This movie could use a sequel and a prequel like the original japaneese version(hint, hint) to further explain everything though. Otherwise a very descent thriller flick. Its something to see with a group of friends in the middle of the night.
Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets (2002)
Even more "BRILLIANT" than the first
Harry Potter and The Sorcerer's Stone was great and so was the book. The book Harry Potter and The Chamber of Secrets exceeded its first and so did the movie! Seriously, WOW!!!! Even though it was 2hrs and 40min. it felt like 30 min. I was dissappointed in the deathday party being excluded.Then it probably would have been rated PG-13 for sure.
Austin Powers in Goldmember (2002)
Yah baby, yah!!!
My absolute favorite movie!Yes they used some the same material, but no it was not tired. It was funny and they did a good job at making it that way.The problem with most people is they think some of the material is too childish but we know they laughed there asses off on some of those so called childish lines. Lighten up and get a better sense of humor. You'll need a better one if you wanted to be a movie critic anyway!
The New Guy (2002)
A real fun movie to watch!!
Come on people!! why is everyone so worried about the plot half the time. The New Guy had an overall trite story, but was entertaining and a fun to watch film. So what if it didn't have a immense story line as Lord of the Rings or the astonishing and well thought out plot of Harry Potter and The Chamber of Secrets.It was good because, unlike Lord of The Rings, wasn't claimed to be long and boring.It is just nice to kick back and watch this movie because it is fun!
Jurassic Park III (2001)
Fun for a dinosaur fan
I am a big fan of the Jurassic Park movies.Jurassic Park 3's Plot was kind of weak, but the effects were awesome!!I liked it for the dinosaurs though.They had the right idea, it just needed some touch ups of how and why and a thicker story line.Either way it was just something fun to watch.