Change Your Image
jimbob9210
Reviews
The Fourth Kind (2009)
There's no place like Nome...
I didn't know what to expect in this film. I went to the cinema optimistic, but somewhat doubting I was in for anything special. All I can say is that I was very surprised. At times, you start to think that it is a documentary. You really do. Whether or not it was actual footage is up for the viewer to decide, as Milla Jovovich says at the start. However, you are never separated from the movie theatre. The split-screen is used for maximum effect. And no, it does not split in the middle. The boundary is continually pushed to one side. Back and forth, back and forth like reality and fiction are jostling. Awkward camera angles do their part to unsettle the viewer, and darkness shrouds much of the film. Yes you are in an idyllic town in the mountains, but from the real interviews you know something is not right. Pay attention to the characters, because without them you will have no idea what is going on, especially Milla, who gives her strongest performance since Joan of Arc. Is the movie scary? Yes, it is. Not the jump out of your seat kind of scary. Although there are plenty of those moments, The Fourth Kind is a whole different sort of fear. You feel the character's fear, and there is only one thing on your mind by the end. That niggling question, that perhaps is the scariest thing in the movie... Could this be real?
Between The Fourth Kind and, what some would call its rival, Paranormal Activity, I would choose this. The makers have made full use of the real footage, even though its right there in front of you you can never be to sure whether you're watching the movie or a psychologist's tape.
Its not without its drawbacks of course (SPOILERS!). I believe that it would have been much more effective if the alien's were kept utterly secret. Not their voice on a tape recorder ranting on about how it is God or their fluttering shadows, the first recording was fine, it set the plot, but the rest was unnecessary and took away much of the secretive mystery that this movie had.
In conclusion, this is a valuable addition to the collection of any horror fan- when it gets to DVD release I will certainly be adding it to mine. Because as I walked out that cinema in silence, a hundred others did the same. Some ruffled their hair. Some stroked their chins. But not one word. It is unnerving, it makes you stay awake at night, but above all it asks you whether or not you have the truth.
[Rec] (2007)
An absolute masterpiece...
I just saw this movie last night and I don't know why I waited so long. Suffice to say that it is my new favourite film of all time. The suspense is simply awesome, the camera occasionally focuses on the 'corpses'... sometimes they get up, and some times they don't...
Great acting throughout- although a lot was during the scenes when not even the actors knew what was going to happen (ala the Blair Witch Project). Trust me, you can literally feel the terror. Also worth mentioning are the virus's victims, they're not quite zombies but are damn scary! This is one of this film's beauty's, it is so believable. My advice to everyone is to make this your priority movie. In an age where 'horror' means a bunch of students getting hacked apart by a mad axeman, a movie like Rec is such a welcome change.
Watch it. You will not be disappointed.
Bloodsuckers (2005)
Blade meets Alien
In no way is this your typical B-Movie. I turned it on thinking "Oh great, vampires in space. This should be good for a laugh!". Actually though I thought that the plot was great and, although predictable, was engaging throughout. You just can't change the channel. The producers really made the most out of their budget. It was only 1.7 million, but it looks at least three times that. Natassia Malthe is smokin' hot and the acting from both her and Dominic Zamprogna is excellent. The film has some pretty interesting concepts (vampiric mind sex anyone?) and the use of the many different vampire species pulls the plot along nicely. The vampires themselves were admittedly a bit shaky and didn't really look the part, with the notable exception of Natassia.
So overall, I would rate this movie an 8/10. Its fun and engaging, and can easily go toe-to-toe with most blockbuster vampire/sci-fi movies.
Red Riding Hood (2003)
I actually enjoyed it
This movie is actually pretty good. Alright, so its a b-movie horror, and this genre doesn't have the best track record, but this movie is something different. In fact, its one of the best b-movies I have ever seen. The movie creates its plot brilliantly. More so than many blockbusters actually. We find out the reasons for the character's actions early on, and throughout the film the audience is kept in a state of suspense. This is because not only is the plot created, it is maintained until the very end. Too often in bigger films have the writers/directors put a huge twist in the middle that leaves you lost, whereas this film creates just a few small ones, then delivers a huge one right at the end that allows you to make sense of it all. It is easy to follow. Special congratulations has to go to Kathleen Archebald who delivers a spectacular performance despite being so young (easily better than many actors, I should note.) All in all, this film is great, and puts a new, deadly spin on this tale and reinforces one fact- don't let your kids play with knives!
Underworld: Rise of the Lycans (2009)
Awesome
Well I saw this the first day it came out (yipee!), so I was pretty excited. As far as action movies go, I found Underworld 3 to be a very good one. First off, lets take a look at the 3g's that guys like me go to see a movie like this- Guns, Girls and Gore. Out of 5, the 'Guns' rating would be a 3. OK, so huge crossbows aren't guns, but they are pretty cool. And the smaller hand-held crossbows are also pretty nifty things. 'Girls', I would give this a 4. Rhona Mitra looks sexy in plate armour, believe me. Not to mention, there's also a bucket load of vampire chicks dressed in, um, quite revealing clothes. So yeh, U3 does this well. 'Gore', its Underworld, its full of it so a full 5/5.
Of course there are other aspects. The effects are reasonable for a movie like this, although it would have been nicer to see a bit more realistic parts. Although, the werewolf transformations are impressive, and close ups of the beasties are actually quite realistic. On the other hand, there isn't much humour (although i'm sure the woman next to me giggled when a lycan got speared in the head...). Granted, making you laugh is not the aim of the trilogy, but still.
Finally, its worth noting that this movie is a lot more plot driven than the other 2. There is a lot more emphasis on the lycans rather than the vampires, and character is built up more as well.
I give this movie an 8/10. I preferred Evolution more, but this is a must see for horror fans.
Fist of the Vampire (2007)
Pathetic...
Want my advice? Avoid this film at all costs. I, in all honesty, wanted to like this movie. It looked at first glance like a Fight Club/Blade crossover, and how wrong I was...
I've heard of low budgets, but this must have been REALLY LOW. I mean, they used special effects for most of the blood, when it would have been a lot better to use stage blood. Because the effects are officially the worst I have ever seen, and need I remind you that this was made in 2007? Muzzle flashes, are also poorly added, as is fire and smoke.
The acting is just terrible, especially in one scene. The fighting and action scenes (actually the reason I watched this movie) were slow and unengaging, and the (terrible) CGI was un-necassarily added and only served to degrade them further.
Nothing that happens can save this film from being one of the poorest decisions I have ever made. Action fans will be disappointed at the sheer awfulness of this movie. Vampire fans will be disappointed at the actors chosen to be the neck-biters. This film promises so much but delivers NOTHING! Just steer clear my friends. Well clear.
Planet Terror (2007)
Absolutely Brilliant
Without a doubt, this is the best movie I have ever seen. Having seen (and not enjoyed) Deathproof, I thought that it would be similar. How wrong I was.
This film has it all; guns, girls and gore. Once the ball's rolling (if you get me) we have some pretty sweet action, with heads exploding, zombie shooting mayhem, and, if the poster didn't give it away, machine gun legs. Rodriguez never claims that the action is meant to be realistic, indeed some stunts are just impossible, but it just adds to the spectacle. Its definitely not for kids by the way.
Although there are central characters, everyone gets their turn in the spotlight. There's humour, albeit dark, from almost all of them, and almost flawless acting. The plot is interesting and engaging, and its not often you can say that about a low budget horror/sci-fi.
Although even I recoiled at some of the VERY GRAHIC scenes, they didn't take anything off the final product, the result being a shiny new movie that puts a whole new spin on the zombie genre. Bravo Rodriguez.
Underworld: Evolution (2006)
Very Enjoyable
I worried about this movie for a while. After enjoying 'Underworld', I should have had high hopes, but as everyone knows sequels rarely excel or even equal their predecessor.
However, it opens with an action scene. As a big fan of action, i was utterly fixated on the screen. Then follows another, albeit short, action scene. Shortly afterwards, another... In fact, its fair to say that the action is pretty much nonstop. Bonus.
Once again, Kate Beckinsale pulls off a brilliant performance as a vampire. Yet somehow, Wiseman has managed to squeeze some chemistry between her and Scott Speedman. The supporting actors put in their share of great acting as well, and Tony Curran is a simply awesome big, bad neck-biter.
It is by no means perfect, however. I was sad to see much of its predecessor's Gothic charm go. It would have been much better to see more of it set at the Vamp's mansion. I also feel that their are too many appearances and mentions of just normal people. The story is about immortals, not humans.
However, I was engaged throughout. Len Wiseman has once again delivered a well thought out plot coupled with stunning and imaginative action sequences played by brilliant actors. It doesn't beat the first, but certainly equals it.
Ultraviolet (2006)
My opinion
To start off, I would like to say that Im one of those guys who just likes to watch movies. I don't pay much attention to the plot, I just look at the screen and in this film I liked what I saw. There is plenty of action, and I mean plenty. I counted at least 3 uses of the one v many scenes made famous in things like Kill Bill, and although it could have done with a bit more gore (for realism, you understand) there's enough to go around. Regarding the CGI, OK it was low for this era, some of the worst I've seen, but a film can only make its budget stretch so far. Besides, you can see the dedication the actors have. I don't think that Kurt Wimmer is a very good director, but you can see Milla Jov. trying her best. What Im trying to say is, this film is for those like me. those who just sit there and watch, not paying any attention to the critic's opinions (Mark Twain: The public is the only critic whose opinion is worth anything at all). Ultraviolet has action and acting, not to mention the Queen of Kick-butt herself, Jovovich. what more could a guy ask for in a film?
Underworld (2003)
I'm impressed
I was impressed by this movie. Though not an original genre (Gothic, vampires in a war etc...) it certainly puts a new spin on it. I mean, vampires with guns, its like Blade but this has werewolves in as well! I just loved the whole Gothic setting, it complements the genre really well. The costumes were well chosen, and the actors were awesome as vamp's (especially Zita Gorog, he he). Kate Beckinsale shows us that British actors can kick butt just as well as American and I think that her accent suits the role. Some of the CGI was a bit iffy, but it is 4 years old. And the action scenes, however awesome, were a bit repetitive. I can't wait to see the next one, and I'm looking forward to the prequel Rise of the Lycan next year. Sleek, sexy and stylish? You bet.