Change Your Image
Gama_et_al
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Eclipse em Portugal (2014)
One of the worst movies I ever saw.
Most of this movie is based in a true story that happened 15 years ago in Portugal. António Jorge Santos also known as Tó Jó (Tó Quim in the movie - performed by Pedro Fernandes) killed his parents in the day of the last eclipse of the millennium. Full of tasteless sarcasm and brainless irony, this comedy tries to recreate the relation between the killer and his girlfriend Sara (Anita in the movie - here performed by Sofia Ribeiro). The plot is filled with some erotic, bloody gore horror, pseudo-satanist and iconoclast scenes besides giving you a some hints about Portuguese typical life style in the Portuguese area of Santarém (although the crime happened near Aveiro). The movie ridicules the killer, his friends, family and community, but much worse than that it ridicules some of the average actors and actresses that accepted to be part of it. Don't waste your time watching it! Just do a search on you-tube and see the real deal (e.g. the interviews to the psychopath inside jail for 25 years).
Black Metal Veins (2012)
BDSM, Crack & Black metal!
Being a black metal fan for years, I watched before most of the documentaries around this subject. It is nice to find same music references of some of my friends through the movie. You can hear Brad remembering the importance of BATHORY or IMPALED NAZARENE while wearing EMPEROR or XASTHUR's t-shirts. Not so nice would be to imagine the future of some of my friends as they are already doing drugs while playing \ listening to this kind of music. Besides that this is a full blown discharge of misanthropy, nihilism and Satanism in your face. Besides the musical thing I think the movie shows a lot of real aspects of addicted persons. It is incredible how accurate those kind of dysfunctional family (child abuse and father's suicide) usually ends in hard drug addiction. Interesting enough is that at some point Raven claims to have a skin parasite. This is actually a very common psychotic symptom among crack cocaine abuse. A delusional dermatozoic parasitosis (AKA Ekbom syndrome), although not as serious as the one seen on the 10\10 documentary "Last Days Here" on PENTAGRAM's singer Bobby Liebling (Don Argott & Demien Fenton 2011). Other interesting psychiatric issues are the sociopathic behavior, the suicide attempts, the lustful sexual drive and of course the whole medications cited in the movie (SEROQUEL, TEGRETOL, TRAZODONE, XANAX, FENTANYL, OXYCODONE). Clinically speaking I found very weird the diagnosis of Legionnaire's disease on Brad's mother. Even without knowing she died shortly after the end of the shooting, and just by the facial muscle wasting she presented, I would guess she was on HAART treatment for HIV instead. Finally I would like to congratulate the director and producer. It was my first Lucifer Valentine's movie but it was a good start! OK, it's not easy to get into the sound editing style, but after a while you get used. Avoiding cliché black metal band OST was an excellent idea, that shows the purposeless side of this kind of bands. Unfortunately I think the movie got a little bit repetitive and sentimental in the end, with Brad's mother crying and stuff. If it wasn't for that I would gave this movie a 10\10.
Idi i smotri (1985)
probably the best WW2 related movie i had ever seen!
forget about all second war movies you had ever seen... THIS IS IT! incredible photography, excellent main actor, great dressing and war customs and details. it's strong in the «history teaching side» but has also some technical nice aspects, like the character going deaf after an explosion...
this movie shows a lot that others war movies never showed... a insight vision from the people who suffered the most number of victims in the second world war (i am talking about the soviet union of course)... it contains a real inspired and focused vision on what was the Operation Barbarossa, a not very intelligent treason invasion, set by Hitlet against Stalin: "take no prisoners and burn everything to the ground"! ...but the big thing in this movie is that shows some really interesting chaos in the German\Nazi troops methods while conquering soviet ground that i rarely saw before in any movie! i can compare this chaos with the one i saw in "apocalypse now redux" among the American troops having sex with the playboy girls or the Nazi fanatic officer going berserk and shooting against the burning Jew pile in "schindler's list".
that's just one of the many interesting aspects of this movie, others are the variety of uniforms used in this movie or the constant presence of germanophiles among the occupied soviet... it's a very good perspective in the total chaos that war is... anytime, anywhere and anyone.
don't miss it! i thank karagarga for the torrent!
Mal (1999)
two bringers of Ruin & Misery in Lisbon, circa 1990
this movie is sad, full of ruin, but beautiful.
all the characters are touched by bad luck or misfortune, after all "mal" is the Portuguese word for "bad" but can also be translated as "evil".
things start like most of the Portuguese movies from the 80's/90's, that is kind of slow. of course there is also the usual English dialogue. then ruin strikes on the characters, and the story gets faster. at a moment things get really fast and the result is that the most dramatic scenes resulted kind of short! i don't know if there was a budget reason behind this but i'm sure the "in your face effect" wouldn't be as strong as it is in my point of view! just take a look on the pederast's suicide, or the bizarre ending! cheap but strong on emotions matter!
see this movie and you will be thinking of it for a while, trying to discover "meanings" for some of the characters, as ruin only strikes on one person after he/she gets in contact with one of the 2 youngsters on this movie: the adolescent junkie and the lost-on-the-street little girl. it reminds me the angel on Pasolini's "teorema". they are the bringers of ruin & misery.
alexandre pinto, here in his second movie, continues playing role of a street boy, dealing with heroin and stuff, like in "os mutantes" 1998 (another Portuguese movie that i advice!)
El Topo (1970)
Amazing and touching despite incredible low budget!
i got this movie from a friend who told me that it was a psychedelic western in the vein of Pasolini's masterpieces... well my friend couldn't be more right!...
this movie has the amatheurish spirit of Pasolini's "teorema" (specially on production matter) mixed with the Sergio Leone western's feeling... but never on such a serious way...
the history is really weird to understand and the movie shouldn't be that long (2 hours of such underground movie can make you sleepy)... but after seeing it i realized it has lots of beautiful moments... it's like "teorema": difficult to get the whole history through the movie, but in the end you can get the whole the metaphors and the ideology behind the low budget stuff.
the quest for killing the 4 gun maestros reminds me of the Hercules'legend(!) and the impressive deformed people (I guess with neuromuscular diseases and bone defects that i, as a medicine student, never saw live neither on the books!) are other interesting aspect...
the movie is roughly made and quite ridiculous on the production matter but equals Italian masters like Argento on the beauty of contents...
L'auberge espagnole (2002)
not as good as someone told me
well... this film has a good idea and it's a nice postcard on what can be living in Barcelona!.... marvelous images of Lo Templo Expiatorio De La Sagrada Familia e de Parc Guel appears here as also some of night life is presented to you... but in the overall the dialogues and the situations during the meovie aren't the natural enough... everything seems too inocent or forced... you shall see it for yourself but the movie isn't that good as i expected after some friends advices!