Change Your Image
Countess_of_Horror
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Blair Witch (2016)
Ehhhhhh
It sure is easy to not be scared when you have zero clue as to what is going on.
I get that it's found footage and supposed to be shaky and dark. Found footage horror is one of my favorite sub genres and can truly be terrifying if done right. The beauty of 'found footage' not actually being real, is the fact that you can edit it to make it a decent viewing experience. But this was completely avoided by the editors it seems. As soon as day turns to night, you can make out maybe 1/5 of what is going on. Instead of focusing on the story, my mind is a good several minutes behind of the movie because I'm stuck trying to decipher what has happened.
For some positives - Actors were great and I feel like they really gave it their all. The two leads (James and Lisa) made me 'believe' in the Burkittsville Witch again, which I didn't think was possible. The storyline was an interesting take that I appreciate didn't stray far from the original.
I wouldn't go out of my way to watch this again and would never purchase a copy of it for my personal library. But if it's available for free and you want something to just casually have playing in the background, there are many worse choices out there.
War of the Worlds (2019)
I really really wanted to like this
I watched up to S2E3. I really gave it a shot. Watched each episode with very minimal distractions.
As an admirer of sci-fi and Gabriel Byrne, this show had intrigued me greatly. And the cast seemed well rounded, with a proven well loved story already in place. Didn't seem like it would be an easy task to just completely screw up.
But they did. This show is one of the slowest paced shows I've ever seen. With the most unlikeable characters that make decisions the most illiterate of the world would make. Very uncomfortable love scenes, which seemingly include adult/child relations. So many different plot lines and things just left unexplained. Almost feels like this show had like 50 writers and they just combined all their scripts into one. Just so much wrong in one show.
I will say, the locations are beautiful and the set design team did an incredible job. Bayo Gbadamosi (Kariem) was a powerhouse to watch and he was one of the only characters I rooted for, the other being Aaron Heffernan (Ash).
All I can say is I warned you.
Shookum Hills (2021)
Nothing to rave about
I went into this movie with an open mind, as made for Netflix horror movies are pretty bad overall in my opinion, but I saw Will Patton and Jonathan Sadowski in top billing, who I find to be decent actors, so I figured I would give it a shot. The story line is intriguing and a few of the landscape scenes were truly beautiful, but as many mentioned on here, the lighting was horrendous. You can barely tell what is going on majority of the time, and I was watching in a completely dark room. Low budget should not equal shotty editing and camera work. Not much for character backstory either, I did not feel any connection to the characters and couldn't have cared less for who lives and who dies. The lead actress was okay in the role, but she was very hard to read/not good at displaying emotions.
Starting out in the first five or ten minutes, I had high hopes, but as soon as the action started those hopes diminished pretty quickly.
Spiral: From the Book of Saw (2021)
So disappointed
I went into this movie with a level head and no real expectations. And I still came out disappointed.
Chris Rock is a decent actor and comedian, but this role was not for him. Seemed like they wanted to incorporate some comedy for his character, but it completely fell short. There is zero character development. People are brought into a scene and you think they'll stick around but they never do, and no real backstory has been given on anyone, or it is so minimal that it goes on one ear and right out the other.
The puppet voice is laughable and has zero scare factor to it. Death scenes are decent (and literally the only reason why I give it three stars and not zero), and a few cheap jump scares that were meh.
The only way I would recommend this to someone is if they've never seen any of the previous Saw movies and can watch it for free. Otherwise, just skip it.
New Girl (2011)
3 times watched and counting
This is the only TV show I never get tired of. I started watching it shortly after it ended, and I don't think I've gone more than a month without watching an episode since. The whole cast brings a warm camaraderie to the show and the situations placed within make twenty/thirty somethings relate incredibly to. They start it well, they end it well, and everything in between has its purpose. I cannot think of any changes I would make (except for the whole Schmidt/Cece/Elizabeth debacle...Schmidt really hit a low likeability at that point, but he regained it slowly thankfully). I don't think there can ever be another New Girl and I'm okay with that. I'll just keep rewatching until I learn True American.
Child's Play (2019)
Fans of the original: BEWARE!
This is a god awful excuse of a Child's Play movie. As a huge fan of the entire series (okay, excluding Seed of Chucky...but even that is better than this garbage), and seeing the trailer for this, I went into the theater with low expectations, but had some little hope deep inside that I would be proven wrong. That hope was extinguished within 15 minutes of the movie playing. I felt zero sympathy towards anyone except for the cat. Aubrey Plaza is a bit mundane in pretty much all roles she plays, and is a one trick pony with her 'Eeyore' type screen presence. This movie is no different. The kid who played Andy is a decent enough actor, though can be annoying at times. I just feel the writers tried WAY too hard at making the doll modern, to the point where it was just ridiculous (do any kids seriously want a doll that can control the room temperature?). In all previous Child's Play movies, Brad Dourif gives the doll life and a personality that brings comedic relief at times. Mark Hamill did none of that. Though I can't put all the blame on him, as this Chucky doll never has a soul to give him that joie de vivre. Death scenes and gore were decent, and that's where it got that those two extra stars. I can really only recommend this to those who have never seen a Child's Play movie before. And if that is the case, watch this one and then the 1988 version, and be blown away by the superiority of Brad Dourif, Catherine Hicks, and Alex Vincent.
The Children (2008)
A horrific and mesmerizing movie!
I don't usually write reviews on movies, but this movie is...AMAZINGGG! It all starts off with a family get together during the holiday season, everything was all fun, until one of the kids starts acting strangely and becomes sick. The 'virus' seems to spread quickly and within a days time, all the children are effected with this murderous outlook. The children start to kill off the adults in torturous and malicious ways, that will surely make you squirm at times.
The acting is really good, especially from the actress who plays Casey(Hannah Tointon), and the plot is excellent also, with enough suspense to keep you at the edge of your seat and enough horror to make you want to leave the lights on. It's not too gory, but there's definitely enough blood to keep you grossed out. I wasn't really expecting much from it, but it most definitely exceeded my expectations!
If you want kids, this movie might make you think twice!
Drive Thru (2007)
Unbelievably, I think this was a pretty good horror/comedy
I personally thought that this was a pretty good movie with a GREAT cast! Leighton Meister was amazing, and Nicholas D'Agosto did pretty good too. But, there were a few flaws that made it from becoming a 10. The cops were a total joke and were HORRIBLE ACTORS! The ending sucked, but if they are going to make a sequel, I can kind of get the ending. The 'wangsta' dudes in the beginning were a total joke and the movie would have been much better off without them. Overall, I think there were some good and bad parts, a great movie if you have some spare time on your hands and if you don't take it too seriously.
My Rating:7/10