Change Your Image
dontask
Reviews
Freaky Friday (2003)
Freakntastic
This movie is just so much fun. I wasn´t expecting it to be this great. There isn´t a single boring moment in it. Jamie Lee Curtis and Lindsay Lohan are amazingly funny as mother and daughter. This is the type of movie you wanna watch over and over. If you haven´t seen it yet, you don´t know what you´re missing! lol
Footsteps (2003)
Great movie
As a big Candice Bergen fan i was looking forward to see this movie. And i wasn´t disappointed, this was a very interesting movie. It´s the kind of movie that you don´t know how it´s gonna end until the last minute, and you don´t trust anyone. Candice Bergen´s performance was amazing and so was Bug Hall´s and Bryan Brown´s. I hope this movie comes out on VHS or DVD but in the mean time I recommend anyone who likes suspense to catch this one on tv.
The In-Laws (2003)
Light entertainment
I just loved this movie. It's better than I expected and funnier. Michael Douglas and Albert Brooks are so funny!!! The story is entertaining and easy to follow. The action scenes were very good too. This movie also has a great soundtrack, I especially loved the scene with 'No matter what' playing in the background, it was hilarious! Not to mention the Avril Lavigne song at the ending.
My only complaint is that they should have used Candice Bergen more. She was so great, but didn't appear enough.
What Dreams May Come (1998)
Wonderful movie
This is one of the best movies I've ever seen. It's really beautiful, all the scenery, visual effects and the story. The actors are excellent. Makes you wish life after death was really like that, because it makes a lot of sense. Even though this movie has a lot of sad moments, it didn't make me cry, it made me reflect.
The Importance of Being Earnest (2002)
I wish there were more movies like this
Great film. The story is so interesting. It seemed a bit confusing when I first heard about the movie, but as you watch it, it's easy to follow. It's such a great romantic tale, and very innocent as well. The actors are all wonderful and made this movie really funny, especially Colin Firth (who I absolutely love) and Ruppert Everett. This is a film to watch over and over. Oh, and the singing is hilarious, and quite good! lol 10/10
What a Girl Wants (2003)
Colin Firth!!!!!!
He's the main reason I absolutely loved this movie!!! Colin Firth looks fantastic, that scene in the mirror is unbelievable!!! I laughed to tears! The story is also very cute, it's really great to see the growing bond between father and daughter. Many parts of this movie made me cry. I can not wait to own this movie on DVD!
View from the Top (2003)
I really like this movie!
Ok, it's not a very deep and profound movie, but so what? This is the kind of a feel-good movie that you wanna watch on a Sunday afternoon with a bunch of friends or a date. One of my favorite types of movie.
I really loved the songs, the clothes and the performances. Gwyneth is very sweet, I'm actually starting to like her after seing this movie and Shallow Hall. Candice Bergen is adorable and perky. She had some of the funniest lines of the movie and she's the best thing in it. Mike Myers is funny but a little annoying sometimes. Cristina Applegate, Mark Ruffalo and the rest of the cast are also very good. I just wished Rob Lowe appeared more cause he's soooo cute! I would have preferred if he was Donna's boyfriend instead of Mark Ruffalo. Oh well...
I strongly recommend this movie, don't listen to what the critics say. You'll definetly have a good time watching it. 9/10
Sweet Home Alabama (2002)
What a Sweet movie!!
I just saw this movie, it's so wonderful! Makes you laugh, makes you cry. I loved Josh's beautiful blue eyes, I melt every time he smiled. Reese was so cute, Candice was hilarious (she's my fav actress!), and Patrick Dempsey was very hot, the songs were also great!!!!!!! I really recommend this one!
++Diana