Change Your Image
rexmagicman
Reviews
The Incredible Shrinking Woman (1981)
"Galaxy Glue, Galaxy Glue"........what's not to love?
I saw this originally when it first came out back in '81....saw it many times in the theater and loved it. Just watched it again on blu-ray today. Still love it! I guess maybe you have to be a product from the 70's and grew up with Laugh-In, etc. To really appreciate it and get a lot of the humor. Tomlin's a standout as usual in multiple roles, and the supporting cast tremendous. Colorful, great satire on the original movie (of which I'm also a huge fan), and the hospital scene almost seems verbatim to the original. This isn't serious by any means, and only "laugh-out" loud funny in a few spots....but otherwise I did smile and giggle throughtout, and found it immensely enjoyable again. Rick Baker deserves a special shout-out for his brilliant portrayal of "Sidney" --- those facial expressions, absolutely priceless. Loved it, loved it, loved it!!! Will be watching again soon.
The Brady Bunch (1969)
Classic, heartwarming, and fun -- in every way.
I'm 60 years old, and from a family of five kids.....three older sisters, and one older brother. We never missed this show. We weren't a "blended" family like the Bradys, but could still relate to the large house of people. I finally purchased the entire series on DVD and have been binge-watching it over the holidays. For us back then, this show was truly special -- you had the corny T. V. shows back then (which I still enjoy), like "Green Acres," "Beverly Hillbillies," and such.....but the "Brady Bunch," even with lots of slapstick/corny elements, had TONS of heart and love as well. It dealt with things that kids went through back then (and now too I suppose), like learning to drive, getting glasses, first crush, etc. The entire cast was SO talented....and believable. They actually seem like a real family, with Mike and Carol Brady really seeming like a true Mom and Dad. The way those kids interacted with each other is so much like how me and my siblings interacted. I was actually going to write a review on each episode, but got so caught up in binge watching the whole series, I'll have to watch them again to write the reviews. But in my eyes, each one is between an 8 to a 10. I'm almost done with Season 4. I lost my amazing partner of 30 years not even quite 2 years ago to cancer, and he loved the show as well --- we actually went and saw "The Brady Bunch Movie" on opening day and LOVED it, as it was such a heartfelt tribute to the original show --- and, LOL, he knew ALL of the lyrics to "Sunshine Day" without missing a beat. It's such a joy to watch all of the episodes, in order, like it was when it originally aired. That's what was so neat about it back then too, is that as you grew older, so did the Brady kids. I had to laugh at the Hawaii episodes, as it brought back memories of EVERYONE at school talking about it, with the tabu cursed statue, Greg surfing (we had a teenage neighbor who was a tremendous surfer and confirmed to all of us that Greg was doing his own surfing --- and I still remember all of us going "coollllllll" :)). And it was such a good example of how the parents bring up their children, teaching them right from wrong....and in some cases letting them learn for themselves. The episode where Peter's voice changes prompted my mom and dad to talk to my next oldest sister and I about the "birds and the bees" as we weren't aware of what they were talking about in the show (we were both a little too young).....after the "talk", when my mom and dad left the room, I remember my sister thinking for a bit and then exclaiming, "That means mom and dad did that FIVE time!!!"! LOL! You can tell watching this show that there was a lot of love between the cast, even Robert Reed and Florence Henderson --- many, many of their personal moments together onscreen seem believable and real. Reading the Trivia, I can understand why Susan Olsen felt sort of angry at portraying the character Cindy, but she was ADORABLE throughout all the seasons, as well as the rest of the attractive cast. Such a joy to watch, the entire series.......it really, really is. It's like having a slice of homemade apple pie after Alice's meatloaf...or her pork chops and applesauce. Love the clothes, love the look, love the entire ensemble and supporting bit parts -- just a tremendous gift to the T. V. watching public back then. I'll never get tired of it.......never. Thank-you, to all of those from the cast that are still around, as you were truly part of something special and remarkable, that will always be enjoyed...you can all be very, VERY proud. I'll be watching these again, very soon......and writing a review on each one. :)
Halloween Kills (2021)
Like an Oreo cookie, this is the "cream filling" between two cookies
I haven't written a review yet on the 1st one in these new installments, "Halloween 2018" even though I've watched it many times. Felt compelled to write one on this film first, seeing as there's so many negative reviews out there. Why the hate?? People point out that Michael Meyers is now sort of a "mythical superhero" --- umm, to those people I say "Knock-knock puddin' head" --- yes, yes he is.....like Jason Voorheese, Freddy Krueger and recently Victor Crowley, they are all sort of "mythical horror superheroes", and have been from their very first incarnation on screen --- they will never die, really.....they just won't. If the evil characters in these types of slasher movies were fallible, and the other characters were smart, where would the fun be in that? --- Michael Meyers would be killed in the first 10/15 minutes, and then the remainder of the movie would be the rest of the characters sitting around drinking Sanka talking about what a bad day they had --- "nope", no thank-you --- I'll take stupid characters and super-hero un-killable evil characters any day over that. There's a time and a place for evil characters that get killed by the smart characters, and the "Friday the 13th," "Halloween,", "Hatchet,", etc. Movies are neither the time or place. I love my intelligent thrillers/horror movies, but I also love these mindless ones where I can tune out the world for a bit and be entertained. And this movie is what it is, an installment in the "Halloween" franchise, and if you're not familiar with that franchise or not a fan of horror movies in general, you certainly are not going to like this movie. Personally I loved it! I'd give "Halloween 2018" a solid "10", and this an "8" or "9". It's very well-made, great story (for the cream filling), very good acting by all involved, definitely lots of fantastic gore (and from what I could tell, pretty much all practical effects and not crappy CGI), and there are more than a few jump-inducing scenes. And it's wonderful to have so much of the original 1978 cast back, plus some of the set pieces, etc. Loved the homage to "Halloween III: Season of the Witch" with the three Silver Shamrock masks (I'm a huge fan of that movie!!), and nods to the original "Halloween 1978" throughout. Do the characters do stupid things throughout the movie?? They certainly do --- it wouldn't be a horror movie otherwise --- you're supposed to be thinking or shouting at the screen for them to do the right thing and then they do the opposite of course. My partner of 30+ years passed away from cancer last year in February, and he was so looking forward to this installment as we are both huge horror movie fans (our mutual love of horror movies, Disney movies, good coffee and pot is what brought us together way back in our 20s). He was really excited to see Kyle Richards reprise her role as "Lindsey" (he adored her on the reality "Housewives" show). He would not have been disappointed at all, especially since she made it to the end and will be in the next installment. He would have also really appreciated the older gay couple in the film (though the first time I watched it and the scene with them dead and the Anne Murray song playing started, I had to stop the movie and cry for about an hour as that was one of our favorite songs to slow-dance to). There's so much in this movie to appreciate. Lots of unexpected character killings, twists, etc. My only big beef is the poorly-written character of Tommy Doyle --- Anthony Michael Hall is a wonderful actor, but was given some of the cheesiest dialogue ever. The "Evil dies tonight" chant was sort of ridiculous, and really only needed to be uttered a few times, not as many as they did. I do truly think many people have forgotten how to just be entertained by a film --- pop a bowl of popcorn, have a cocktail/smoke a joint, and sit back and relax --- this isn't "Gone with the Wind" for crying out loud. And, I've watched it twice now in a week on Blu-ray, the theatrical cut first, and then 6 days later the extended cut with the alternate ending, and I have to say I really like the alternate ending better...."chilling"...made the hair on the back of my neck stand up. I get why David Gordon Green abandoned it (as the next installment is supposed to take place four years after this one), but I think they could have somehow still worked with that alternate ending. Watching it twice, this played better the 2nd time around, and it always gets me when I talk to people who didn't like it and I ask, "How did you see it? In the theater, or at home on a big T. V.?" -- and they say "No, I watched it on my phone/tablet" ---Ugh!!! Movies like this are supposed to be watched on a big screen with surround sound --- my T. V. isn't the biggest, 55 inches -- but still good enough, and my surround-sound system is over 25 years old, but still handles DTS and Dolby Digital very, very well, and the Dolby Atmos surround on this movie is nothing short of spectacular --- it really elevates the entire film and makes for an overall fun experience. Great movie if you're a horror movie fan and a fan of the franchise --- remember, this is just the "cream filling" to the beginning and the end installments. Special shout-out to Jamie Lee Curtis.....she's just perfect, as always -- even though she had little to keep her occupied in this "middle movie". I highly recommend this movie, as long as you don't watch it on a phone or tablet. :) Turn the lights off, get relaxed, and have some fun!
Hatchet (2006)
What a great throwback to the 80s style of horror films!
Adam Green did an amazing homage to the 80s style horror films with the "Hatchet" films --- it's obvious he has passion and love for these types of films. Being 59 years old myself, I saw all of the original "Friday the 13th", "Halloween", "The Burning", etc. Movies when they were first released, and am a huge horror movie fan and have all of those in my Blu-ray collection. I watched the "Hatchet" films last year on Prime, and have now purchased them on Blu-ray to add to my collection --- they're that good, in my opinion. Great, creepy atmosphere, some ridiculously stupid and funny dialogue at times, and even the cheesy music at certain points (like the bus driving through New Orleans on the way to the boat --- soooo reminiscent of "Friday the 13th" when they show Kevin Bacon and friends driving on their way to "Camp Crystal Lake") --- all on point. And then the score is terrific during the tense/gore scenes. Just watched the 1st one again, and I still jump at certain scenes --- so fun if you're a fan of the genre. Love too that he incorporated characters like Jim and Shannon Permatteo as well, so it's not just a teen slasher flick. And then Kane Hodder, Tony Todd and Robert Englund --- all in the same movie??? Genius!! And I know a lot of people griped about the abrupt ending, but that just made me more excited to watch the 2nd one, and love the fact that basically they're all one continuous story --- I give this one and the 2nd one a "10" --- fantastic, non-CGI effects, great acting by all, wonderful horrifying atmosphere and background story, great blend of comedy within the horror frame --- but the 3rd one for me was a little too comical, so I'd give that one an 8. But all are still tremendous films for old farts like me who were weaned on these types of films --- Adam Green and all involved can be proud of what they accomplished.
Valley of the Dolls (1967)
I think it's a great drama, definitely not a camp classic
I've seen this movie countless of times, and just watched it again this evening on the Criterion Blu Ray. Such a great, beautiful widescreen movie, with tremendous performances by everyone involved --- Barbara Parkins was stunning and wonderful in her performance, Patty Duke amazing and so believable in a tragic role, Sharon Tate beyond beautiful and also a tragic character, Susan Hayward gritty and determined, and the men all handsome. The songs are memorable and fun, the score by John Williams so chic, and the story very, very believable. I don't understand the "camp classic" that people label it --- just look at the industry today, with the opioid and drugs ruining careers, big stars/performers in rehab all the time, getting clean, then falling again. Patty Duke really turns in a fantastic, realistic performance as Neely O'Hara -- I'm 59 years old and got my degree in theatre and did enough of it where I witnessed people just like her --- she was right on the money. Everything about this movie rings true to me, and it's a great watch. Love the montage scenes, and "yes", it does have that 60s vibe going on, but it was made in the 60s, so what do you expect?? It's a very glossy, classy "soap opera" of sorts, and I love it.
Hatchet (2006)
What a great throwback to the 80s style of horror films!
Adam Green did an amazing homage to the 80s style horror films with the "Hatchet" films --- it's obvious he has passion and love for these types of films. Being 59 years old myself, I saw all of the original "Friday the 13th", "Halloween", "The Burning", etc. Movies when they were first released, and am a huge horror movie fan and have all of those in my Blu-ray collection. I watched the "Hatchet" films last year on Prime, and have now purchased them on Blu-ray to add to my collection --- they're that good, in my opinion. Great, creepy atmosphere, some ridiculously stupid and funny dialogue at times, and even the cheesy music at certain points (like the bus driving through New Orleans on the way to the boat --- soooo reminiscent of "Friday the 13th" when they show Kevin Bacon and friends driving on their way to "Camp Crystal Lake") --- all on point. And then the score is terrific during the tense/gore scenes. Just watched the 1st one again, and I still jump at certain scenes --- so fun if you're a fan of the genre. Love too that he incorporated characters like Jim and Shannon Permatteo as well, so it's not just a teen slasher flick. And then Kane Hodder, Tony Todd and Robert Englund --- all in the same movie??? Genius!! And I know a lot of people griped about the abrupt ending, but that just made me more excited to watch the 2nd one, and love the fact that basically they're all one continuous story --- I give this one and the 2nd one a "10" --- fantastic, non-CGI effects, great acting by all, wonderful horrifying atmosphere and background story, great blend of comedy within the horror frame --- but the 3rd one for me was a little too comical, so I'd give that one an 8. But all are still tremendous films for old farts like me who were weaned on these types of films --- Adam Green and all involved can be proud of what they accomplished.
Sinbad and the Eye of the Tiger (1977)
To me, flawless in every way..........
I'm 59 years old, and saw this when it originally came out in the theatres, and have seen it many times since. Watched it again tonight on Blu Ray (Twilight Time), and it looks like it was filmed yesterday. Great sets, fantastic locations, gorgeous colorful costumes, wonderful score, tremendous acting by all (Margaret Whiting playing the villainous Zenobia to perfection, Jane Seymour stunningly beautiful, and Patrick Wayne a very hunky Sinbad). The story as told by many here is simple yet very involving, with a terrific script, and then of course, you have the impeccable effects by the maestro Ray Harryhausen, who can never do wrong in my opinion. I was so impressed watching it this evening at how the effects still look fresh and new, and so much better than CGI --- these look and feel believable. Love all the Ray Harryhausen Sinbad movies...pure escapism and they transport me to faraway exotic places of a different era...they all deserve and get a solid 10 from me.
The Screaming Skull (1958)
What a great find! Perfect movie for Halloween watching!
I purchased the Blu Ray of this movie, expecting it to be one to sit through and laugh, due to the bad reviews. I love the "they're so bad they're good" movies. I'm 59 years old, and even though I had heard of this movie for years, had never seen it until now. I've watched it several times, and it's actually a great, creepy little film! I was more than pleasantly surprised. The black-and-white cinematography is stunning, and the acting is really quite remarkable for such a low-budget film. I don't understand the low rating at all on this one, other than people are looking for something with more action and gore. The story on this one is involving (though easy to figure out, as they sort of give it away with one line at the beginning, uttered by Mrs. Or Mr. Snow, I forget which one). Peggy Webber is a standout, with John Hudson, Alex Nicol (who also directed), Russ Conway, and Tony Johnson all turning in great performances. There are plenty of chills and creepy moments in this one, in my opinion, and especially towards the end with some rather fantastic ghostly imagery. I watched the recent interview with Peggy Webber that's on the Blu Ray, and she mentions it was presented to her as a remake of "Rebecca"....and I do see that now. But, even though I'm a huge and ardent Hitchcock fan, I'll take watching this over the snooze-fest "Rebecca" any day. This has lots of style, and like I said previously, many creepy/chill inducing moments. The tremendous score by Ernest Gold really helps elevate the film, with his wife at the time, Marni Nixon, providing the ghostly howl!! So, so glad I found this movie. And, I do enjoy all the "Friday the 13th", "Halloween" (old and current versions), "Evil Dead", etc. Type movies, but this one really has the Halloween atmosphere for just plain-old good, innocent scary fun.
Lost Horizon (1973)
Not the trainwreck I expected. Pleasantly surprised!
So, every now-and-then, I love to watch a good "trainwreck" of a movie. I had heard about this one years ago when it was first released. My mom and dad had five kids, with me being the youngest, and pretty much anytime a movie musical came out they took us to see it. I remember them passing on this one, as they replied "The Critics said it was abysmal". I know it was aired on TV a few times but I never watched it, as I figured back then "why watch something so bad?". Now, at 59 years of age I decided to buy the Twilight Time Blu Ray and treat myself to this abomination. However, instead of a trainwreck, I got a wonderful 70s action/adventure/musical treat! I've viewed it 3 times in the last 6 months, and am blown away that it did so poorly in theatres ---- my only guess is, that like "Mame" and a few others that came out in that period, that musicals were on a decline with audiences. But this movie is truly a wonderful, wonderful film....beautifully photographed, with great performances by everyone involved, and for the most part a tremendous score. It starts out literally with one of the most exciting openings, and then proceeds to almost a "Wizard of Oz" like experience once the unfortunate plane crash passengers are rescued and arrive in Shangri-La. Olivia Hussey is stunning, and has quite a few memorable moments in the musical numbers, and Sally Kellerman is just a delight in her numbers.....so beautiful, and a great performance as a woman battling some inner demons. Bobby Van of course is quite remarkable (as always), and although I used to love Bette Midler's quip, "I never miss a Liv Ullmann musical" or something to that effect, she's also very, very good (even though her singing was dubbed). All the others are equally as good, and the story is fascinating, and tragic in spots as well. I've always loved Michael York, and he doesn't disappoint. There is a very surprising scene (well, to me anyways) towards the end of the film that I wasn't really expecting. James Shigeta is perfect in his role, as are John Gielgud and Peter Finch. The real surprise was Charles Boyer, in an unrecognizable role as the High Lama --- so heartfelt and again, somewhat tragic. And although Peter Finch is very good, his ballads sadly are not......that's why I'm giving this 8 out of 10, otherwise it would have been a 10 for sure. All of the other songs are just so perfect, memorable, and beautiful....but Peter Finch's ballad are truly awful....not the lyrics, just the melody.....almost unbearable -- the lyrics are actually amazing, it's too bad they put them to such awful music. So glad the Blu Ray is the uncut version. The much ridiculed "diaper dance" to me was thrilling, so well choreographed and filmed, and Olivia Hussey has a spellbinding whirling top-like dance in the middle of it. The only thing I can think of as to why this did so poorly when first released is that the critics truly killed this when it came out, as well as some of the cast members....it's not bad at all, in any way. It's very, very good. It's a 70s time-capsule for sure, so you have to be prepared for that, but after watching it now 3 times, it makes me long for a place like Shangri-La. And, also, the title song is sung by Shawn Phillips, one of my favorite music icons from the 70s, and is a beautiful song. This may not be everybody's cup-of-tea, but for me, this will be regular viewing with all the other musicals I enjoy.
The Thing That Couldn't Die (1958)
Fun, creepy, atmospheric movie, perfect for Halloween
So, this is the third time now I've watched this movie, on Blu Ray from Universal Studios. Wish it had some extras on the Blu Ray, I'd love to know more about it. I had never seen or heard of it as a kid, but at 59, finally got to see it. It's a fun little movie, done on the cheap supposedly --- but the black-and-white cinematography is gorgeous, the score (even though it's a mash-up of previous scores from "This Island Earth", "The Creature from the Black Lagoon", and "The Monolith Monsters) effective, and the acting actually very good, in my opinion. The always handsome William Reynolds turns in a fine performance, and Carolyn Kearney is a standout as the daughter with a "gift". The rest of the cast is wonderful as well, with the stunning Andra Martin, hunky Jeffrey Stone, rugged James Anderson, gargantuan Charles Horvath, and motherly Peggy Converse giving the (albeit silly) script some real depth. It's a crazy movie for sure, but the headless scenes are really pretty creepy, and I really love movies that are "out there" story-wise, and this one is. I love it --- very well-done, and a perfect movie for Halloween if you have younger children that want a scary movie, but don't want to subject them to "Halloween" or "Friday the 13th" at this time in their lives. It also starts out running, and the time goes by quick. Can't believe it has such a low rating. But, obviously I have a thing for the writer, as I just read he also wrote "The Leech Woman" and "Monster on the Campus", which are two of my favorite movies from the 50s era.
Curse of Chucky (2013)
Harkens back to the style of the 1st entry in the series
So, wasn't expecting much when I first saw this years ago, and was more than pleasantly surprised...so much so, I purchased the Blu-ray. Watched it again the other night, and I have to say, it's my 2nd favorite out of all the "Chucky/Child's Play" movies (the first one being my favorite). I like all the movies in the series, but, like "A Nightmare on Elm Street", after the first movie, which was really pretty scary with only a little humor, they decide to progress with the humor and gore for each new entry, but cut back on the scare factor. This entry really gets it back to its roots --- gothic, creepy horror........and, in the "unrated" version, some fantastic gore effects. The cinematography is tremendous, giving the overall look a sense of dark, foreboding things to come.......and boy, do they! The acting by everyone involved is wonderful, with Fiona Dourif really shining through.....wow, is she ever good! But they all are, even Summer H. Howell as the little girl is amazing.....and for such a young actress, that's quite an achievement. And, LOL, my partner and I loved all these movies, and watched this one many times, but never all the way through until all the credits were over, and you get the "Six Months Later" scene (I think it's only on the unrated version).......what a surprise! Sadly my partner passed away from cancer this year, so he never got to see that segment, but would have absolutely loved it and probably would have applauded. Great, great movie --- glad to see Don Mancini returning to the "original feel" of the first one after so many comical entries (and I liked those, but I wanted Chucky to scare me again). Recommended viewing for the Halloween season.
Curse of the Fly (1965)
Quite "Hammer-esque" in its construction
Why the bad rap? I don't understand --- this is a very entertaining third entry in "The Fly" series, and quite creepy/atmospheric throughout. Gorgeous black-and-white cinematography, great score, wonderful acting by everyone involved (Carole Gray is a standout --- beautiful, vulnerable --- while George Baker is a very handsome leading man). The story is great in my opinion, and very reminiscent of the old Hammer films. There are some good effects to boot (from mildly horrific to downright disturbing), and it really is paced very well. The opening scene during the credits with Patricia breaking through the windows and escaping the asylum really sets the mood......I watch movies to be entertained, and this one more than did it's job. Pop a big bowl of popcorn, coat it in butter, pour yourself a coke or cocktail, light a pumpkin, turn down the lights, and enjoy! P. S. --- on the Shout Factory Blu-ray there is a fabulous interview with the actress that played "Judith" --- she's in her 90s now, but so politely "British" in her delivery --- priceless.
Mame (1974)
Unfairly maligned
I think this movie is wonderful, amazing, opulent, perfectly cast, and was unfairly criticized when initially released. Part of the problem is that when it was released, clean-cut musicals like this were definitely a dying breed. It is an extremely lavish production, and Lucille Ball was perfectly cast in my opinion. People gripe about her singing voice --- to me it sounded natural, and like she even said, "Mame stayed up all night, drinking champagne. What did you expect her to sound like? Julie Andrews?". Kirby Furlong as the young Patrick is just a gem....truly a gifted child actor at the time, and his song "My Best Girl" that becomes a duet with Lucy brings tears to my eyes every time, it's so heartfelt and beautifully sung by such a young child. Bea Arthur of course is outstanding as Vera Charles, Mame's best friend --- she's reprising her infamous Broadway role, and is a hoot in every scene (same with Jane Connell as Agnes Gooch). Bruce Davison as the older Patrick is spot-on, and Doria Cook-Nelson as his "almost wife" steals each of her brief scenes.....truly a joy to watch her be such a horrible snob. Robert Preston's role is brief, but again, he's such a pro at whatever he does, he's 100 percent believable as Beauregard Jackson Pickett Burnside. And Joyce Van Patten as his cousin Sally Cato is also perfectly cast and tremendously funny. This movie has it all --- outstanding score, memorable songs, luscious costumes and sets, impeccable cast....if you've never seen it, or it's been many years since you've seen it, give it another view --- in widescreen if you can, as it's a very widescreen movie, and there's lots of amazing sets and locations. As a 59 year old gay man, I get razzed a lot by my friends as they all say the Rosalind Russell "Mame" is much better --- and I happily disagree. This to me is always the better "Mame", and always will be. I fluctuate between giving it a 9 or 10, as it is flawless....but I give it a 9 simply because it's always bothered me that at the end, when the older Patrick loses his fiancé Gloria Upson it immediately goes to where he's all of a sudden married to Mame's maid Pegeen, and they have a young son, Peter --- I always felt like there was at least 5 or 10 minutes of story missing here. But that ending gets me bawling every time too. What a great movie. Funny, dramatic, sad.....perfection.
Cinderella (1965)
The quintessential version of "Cinderella"
As a 59 year old man who saw this when it originally premiered on CBS back in 1965 and all the subsequent showings up until the 70s, all I can say is this is the definitive version of "Cinderella" --- all others pale by comparison, including the Disney animated version (and I'm a huge Disney die-hard fan). This captivated our entire family when it was first shown, and my mother and father made an event out of it each time it was shown (lights out, popcorn, homemade fudge). The score and lyrics are absolutely gorgeous and amazing, and Lesley Ann Warren perfectly cast as the title character......wow, what a performance, and stunningly beautiful (those captivating doe-like eyes, her incredible smile, that pure and simple yet strong singing voice...lordy, what an amazing actress). Stuart Damon as the Prince was beyond handsome, and what a singing voice he had (and I just read he passed away this year....boy, did I cry)! Jo Van Fleet, Pat Carroll, and Barbara Ruick are tremendously delightful as the evil Stepmother and evil Stepsisters --- I laugh every time at all of their facial expressions and dialog. And then of course you have the incomparable Ginger Rogers and Walter Pidgeon as the Prince's mother and father, and Celeste Holm as the Fairy Godmother --- it's perfect casting. The costumes are gorgeous, the story-book sets colorful and fanciful/fantasy like, and I've never, ever once grown tired of watching it. I've seen it so many times I've lost count, and watched it again last night, and sat there with eyes open wide in amazement, buying into the fairy-tale come to life....a true valentine was given to the world when this was made and released.
Jubal (1956)
Epic western drama
So, let me start off by saying I'm a 59 year old male who got his BA degree in theatre back in 1986 --- so I've studied a lot of Shakespeare, and have seen "Othello" more than a dozen times on stage and in film --- I think the comparisons to "Othello" are misguided, as there are only a very few similarities. That being said, I'm also an avid movie fan, and had actually never heard of this movie until I had purchased another movie from Amazon, and this title popped up. Being an Ernest Borgnine fan, I bought it, and just watched it today. Wow!!! Great, epic western drama, complete with beautiful vistas, tremendously rousing score, and terrific performances by everyone. I won't go into detail about the story, as there are many reviews here that already have done that. But it's a beautiful, haunting yet engaging western drama --- not fast-paced or lots of bloodshed --- but character-driven and lots of tension, sexual and otherwise. Highly recommend.
Guess Who's Coming to Dinner (1967)
Exquisite, timely comedy/drama
Timely in 1967, and even more timely now. Just watched it again tonight, and am simply amazed at how relevant the overall message still is. Amazing, amazing cast. Sidney Poitier (so handsome) and Katherine Houghton (so beautiful) are absolutely tremendous as the two lovers. Katherine Hepburn, Spencer Tracy, Roy Glenn and Beah Richards as their parents shine. Cecil Kellaway as Monsignor Ryan is pure delight, and
so is Isabel Sanford as Tillie. Everyone is believable, the way they interact, the facial expressions --- so many pure, simple moments. I love this movie. Beah Richards and Spencer Tracy get me crying every time at the end of the movie...they both deliver very raw, emotional speeches...very powerful. Katherine Hepburn of course is just the perfect mother.....an electrifying, completely real performance.....her scene with Virginia Christine/Hilary at the house is simply one of my all-time favorites. All of the performances come off as 100% genuine, and there are many funny moments within all the drama.
The writers were so smart to script/create the characters the way they did. Many people have said to me, "Well, if they had made John Prentice a cook or dishwasher at a restaurant, it would have been a different story". Yes, yes it would have. And that's exactly the reason why they created him as such --- he's the perfect man, everything from gorgeous, good-looks, down to his education and behavior. And same with Joey Drayton --- comes from a well-to-do family and is stunning and not a snob. Had they made either one different, it would have given the parents on either side to object, saying, "Well, Joey, Mr. Prentice is just a dishwasher.... are you sure he's not just after your money?", or "John, Joey is from a middle-class family, are you sure you're not just hung up on her looks, and that she's not a gold-digger trying to hook her claws into any doctor that's available?" By creating the two lovers the way the writers did --- John being an extremely successful, handsome doctor and Joey coming from a very well-established family -- there really is no other reason to object, unless you have an issue with the other's race, which both sides did. It made each of the parents have to self-examine themselves internally, to see why they felt the way that they did, as their son/daughter fell in love with truly the perfect person. The mothers on both sides knew the truth, and knew that true love would conquer all, and it did....happily so.
But, this 59 year old white male found himself blubbering like a 10 year old girl at the end of the movie this time, more so than usual.....not just because it's beautifully made, not just because of it's message, but because I sat there, thinking, "Wow, it's been almost 55 years since this was made, and it seems like our country has evolved backwards, not moved forward"....and it's very, very disconcerting to say the least, and extremely sad and depressing. If you haven't seen this film, or it's been a while, do yourself a favor and watch it.....truly a valentine to the world from Stanley Kramer and everyone involved, with a very important message. Watching it again renews hope, so pass it on. Love prevails.
My Bloody Valentine (1981)
Perfect horror slasher
Love this movie! Took my mother to see it when it came out, and she loved it as well, trying to guess who the killer was. Well-made on every level, and now that you can get the Blu-ray with the few minutes of cut gore flawlessly added back in, it's even more of a treat (it was available on DVD with the extra gore as well, but it was pretty obvious where it was edited back in -- the Blu-ray really cleaned it up). The entire cast is tremendous, believable in their interactions with each other, and I love the fact it's not just a "teen" slasher, it's no-holds barred with the adults even. And then that setting, the coal mines....lord, super-creepy to say the least. Can't even begin to count how many times I've seen this movie....it's one of my all-time favorite horror films, and view it at least once-a-year, if not more.
Halloween III: Season of the Witch (1982)
Absolutely love this movie!
I saw this when it originally came out in the theatre, with my mom and dad. They were excited to see it, as I had told them (from reading about it in my Fangoria or Famous Monsters of Filmland magazines) that they were taking the franchise in a new direction, and that each "sequel" after Part 2 was going to focus on a new story that had nothing to do with Michael Myers. We loved Halloween, but were excited to have even more Halloween-theme type movies coming out. This one did not disappoint. Just bought the Shout Factory Blu-ray, and wow, it looks like it was filmed last week. Tom Atkins and Stacey Nelkin are a great duo, and Dan O'Herlihy a great creepy villain. Quite a bit of gore for it's time, and the effects are wonderful....love practical effects compared to CGI and I remember my parents loving this movie as much as I did --- we went and saw it again the following week as a matter-of-fact we liked it that much. And I remember how disappointed they were that the franchise didn't go the direction of making more movies like this one. Excellent cinematography, spooky 80's style score, super-creepy atmosphere, excellent acting by everyone, even down to the bit players (love Garn Stephens' role as "Marge" and her death scene --- made my mom, dad and I jump like you wouldn't believe --- lost half our popcorn!). This to me is a perfect movie to watch every Halloween, or when it's dark and stormy outside.
The Brady Bunch Movie (1995)
Makes me happy each time I watch it
Well, this 59 year old man grew up with the Brady kids, and I wasn't sure what to expect when I saw this in the theatre. I was more than pleasantly surprised. Very, very well-done in every detail, and is very self-aware in it's parody of the original T. V. show while bringing the Brady family to modern times. Loved every moment of it, bought it when it came out on DVD, and watch it at least once a year.....just puts me in a good mood when I need a little boost. All of the actors for the Brady family were perfectly cast, every one of them --- and the supporting cast of their neighbors and school kids were perfect as well (special shout-out to Alanna Ubach as Noreen -- tremendous). The whole look and feel of the movie is such a "valentine" to the original series. Very, very clever and worth a watch for sure.
Magic (1978)
Creepy, atmospheric psychological thriller
Saw this when it originally came out in 1978, and watched it again last night (and I've seen it many times in-between). This film has lost none of it's impact. From the haunting and effectively creepy Jerry Goldsmith score, to the impeccable performances by everyone, and Richard Attenborough's amazing direction, this is a very good psychological thriller/drama. Easily one of my favorite Anthony Hopkins roles --- truly, truly remarkable in every way. Ann-Margret is vulnerable, sexy...her performance is just fantastic, and the chemistry between her and Anthony Hopkins is so believable. The card scene between the two in her house is so tense, and her reactions to his behavior are true on every level. And Burgess Meredith as Ben Greene/Gangrene is spot-on, and as others have pointed out, the scene between he, Corky and Fats, asking Corky to keep Fats quiet for just 5 minutes is some of the finest filmmaking ever......so tense in it's simplistic way, almost unbearable. This is not a horror movie in any sense...I think that's where people make the mistake and are disappointed when they see it, they're looking for a slasher-type horror film and this is not that type of film at all. It's a very creepy, beautifully-filmed psychological drama that has a few horror moments, and so worth watching. And that Jerry Goldsmith score....nightmare inducing with that harmonica in the background. Love this movie on every level.
Sisters (1972)
Eerie, crazy thriller
From the opening credits with the amazing score by Bernard Hermann, you know you're in for a ride.....and oh, what a ride it is. Very simple story-telling, done with tons of style. I've seen this movie countless of times, and watched it again tonight. Superb performances by everyone, even the minor characters (special shout-out to Catherine Gaffigan as one of the in-house patients....she is so believable and organic as Arlene). Jennifer Salt and Margot Kidder are perfectly cast, and Charles Durning, Mary Davenport and Barnard Hughes give the film much credibility. Lisle Wilson as the unfortunate victim is such a "nice guy".....again, totally believable and you really don't see it coming, what happens to him (and I had just watched "The Incredible Melting Man" last week that also had him in it...he was an underrated actor in my opinion). The use of split screens is brilliant, and the entire film is briskly paced. Are there nods to Hitchcock? Sort of....but not to the point where I think DePalma was ripping him off, more of an "homage" to him. In "Rear Window", Jimmy Stewart "thinks" there may have been a murder, here, there has been a murder, witnessed by a neighbor through a window watching a dying man writing "Help" on the window in his own blood. And "Psycho".....meh, not really...not even close. Danielle is not Norman Bates, who's murdered before and continues to murder......she's just done it first to Phillip, then Emil. And I guess I don't understand why people are confused about the ending, or don't like it...Joseph Larch, the PI, tells Grace he's going to follow the couch, and see who picks it up in Quebec.....which is what he does. Eventually, if the story were to continue, they'd discover the body in the couch, and maybe even determine that Grace was hypnotized into believing there was no murder, and all would be solved. It's really not that complicated, and I think a brilliant ending to an extremely enjoyable ride. The nightmare dream sequence is wonderfully haunting/scary/creepy-beautiful all at the same time, and the Bernard Hermann score is one of my favorites that he's done, right up there with "Jason and the Argonauts" and "Vertigo". Truly one of my favorite DePalma films, not to be missed.
Airport '77 (1977)
Epic movie
Great follow-up to Airport and Airport 1975 --- it is what it is, which is a great suspense/disaster film, filled with stars that lend credibility to the story. Everyone in it was great, and the effects are very, very good (thanks to Albert Whitlock). The scenes of the plane heading into the Bermuda Triangle (in the clouds, and then hitting the tower) are beautiful and eerie at the same time.......and so much better than CGI effects of today. Everything looks/appears so real. Lee Grant always adds an air of elegance to whatever she's in (though she's pretty much a raving lunatic in this one), and Brenda Vaccaro, Oliva de Havilland, Joseph Cotten, Jack Lemmon, Kathleen Quinlan, Robert Foxworth, Robert Hooks, Pamela Bellwood, Maidie Norman, Tom Sullivan, Christopher Lee, Jimmy Stewart, and Darren McGavin are all standouts --- Miss Vaccaro is so pretty and believable in her romance with Jack Lemmon. It had been a while since I've seen this, but just watched it on Blu-ray, and honestly it looks and feels like it was made recently. Very suspenseful throughout the entire film, very well-done in every respect --- score, effects, cinematography. Sure wish they still made them like this.
Vertigo (1958)
Beautiful, haunting, flawless masterpiece
I won't go into too many details about the movie, seeing as it's been done ad nauseum here on the boards. But, it's a remarkable film, simple yet highly effective story-telling, and perfectly cast. I do not think Jimmy Stewart was too old at all for his role, and Kim Novak was absolutely tremendous, as was the rest of the supporting cast. Fantastic Bernard Hermann score adds to the chilling love-obsession story, and the San Francisco setting is marvelous. One of the rare movies where it just gets better with each viewing, and I've seen it many, many times...it's one I watch at least twice-a-year. I cannot imagine anyone else in the roles Jimmy Steward and Kim Novak played --- they were believable 100% of the time.
The Incredible Melting Man (1977)
A "high quality" low-budget horror gem from the 70s
Ahhhhh, my first "R" rated film -- I was 15 when this came out, and our theatre always carded people, so I had to beg my dad to take me, which he did (after I promised to pay for the tickets, popcorn and sodas). We highly enjoyed it then, and I just recently bought the Blu-ray and watched it last night. Even though it's a very low-budget film, it is more than competently directed, the cinematography is clean, crisp and bright, the soundtrack eerie, acting is passable (special call-out to Janus Blythe, who's terrific in a small role), and then you have the outstanding make-up effects by the master Rick Baker (who other than Dick Smith, no one can compare). The story is simple, and the film is peppered with comic elements at certain points throughout. Yes, it is low-budget, so expect that when watching, but it's a very entertaining way to spend 84 minutes if you're into this kind of horror, which I am. I mean, it is called "The Incredible Melting Man", it's from the 70s, and that's exactly what you get -- a melting man with a 70s vibe. I mean, you're reading about it now wondering whether to watch it or not --- it's not "Baby Boom", okay? Watching it on Blu-ray really gives you the feeling of seeing it in the theatre rather than the horrible VHS versions that have been floating around for years. Kudos to all for making such a fun little horror film in 17 days and on such a low budget!
Update: August 11, 2021: After watching this last night (probably the 15th or 16th time I've seen it after first seeing it upon its initial release), I decided to watch it again, this time with the commentary by the director William Sachs. What a great, informative and fun commentary, and how sad that the producers felt they had to take their own initiative and ruin his original concept. When he explains that he actually didn't film the introductory parts with the 3 astronauts in space, and that his filming of the story actually started with the nurse running down the hallway, and not even in slow motion --- that's how he wanted the movie to start out with, that would have been much more effective. And not knowing what caused Steve's fate until the end, brilliant --- and the audio of Steve's childhood and other things playing through his mind as the movie goes on, instead of the NASA audio junk we hear now, again, brilliant. I do think it has somewhat of the "comic book" feel he wanted to get across. And, his thinking that Michael Alldredge looking like Spencer Tracy is funny, as I thought he actually reminded me of James Whitmore when he was in "Them!". There is so much more in the commentary that really sheds light on this film, which I still think is a little gem of a movie, for what it is.
It Chapter Two (2019)
Beautifully produced horror film.....creepy, not scary
So, I'm going to start off with the fact that I read the book ions ago when it was first published, and it scared me beyond belief. Then, the miniseries came out with Tim Curry (who can do no wrong), and I was an instant fan. Then, I saw these versions in the theatre, each on opening weekend --- and, thought "meh, they're okay, still not like the miniseries". Not sure why that was, as you can tell that they spent a lot of money, they look great......but something felt like it was missing to me (and my friends thought the same thing as well -- we're all in our late 50s).
So, in the last 4 months, I've figured it out, as I purchased both the Blu-rays, and for the first viewing, watched them back-to-back, and Eureka!! They are meant to be watched together, as "one", in one sitting --- not two separate movies, years apart (or even days, weeks or months apart). Watching them back-to-back, the story flows so much better, the tension and creep factor is far higher, and it's truly an enjoyable and memorable experience. It's a five-hour excursion, but is well worth it, if you can do it......the time actually goes by quicker in my mind doing it this way......did it for a second time already, this weekend, and am so impressed. The entire cast is incredible, both the young and the older actors (they did such a great job of selecting the adults who would portray the younger kids, truly believable in every way), and Bill Skarsgard is beyond frightening as "It". The ending has a much stronger impact......I've shed tears both times now that I've watched them as one continuous film when the end approaches......so emotional. Everything about this works, it's very well filmed, again the acting is top-notch by all, the effects for the most part incredible, and the score beautiful/haunting. A sumptuous, wonderful epic "horror experience".......not scary, but definitely creepy......super-creepy, and ultra-creepy in parts. Watching them together brings the same amazing "epic" feel reading the book gave you -- watching them separately doesn't provide that same experience at all.
I'll be giving the same review on Part 1 --- the only reason I'm giving each a 9 1/2 instead of a 10, is that some of the effects just don't work for me, mainly the dinner scene at the Chinese restaurant. Originally, separately I would have given the 1st part a 7, and the 2nd part a 6 1/2, but watching them together, as one film without a break --- I give them both a 9 1/2. I honestly can't wait to watch it again this way, for my 3rd time.