Change Your Image
aeyque-1
Reviews
Spider-Man: No Way Home (2021)
Good fan service... And excellent launch for 4th phase
So, I thought that after Endgame, Marvel could not develop another arc for anything or anyone anymore, that it would be the end of everything and everything should start anew.
I was (to my extreme surprise and pleasure) wrong.
Not only everything continues where they left off but actually they go way beyond on before, yes even before Ironman, before Avengers, and onto other "universes" where there are no avenger, no Doctor Strange, no stones, no Endgame.
Best film on the franchise. And seen from the second end credits scene which is basically a trailer of Doctor Strange in the multiverse of madness, there will be others that shall break the record of this one.
Brace yourselves, because "things just got out of hand" !
The Graham Norton Show: Hugh Jackman/Sir Patrick Stewart/Sir Ian McKellen/James Blunt (2017)
lovely people, all three
A heartwarming conversation, beautifully expressed homoerotism between the three guests, so natural and out of the ordinary reality show style that you kinda feel you're actually eavesdropping to their friendly union. Ian McKellen is a god, Patrick Stewart, well, he is his steward :)
The Day After Tomorrow (2004)
interesting political take on the climate issue
I know the film has many flows but I am not interested in that. Putting the most important question of our century in reverse is what made me watch it. What would happen if for once, the "natural" and the "disaster" came from the North and it was those who do everything to not to "welcome refugees" would find themselves in that position ? It also had some strong quotes like "Everything I've ever cared about, everything I've worked for... has all been preparation for a future that no longer exists" or while burning the books to get warm "You guys? There's a whole section on tax law down here that we can burn." Really enjoyed it.