Change Your Image
guitargod2112
Reviews
John Wick: Chapter 4 (2023)
Jumping the shark
I thought the first movie was pretty fun. And the second one was just as good. But I really enjoyed the third one! I thought the choreography as a fight scenes were fantastic! And it progressed the story a bit. So I was wondering where they were going to go with this one. It is sadly way down! The fight scenes are kind of boring. Nothing that new. They tried to introduce the archery stuff. But it's little too unbelievable to grasp. The overhead one take fight scene was pretty cool. Overall, it has become a fantasy world. John Wick,
getting beaten, and dropped and shot and hit by cars constantly... And he just keeps going. I can suspend some disbelief, but it got to be too much. And I found myself laughing at it all. And then they have a blind guy who supposedly can distinguish in a super loud concert the movements of his enemies. It's just ridiculous! This is quite an embarrassing film.
Elvis (2022)
Embarrassing
One of the worst movies ever made. It should win all the Razzies: worst director, worst writing, worst acting, worst editing, worst music (not Elvis's, the "modern" versions for the movie). It is cringeworthy how terrible this movie is. Someone tell Tom Hanks he is allowed to say "No" to projects. Everyone involved should be embarrassed that they were. I would leave this off my resume if I were.
So much quick, distracting editing. Random tantrum bursts from the characters with no precedent. No building of characters. The music has these loud annoying bits. I mean, double bass drum in an Elvis song?!
Deadwood: A Constant Throb (2006)
Where it starts to fall apart
Although there were hints of it earlier in the season, this is where the show really starts to fall apart. The editing is mind-bogglingly terrible. An important scene cut away for 10 seconds of something completely different and then back to the more interesting stuff. You can see this is where David Milch started to lose it. It was so unfortunate to see it unravel like this. There was so much more potential in the show. At least the actors still put their heart and souls into their performances. Milkshad great riders on his staff. If only they had someone who could oversee the consistency. I'm reading through the Deadwood Bible while watching this series for a third time.
The Gray Man (2022)
Nothing original
Nothing original here. They borrowed from a few spy movies. They've got those big drone camera moves we saw in Avengers. The action is flashy, lots of cutting, hard to follow which makes it boring. They hide some of the fight scenes in darkness and flashing lights which is a sure sign of weak choreography and directing.
Terror on the Prairie (2022)
So so bad
This is embarrassingly bad. I can't imagine being a part of this film and even telling people that you were involved. And it has nothing to do with politics. It's just such terrible filmmaking. Awful acting, awful directing, atrocious writing... It is truly an embarrassing piece of work!
The Power of the Dog (2021)
Wait, what? Best Director??
I'm guessing she won best director because she's a female and did one 360 camera move. It's bad story-telling. I was so bored and then it felt like a climax was happening and I was asking "what are they even talking about it? I missed the plot points." It's just so poorly constructed. Benedict Cumberbatch is the only saving grace of the movie.
Verdens verste menneske (2021)
Dull
This is a typical movie that Hollywood loves: no artistic aspect, shoddy filmmaking, pointless dialogue that has nothing to do with the plot, and it's supposedly some coming of age story. It's the easiest film to make: set the camera up and let people talk. It requires no artistic ability whatsoever. Just dull nonsense.
Inventing Anna (2022)
Soooo long!
This is an insanely too long show. About 10 hours too long. It should be a 2ish hour documentary. Besides the 2 leading ladies, terrible acting. Clunky writing. Terrible music. Snore fest.
Midnight Mass: Book III: Proverbs (2021)
Superb writing and acting!
That scene between Leeza and Joe...wow! Superb writing and stellar acting!!
Cocaine Cowboys (2006)
Over-rated
It's decent for its time. But compared to today's documentaries, it's not that great. It's just an onslaught of information with no breathing room. It's hard to keep track of all the players. The story itself, of course, is great. But as a documentary, it's mediocre.
The Pacific: Iwo Jima (2010)
The Pacific?
I thought this show was about The Pacific war??? It's just some love story.
The Vow (2020)
Excruciatingly slow
It's so slow and awful. Just tons and tons of footage of people rambling on about the same topics. I gave up halfway through episode 5. I just couldn't take it any more. This should be a 4 part series. Even then, it would probably just be a mediocre documentary.
True Detective: Now Am Found (2019)
Clunky
Clunky & cluttered. Too many timelines (4? 5?) going on at once.
The Untold History of the United States (2012)
Well-researched, poorly executed.
There's no shortage of information in the series. But that's the problem. It's just a hurricane of Stone's monotonous narration giving a non-stop flow. I'm sure they spent a ton of time and work on it. But it's too much. No breathe. No room. No reflection. It's really hard to follow without taking frequent breaks.
Sharp Objects (2018)
Some books are best left alone
Most books are better than their adaptation to film. This is a great example. The show is slow, clunky, and flat-out boring. Some good acting from Amy Adams. But that's about the only highlight of the series.
Servant (2019)
Good idea poorly executed.
So much potential with this story plot. But so terribly executed. It's anti-climatic, boring, confusing. And the cinematography is atrocious. Did the production company own any lighting?! The entire thing was almost pitch black.
Quantum of Solace (2008)
Poorly directed and edited.
This is the type of movie you get when you have a really terrible director: you have to have a fast editor. Fact: there were 6784 cuts in the first five minutes of the movie. That averages out to about 73 cuts a second. The world record! Just kidding, of course. But fast editing is a cover for a terrible director. It's very hard to follow the action. And the story is just mediocre.
The Morning Show (2019)
In a word: frustrating
In a word, this show is frustrating. So much potential. Great acting. Good story. But the creators/writers/directors failed. Every episode should have been 15-20 minutes shorter. It just drags in some places. They even choose not to give important moments to the brilliant actors, instead silencing them and letting music play over. Ugh.
Mile 22 (2018)
Needs better editor
This would be so much better with a better editor. I'm sure Berg has a lot to do with it too. All of his movies have those super quick cuts. He has to hold the record for the most cuts, shortest takes.
Road to Perdition (2002)
Great
This is one of the best movies I've seen in a very long time. Sam Mendes' directing was something to be remembered at the Academy Awards as well as Tom Hanks' acting. Much better than I expected and truly original.