Change Your Image
megaenk
Reviews
The Naked Edge (1961)
A long time married couple have their lives thrown into turmoil as the result of a criminal case.
I watched this film because of the two lead actors. However, the casting was the ONLY good thing about this stinker. This was easily one of the worst films I have sat all the way through.
While Gary Cooper and Deborah Kerr did the best they could with a repetitive, unimaginative script, the two stars lacked chemistry which didn't help.
Further holding back the film was the laughable music, an early instance of music telling people exactly what to think, feel and expect.
The directing was uninspired, etc. etc. etc.
I wish I had anything positive to say to about this, but sadly, I don't.
Monroe (2011)
ITV medical drama Monroe not renewed for a third series
Deeply disappointed that after two series ITV has decided not to renew this medical drama starring James Nesbitt and other talented people. It was interesting comparing the character of Mr Monroe - a talented brain surgeon but a bit of a mess as a man - with the American television series character Dr House (played by Englishman Hugh Laurie) who is also a brilliant doctor but a deeply flawed human being.
I didn't know much about the medical system and how it works in the UK, and if for nothing else, Monroe educated me a bit about it. Plus there was good characters with interesting relationships, although some did feel a bit forced. But this show had at least one more series to it, so I hope people will watch the first two to see what I mean.