Change Your Image
jgpike
Reviews
Designated Survivor (2016)
One spectacular. Two good. Three....horrible
The show in season one from start to finish was a masterpiece. It was a great story, and balanced the adventure of tracking down those responsible with the daunting challenge of keeping a government running and putting it back together from the group up.
Season two was entertaining but a step down as 80% focused on government challenges and less on the adventure side. It was more political focused and highlighted the back stabbing of the government...a little over the top but certainly believable.
Season three completely changed the format of the show and quickly brought down its demise. It spent the vast majority of the time jamming social messaging down everyone's throat. It felt like 25% story and 75% preaching and trying to normalize a highly progressive agenda. They destroyed a great formula.
Blumhouse's Compendium of Horror (2022)
One long social message
Was so looking forward to seeing this and after the first episode it was one continuous allegory for every social, progressive view in the past 50 years. Even without screenwriters saying so everything had to be twisted around to make their story some underlying wrong or victimhood point. I thought this was supposed to be about horror history and how it morphed over time. And get insights from the masters who created it. The movie was about 20% that and 80% trash. I do not recommend this movie for any serious fan of the horror genre unless you want to be preached to. So very very disappointing.
The Batman (2022)
Great story and dark vibe. Underwhelming cast
Out of all the Batman movies this had, hands down, the best story. Great crime drama. Cinematography was spectacular. Held true to the grim dark feel of the comic. Pattinson was great as Batman, weak as Bruce Wayne (looked and came across like a brooding teenager). No character was bad but none really stood out....even Collin as Penguin, but he was better than most. Did like the casting of Gordon.
King Arthur: Legend of the Sword (2017)
Great story and spin on the tale.
Don't understand how this didn't do well. Nailed the casting and the humor slid in through was spectacular. The music/score was a 10+.