Change Your Image
Sum Boddy
Reviews
Code Red (2001)
I enjoyed it
I've read other comments with people doing their best to rip this film apart. Sure it has Predator/Alien vibes, but it's not a copy and paste movie. Code Red is neither the perfect movie, just being a made-for-TV hurts it some, nor the worst. It has many cliches including: the tough girl who can do just as well as the guys, the lucky charm to ward off evil (That always fails), and the evil government official. Actually I'm surprised that people didn't notice the one scene with the "Predator-like" Alien that causes memories of Arnold Schwarznegger in Terminator. All-in-all it leaves you with a little bit of a smile at the end 6/10
Cut (2000)
Not that bad
CUT is called an Australian Scream. This mainly has to due to the characters mentioning movies during the entire thing. I enjoyed it myself until the last 15 minutes where everything started to jumble. Parts I enjoyed though were: The killer's weapon (Which reminded me of over-the-top 80s B-Movies), Molly Ringwald (Of Course), and the cameo by Kylie Minogue. Some cliches, some gore, and some entertainment. 5/10.
Tremors (2003)
Its Perfection
A wonderful adaptation to the wonderfully enjoyable movies! Burt Gummer and the rest of the Perfection town (all 6 or so of them) deal every week with a new problem. I loved and own the 3 movies and plan on buying the 4th as soon as it comes out. Since Sci-fi is seeming to slip (Canceling shows when they're popular or just building fan bases) I figure it won't make it to a second season, but every episode will be a pleasure. Not many movies can make a transition to a TV show successfully, however I feel Tremors 'hits the nail on the head'. With Michael Gross returning to play Burt Gummer makes you feel he either loves the character or is really needing some money. Either way its a plus. 10/10!