Change Your Image
jonathanr-67660
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againEverything on here has been given a rating of 4/10 or lower
Reviews
IF (2024)
A Fun Kids' Movie That Adults Can Enjoy Too
When I first saw the trailer for this movie, I thought it looked like a fun family flick and it immediately caught my interest. I went to see it in theaters and I gotta say, it did not disappoint. IF is a great movie that I think people of all ages will like. It did have some issues, but they were minor and didn't ruin the overall experience.
IF is about a 12 year old girl named Bea whose father is ill and in the hospital and one day she sees imaginary friends come to life. It's a wonderful premise and I think it does a great job with its storytelling for the most part. Ryan Reynolds does an excellent job in his role as the Imaginary Friend leader. John Krasinski does a good job as the dad too. The relationship between Bea and her father feels so real and you can really connect with her character. The Imaginary Friends were great characters as well. Blue and Blossom really stole the show and I really liked the voice acting done by Steve Carell and Phoebe Waller-Bridge. The other IFs had creative designs and personalities and all of them seemed like interesting characters. The humor in the film does work, for the most part. There was one fart joke that didn't land but the rest of it did pretty well. There were some parts of the story that did feel a bit confusing but it doesn't detract from the rest of it, which was pretty solid. The ending of the movie, which I won't spoil was really clever and it made everything feel properly earned.
Overall, IF is a movie I would definitely recommend to kids and adults alike. For adult viewers, it will bring out the creativity and the child inside themselves that will make them glow with happiness. For the kids, it will give them new characters to fall in love with. Go see this movie because it's great and full of joy.
Twilight (2008)
A lame and generic movie about vampire love
Twilight is a movie I've heard many people talk about for years. I didn't get around to watching the series until recently and I gotta say, I was not very impressed with it. You've very likely heard that phrase "Still a better love story than Twilight" before. After watching all the movies, I can say without any hesitation that the quote above makes more sense than the entire series.
Twilight is about a girl named Bella who moves to Washington and joins a new high school, where she meets a boy named Edward. She immediately falls in love with him and later learns that he is a vampire. When other vampires learn about their forbidden love, they take it upon themselves to sacrifice Bella.
Lots of people have said that they really hated this movie. I didn't like the movie either but I don't necessarily think its a cinematic disaster like others claim. I'll admit there were some parts of the movie that I found interesting but for me, it was mostly just really dull.
The making of this movie felt very amateurish in some aspects. One problem that is obvious throughout the film is the color grading. 90% of the movie is colored with ugly shades of blue and green. It makes the film look very cheap and removes any cinematic feel the audience is supposed to have. It was so prominent that sometimes, I could see the character's faces glowing blue. The special effects were bad as well. In some scenes, we see the vampires using their super speed and the way its done in this movie looks very jarring and horrendous. I also thought Kristen Stewart's performance was pretty stale. Robert Pattinson and Taylor Launter at least gave some decent performances but Bella was not very convincing. Another thing that bothered me in this movie was the fact that the vampires didn't have large fangs or pointy ears. Rather, they had eyes that glow orange and skin that sparkles when exposed to sunlight. I found Bella's character to be pretty unlikable too. She always made the wrong decisions, and she would continue to do so in the sequels. I also thought none of Bella's high school friends were interesting either. One of the few characters I did think had any sense in them was Bella's father. There was one scene in the movie I liked and that was the vampire baseball. Yes, it was stupid but it was fun to watch. Unfortunately, that scene was cut short by the enemy vampires that would become the movie's villains.
Overall, Twilight is pretty dull and not well written. It's a story that has done many times before but this time, it just didn't work. While Twilight is not the complete disaster I had anticipated, it did little to elevate me and have a good time watching it. If you want to see a movie with a better love story between a human and a vampire, I'd rather you go see Hotel Transylvania than this.
The Godfather (1972)
It really is as good as people say
The Godfather is a film I've wanted to watch for many years. Everytime I've heard someone talk about this movie, they either mention that it's one of their favorites or they mention how it's considered one of the best. I watched this recently and I was blown away by how perfect it was.
There wasn't a single aspect of this movie that I hated. Everything from the casting, to the story, to the way it develops its characters feels so well done. The acting is some of the best I've ever seen. Everyone involved seemed very passionate about what they were doing and really bring the film to life. Marlon Brando did a wonderful job as Vito Corleone and seeing Al Pacino in his prime was truly wonderous. James Caan as Sonny was excellent as well. It feels almost as if I'm watching the story of a family play out in real life. You can see each of their characters change as the film progresses, especially as Vito grows older and weaker and Michael grows smarter and more caring to those around him. Sonny on the other hand goes through an arc opposite of Michael. He becomes more angry and abusive and eventually kills his wife in a fit of rage. You really connect with these characters and want them to win and get their way. Another thing this movie does so well is it defies predictability. When Vito is shot during the first act, the audience thinks he's going to die right away but he recovers from his wounds. The scene where Michael's wife dies in a rigged car explosion is something else the audience does not see coming. I also liked how this film respectfully represents the lives of Italian-Americans. There are no stereotypes like I've seen in other films, Vito is a kind, caring man that people look up to. He sees the will of others and is not a typical mob boss.
In conclusion, The Godfather really is the masterpiece people say it is. While it isn't my favorite film of all time, I appreciate the incredible filmmaking that was done here and I hope everyone else can see it for what it is too. It really is a film you should see at least once in your lifetime.
Lightyear (2022)
Could have been better
I was really excited to see Lightyear. After all, I really enjoyed the Toy Story movies (except for #4) and a movie about Buzz Lightyear's origin story sounded very interesting to me. I had high expectations for Lightyear and after I did see it, I was slightly disappointed. I didn't think Lightyear was a bad movie, for me it was just ok.
I did have a few problems with it, though I still found it pretty enjoyable. I'll start with the positives. The animation, as always was fantastic. Pixar can never go wrong there. They really know how to bring their characters to life and make their films visually stunning. I was a bit concerned about Chris Evans aka Captain America voicing Buzz in the film and not Tim Allen but Chris Evans does a great Job as Buzz Lightyear. It's obvious that they had to get someone else to voice him since this was the character and not the toy. I also really liked some of the sci-fi elements such as the alien bugs and the teleportation technology and the fact that it makes use of real life astrophysics such as time dilation. Now the negatives. Some of the writing felt a bit off. At the beginning of the film, Buzz's overconfidence gets his entire crew stranded on an alien planet, where they live out the rest of their lives. This is supposed to be Andy's favorite movie as stated at the very beginning, but it doesn't quite feel like it would be a great film in Andy's universe either. My biggest problem with the film was definitely the villain twist. Zurg reveals himself to be an older version of Buzz from an alternate timeline. When I saw this, I felt a bit frustrated. I was hoping Zurg would say "I am your father" like in Toy Story 2, but now that I've seen this film the quote feels like its only supposed to be a reference to Star Wars and not meant to be taken literally. One character that bothered me in the film was Mo. I found him slightly annoying and I feel like his voice actor was miscast. The other performances were fine though.
Overall, Lightyear was a fun movie that I think could have been better written. It's not awful but there were some parts of it that I liked even if it had a bad twist. I'd recommend it for all hardcore Toy Story fans even if it isn't the best film of the catalogue.
The Last Airbender (2010)
Ruined a great show
From 2005 to 2008, a wonderful show called Avatar: The Last Airbender aired on Nickelodeon. Like many kids growing up in the 2000s, I was heavily invested in this show and I even owned a few Lego sets of it. I remember liking this show very much when I was little and I was kind of sad to see it leave Nickelodeon. Many of my friends were also fans of the show. When I was in 3rd Grade, I saw a trailer for this movie and I thought it looked really cool. I wanted to go see it like many other people but I didn't. I guess I should thank my younger self for that. I remember immediately after the movie came out, it received an enormous amount of backlash. All of my friends hated it, and so did lots of other people. I didn't watch the movie until many years later, and now that I've seen it, I can safely say that it really is as bad as people say.
There are many problems with this movie. I don't know what was going through the director's head while making this. There's hardly anything in it that is redeemable. Almost everything is badly done in such a way that its hard to believe it even made the final cut. I'll address each of these problems one by one:
1. The acting/casting. Every single character is miscast. The show supposedly takes place in Southeast Asia however the leading characters are all white for some reason. The firebenders in the show are apparently Japanese but in the movie they're all Indian. The acting in this movie is pretty bad. This is especially noticeable when the characters are doing fighting poses, they just wave their arms around like a maniac. It feels shallow and unnatural. I wouldn't be surprised if everything was all done in one take, because it seems like it has.
2. The writing. The story is insanely rushed. The movie tries to compress the entire series into a 100-minute movie but fails to do so in a way that is coherent. Rushing the story like this makes everything extremely confusing. It even has some very obvious continuity mistakes like Zuko mysteriously coming back to life after being shot with an arrow that kills him. There's some corny dialogue too and stupid stuff like 6 Earthbenders struggling to lift a pebble off the ground.
3. The name mispronunciation. This is one of the film's biggest problems and perhaps the most anger-inducing one of them all. Almost every character's name is mispronounced, most notably the main character Aang, as "Ong". They also sometimes say Avatar as "Ahvatar" and I even heard them say "Yin and Yong" instead of "Yin and Yang" at one point.
4. The special effects and editing. Ok, the VFX aren't necessarily awful but there are points in the film where the CGI looks half-rendered. You can see this especially during the waterbending shots and whenever Appa and Momo, the two animal sidekicks appear on screen. The film also has some uneven pacing and during the final battle sequence we're treated to some weird slow motion close up shots of Aang fighting the firebenders, which made me feel a bit nauseous.
5. The characters. The leads of this film come off as pretty annoying. To me, they felt very underdeveloped and essentially do not change at all throughout the film. Katara bothered me the most out of all the characters and I also hated the stupid teenage romance between Sokka and the Ice Princess. I was also angered by the fact that Toph did not appear in the film at all, since she was my favorite character in the show next to Aang himself.
All in all, The Last Airbender is a truly baffling experience. I'm actually quite surprised nobody who worked on the show tried to stop this movie from getting released. Every decision that was made with this film was the wrong one. If there's anything good I can say about this film its that it has a fantastic musical score and some good set designs. I haven't watched the Netflix series yet but I can only hope its better than this abomination of a film.
The Nutty Professor (1996)
Why a 5.7? It deserves a higher rating
Nutty Professor in my view is an almost perfect film. It stars Eddie Murphy who plays Sherman Klump, a renowned scientist and university professor who finds a cure for fatness and uses it to get the girl of his dreams. He quickly learns that it doesn't last forever and he begins to live a double life as a man named Buddy Love.
I'm not really sure what it is people don't like about this film. I'll admit I haven't seen the original film from 1963, but chances are if I ever do watch it I'm not going to like it as much as this one. It might be the fart jokes, but I'd say this is a film that uses fart humor correctly. None of it feels forced and I actually found it quite hilarious. The dinner scene was fantastic not only because of its fart humor, but because Eddie Murphy also plays almost every character in the Klump family. He does it so well you can't even tell that its him doing it. There are other funny moments in the film like the scene where Klump as Buddy Love reveals his true identity to the crowd, with his whole body being stretched in unrealistic ways. It's funny because its goofy. I also think it has a good ending because Sherman accepts that he is overweight and decides to live out his life as he is instead of trying to be something he's not.
In my opinion, The Nutty Professor is one of the best comedies of the 1990s. It's up there with films like Dumb and Dumber and Mrs. Doubtfire and I think it deserves a better reputation than the one it gets.
Cats (2019)
How on Earth did this get made?
I knew this was going to be a bad film going, and after avoiding it for over 4 years and finally watching it, I can confirm that my fears were right. This is undoubtedly one of worst movies ever made. It's also one of only a few films I've had the dishonor of giving a 1/10 rating, something I don't like doing because there aren't many films that deserve this score from me. As a film, it pretty much fails on every level. It's almost irredeemably bad and also painful to watch. The people who worked on this must have known it was going to be bad and it amazes me that this film even managed to see the light of day.
Let me break down why its one of the worst movies ever:
The humanoid designs of the cats are creepy, which is the most obvious problem with this film. They all look like Mike Myers as Cat In the Hat but this time around it uses some uncanny CGI. Its not just the cats, but there are also mice and cockroaches in the film that also look just as awkward and disturbing even though they get far less screentime. This makes the film unintentionally scary. Another thing I'd like to point out is that there are basically no humans shown in the film. This isn't really a criticism but it makes the city the movie takes place in feel unbelievably empty and devoid of any life. Second, the movie has literally no plot. I couldn't figure out exactly what was going on since the cats just move from place to place and sing random songs. Speaking of which, 99% of the dialogue is singing. There's a new song every 5 minutes and none of the songs make any sense (the iconic "Memory" might be an exception to this). They keep mentioning Jellicle Cats throughout the film and I have no idea what it even means. Apparently, they have to perform some sort of ritual on one of their own to keep up the spirits of the cats. Yeah, everything is extremely confusing. There are also a lot of big names cast in this film like James Corden, Ian McKellen, Jason Derulo, and Jennifer Hudson. These are talented people, but their performances in this film are awful. The best appearance was the Taylor Swift cat who was only in the film for like 2 minutes, which only adds insult to injury. I don't know why any of these celebrities agreed to be part of this, maybe it was for the money. There are several attempts at humor and they just come off as gross and unfunny, like the James Corden cat farting and some jokes about fat shaming. There are also many plot holes, like how the Idris Elba cat captures the old female leader of the cats without any explanation and its unclear what happens to the Jennifer Hudson cat after the ritual at the end of the film. Like I said, very confusing.
In conclusion, Cats really is one of the worst films ever made. Some people say it's so bad its good but I disagree with that. Its not for the faint of heart and I would only recommend it if you're genuinely curious to how bad it is. If there's anything good I can say about this movie, its that some of the instrumentals are not too bad but they don't save it from the abysmal disaster that it is.
Pixels (2015)
Give it a chance please
Pixels isn't a perfect film but it is very fun to watch, especially if you like video games. As a fan of video games, this film really took my interest. The movie is about a probe being launched into space containing old video games and when aliens discover it, they attack Earth in the form of classic video games and its up to Earth's greatest gamers to stop them.
I guess people are hating on this because Adam Sandler plays the main character. Honestly, this casting choice didn't bother me. I remember seeing this in theaters with a friend and we both enjoyed it. Pixels was directed by the legendary Chris Columbus, whose other films I greatly admire. The film also stars Kevin James, Josh Gad, Peter Dinklage, and Michelle Monaghan. I thought their performances were pretty good. The action scenes were pretty cool and creative. I liked how the Pacman scene was set in New York so it could look like the original game. The Centipede scene in London was great, and the part with Donkey Kong in the aliens' ship was also a lot of fun. It was also nice to see lots of different classic game characters during the climax in Washington DC. I did have issues with some of the writing though. For example, Kevin James' character conveniently became president of the United States even though he's the main character's childhood friend. I also thought some of the humor was bad and I did find Q-Bert slightly annoying. However, I'd say that the positives in this film outweigh the negatives. It's a fun movie for gamers everywhere and I would recommend you watch it at least once.
Foodfight! (2012)
The Perfect So Bad It's Good Movie
Yes, Foodfight is terrible, and disgusting, and obscene, and racist, and nonsensical, but its a movie you simply must see to believe. If the original footage from 2002 hadn't been stolen, then we never would have gotten this trashterpiece. Its simply amazing in how bad it is that you'll wonder how it was even made.
Let's begin with the story. The film is set in a grocery store where everything comes alive at night when the humans are away. Yes, its a rip off of Toy Story and Night at the Museum. Everyone is living a happy life until brand X shows up and is going to replace them. Lady X takes over as the dictator of the supermarket and has her Nazi guards kill all the products.
Now the animation. Everything is half rendered and the designs are ugly, except for the brand X lady. There's so much exaggeration with the physics that sometimes characters float, lips don't match up, and I especially love the way Mr. Clipboard walks. I'd give 100 bucks to say he was mocapped.
Next the humor. It's so gross its actually funny. There's a man with an oversized nose that makes sneeze jokes. We also have a frog that farts and a man that gets his head stuck in a cow's butt.
Then there's the music. Its so generic it feels like it was taken off the internet. We also have singing raisins that cover some famous songs for no reason.
Now we get to the characters. The main character is a dog who dresses like Indiana Jones and his squirrel friend Daredevil Dan who is a black stereotype that flies a plane. When he crashes, he is somehow unharmed and his plane somehow still intact. Then there's the love interest, Sunshine Goodness who is a Sims model with cat ears. More characters appear too, like Mr. Clean, Lady X, Charlie the Tuna, the Potato Pirate, and the Moose that looks like Arnold Schwarzenegger.
And finally, the voice acting. There were some big names in this film like Charlie Sheen, Wayne Brady, and Christopher Lloyd. Each one does a marvelous job at voicing their characters and it feels last minute.
Anyways, Foodfight is the movie you and your friends should watch. It's fun because its so bad. It's the crown jewel of bad animated films and will go down in history as the trashterpiece that it is. I swear you won't regret watching it. It really is a must see.
The Grinch (2018)
Jim Carrey's Grinch was better
Every year in December, my family would watch "How the Grinch Stole Christmas" starring Jim Carrey. To this day, it has become one of my favorite Christmas films, and in my opinion, the best Dr. Seuss film adaptation. When I heard that Illumination was making another Grinch movie, I was a bit concerned. Not because I thought it was going to be bad, but because I thought the live action Grinch movie was good enough on its own. Oddly enough, the Grinch movie from 2000 has a lower rating on IMDB than this one.
Ok, this movie isn't awful by any means and it's certainly better than the Cat in the Hat movie. This came from the same animation studio that brought us The Lorax, which I enjoyed by the way. When I did watch this movie, I watched it with an open mind and I was a bit underwhelmed by it. Before I get to the film's bad qualities, I'll start off by saying that the animation was really good and colorful and there were a few characters that I found likable. Aside from that, there really isn't much for me to praise about this film. First off, Benedict Cumberbatch was miscast as the Grinch, y'know the guy who plays Doctor Strange. Although his voice sounds different in this film, it comes off as kind of weird. Second, it makes some unnecessary changes. The live action Grinch was more faithful to the original story. The most obvious change being the giant reindeer, who was not in the book. There were also changes made to appeal to modern audiences such as having a screaming goat and the inclusion of pop music. Lastly, its not as memorable as the 2000 Grinch. Many scenes in the live action film were memorable because they were funny. The humor in this version didn't work and just felt kind of lame.
Overall, the changes that were made in the 2000 Grinch worked while the changes in the 2018 Grinch didn't. I recommend you watch the Jim Carrey Grinch movie over this one. Jim Carrey's performance in the other movie was brilliant while Benedict's was pretty stale.
Super Mario Bros. (1993)
Did the directors even play the games? Or even look at the characters once?
This did not feel like a Mario movie at all. I know this came out in the 90s, but it still gets so many things wrong. Thankfully Illumination gave us an animated Mario movie that's faithful to the games.
For years, I've heard about how bad this movie is so I finally decided to give it a watch, and it was actually worse than what I was expecting. This is just bad filmmaking on so many levels. I was laughing at how messed up it was and that was probably the best thing about it.
Where do I even begin with this? I'm gonna start with the fact that none of the characters look like the ones from the games. The casting is terrible. Mario looks way too old and Luigi looks way too young. Mario is balding and Luigi is practically hairless. Bowser looks like a human. In fact most of the residents of Bowser's world look more human than the ones from Mario's world. The Goombas don't even look like Goombas. They look like Piranhas with Kingpin bodies and they're disturbing, and they're all bigger than Bowser for some reason. The Koopa Troopas are too, they look like alligator heads with human bodies as well. And they didn't even make Yoshi cute, one of his biggest character traits. They just made him a realistic dinosaur. Also, Mario and Luigi don't even wear their iconic outfits and colors until two thirds into the movie.
The storyline is stupid. A meteor split the world into two thriving societies? One with humans the other with reptiles? And putting a rock back into the meteor allows Bowser to rule both worlds at once? And why does he want to destroy the human race? And what's with the de-evolution stuff? What even is this? It's just pure nonsense. Also why is Daisy the heroine of the movie and not Princess Peach?
The dialogue is awful as well. Most of it makes no sense and there are a ton of bad jokes. This movie couldn't even do math right. At one point, one of Bowser's minions says the square root of 26481 is 191, which is incorrect. It's actually off by one digit but you get the point.
The set design is unimpressive too. Koopa world doesn't look like a Mario Bros setting, its basically Brooklyn decorated with various Mario references. And then there's the special effects, which look horrible. Yes, it uses early CGI but I've seen other films from this time period do a better job with it.
And this movie just isn't complete without some 9/11 foreshadowing amirite? We see an unfinished World Trace Center in Koopa world where Daisy is being held prisoner. Why is it in the World Trade Center of all places? Later in the movie, when the two worlds merge, the towers are even seen smoking like they would in real life 8 years later.
Also, why does this movie have so much dancing? It feels so weird and unnecessary. The song "Walk the Dinosaur" is catchy though.
Overall, this movie just gives a middle finger to everything Mario stands for. If you're a fan of Super Mario Brothers, you will probably hate this.
Big Hero 6 (2014)
A Masterpiece
If there's one animated film you should see before you die, its this one. I remember seeing this in theaters with my mom when I was 14 and loving every minute of it. I'd say this is Disney's best movie and for good reason. It's inventive, it has stunning visuals, and a relationship between a boy and a robot that feels so human. The humor is also clever and the story is perfectly written. It even features the deaths of two major characters (Tadashi and Baymax), which is extraordinarily rare, even for a Disney film. Usually Disney does this with only one character (Mufasa, Ellie, Bambi's Mom, Bing Bong to name a few). Hiro is a very relatable protagonist. I loved how intelligent he is and how he cares about Baymax as if he's another human being. I loved the side characters as well. The villain twist was fantastic and well thought out. It was also nice to see the Stan Lee cameo in the post credits scene as Fred's dad. This is a perfect movie in every way and one that people of all ages will appreciate.
Wish (2023)
Better than most people are saying
Before I saw this in theaters, I had read some negative reviews for this movie and I thought people were treating it too harshly. Sure, the movie isn't perfect but I'd say its definitely worth a watch. I didn't want to disappoint myself when I saw this since it was Disney's 100th anniversary film, and I ended up enjoying it.
I'm aware that people have criticized the film's animation style, but I thought it looked great. It was nice to see Disney trying something new like other recent animated films (Spiderverse, The Bad Guys, Puss In Boots: The Last Wish). It really captures the feel of their traditionally animated movies since that was how the studio started out. I also thought the songs were pretty good. King Magnifico was a fun villain and I also really liked the goat, Valentino. It was also fun to find all the Disney Easter Eggs scattered throughout the film. I do think Asha's friends could have been better developed though, since they're not really in the movie that much. I read that they are based on the seven dwarfs from Snow White, and that was a fun little nod. There are some parts of the story that I think could have been better written, but they didn't really bother me that much.
Overall, I thought Wish was a decent movie. It's certainly not Disney's best film but it was surely a wonderful way to celebrate their centennial.
Diary of a Wimpy Kid: The Long Haul (2017)
I'd rather rewatch The Last Airbender
Both movies were live action adaptations of kid's cartoons that had terrible casting, terrible acting, terrible writing, and disrespected their source material. But at least Last Airbender didn't have constant gross out humor like this movie. I found this painful to watch.
Diary of a Wimpy Kid was perhaps my favorite book series as a kid. When I heard that they were making a Diary of a Wimpy Kid movie, I was thrilled. I was actually hoping the movie would be animated in the same style as the book, but it ended up being live action. I still enjoyed the original trilogy starring Zach Gordon though. I can guarantee you this wouldn't have been nearly as bad if they had stuck with the original cast. I know the old cast grew up but they're still much better actors and none of the actors in this movie are fit for their roles. They actually made Rodrick asian, like wtf.
This movie was utter trash from start to finish. The characters were annoying and unlikable. In this movie, Greg is a disobedient little a-hole and the mom is unreasonably strict and anti-technology. Rodrick is unrealisticly stupid throughout the entire film and the dad makes the worst decisions. I was actually rooting for the "Beardo" whenever he showed up on screen to beat the s-t out of Greg and his family. The cinematography was weird. There's also a lot of product placement in this movie. I normally don't have a problem with it, but it can become annoying if its overdone. None of the humor in this movie was funny and was actually gross. There's a scene where a pig farts very loud in the car and another where Rodrick vomits fried butter onto someone's face on a flying saucer ride. It's also dirty at times, like when Greg shows Rodrick a picture of a girl in minimal clothing (this is supposed to be a kids' movie). We're even treated to the characters singing "Wannabe" by The Spice Girls twice in the movie. I like this song, but it feels totally out of place and the singing of it is just awful.
The only good things I could find in this movie were the animated cutscenes that were drawn in the style of the book. However, this is still one of the worst movies I've ever watched. Would not recommend.
Toy Story 4 (2019)
3 movies was enough
I really don't understand the praise behind this movie. I loved the first three Toy Story movies as a kid but this one just didn't do it for me. What made the first three movies work was the fact that they were well driven and had strong characters. This movie did not have that. To be honest, I never had high expectations for this movie to begin with, and when I saw it in theaters, it was exactly what I was expecting. This movie did not need to exist. Toy Story 3 had a perfect ending and Pixar should have ended the franchise there. To me, this felt like a bad Toy Story fanfiction brought to life. It just felt so empty to me. I'll say this, the animation was nice and I loved how detailed everything looked, though it did feel a bit uncanny to me. The story was weak, the pacing was slow, and most of the characters from the previous films contributed nothing to the story. The scene with the cat was probably the most enjoyable part of the movie though. I also see no reason why Bo Peep had to be a Lara Croft-like character in this movie. She was sweet and gentle in the previous movies and how she's portrayed in this film does not match her character traits at all. The best part of the movie was Forky, he was a pretty funny character, but it wasn't enough to make me like this film. This was a bad addition to the Toy Story franchise, but at least it was better than the Lion King remake.
Oppenheimer (2023)
Good, but slow
If you have an interest in particle physics and want to see a movie about Robert J Oppenheimer, this is for you. Just know that it's 3 hours long and the best parts don't exactly happen until near the end, so you may fall asleep or get bored not too long in. The casting is perfect. I'm glad they were able to find an actor who looks just like Oppenheimer. The explosion effects were really cool though and its quite amazing they were able to do it without CGI. Honestly, my favorite part of the movie was when Josh Peck pushed the detonation button. Give it a watch if you have time, but I'll say I kinda enjoyed Barbie more.
The Lion King (2019)
Why does this movie even exist?
Watch the original instead. It's a shot for shot remake of the animated version. The story is exactly the same but it lacks the charm and spirit of the original. This movie also had a lot of weird casting choices like John Oliver as Zazu, Seth Rogen as Pumbaa, and Beyonce as Nala. At least they brought back James Earl Jones to play Mufasa, but its not enough to save the movie from being a complete disaster. I also can't even tell if this is supposed to be an animated movie or a live action one because the animals are CGI but the landscapes are real. The CGI is very good though, but the characters are far less appealing and recognizable than their animated counterparts. Another problem is, you can't even tell what emotion the characters are feeling just by looking at them considering they're modeled after real animals. Also, why the hell did the writers think Timon and Pumbaa singing "Be Our Guest" in this movie was a good idea? Its really annoying. This is the worst of the Disney remakes in my opinion. Everything about the original Lion King was better. It might as well be called "The Photorealistic Lion King", because that's basically what it is.