Change Your Image
cepheus-2
Reviews
Lauchhammer - Tod in der Lausitz (2022)
Terrible in a long way
So many things went wrong with this "series". The acting is flat, the lead actress was the wrong pick completely. She tries to give some kind of performance but isn't up to the task. It's start and stop with her all through the 6 episodes.
Story wise , this isn't the way to tell a story. All of this could have been wrapped up if they focused on the actually story they were trying to tell instead of the multiple sub stories and vapid useless add on characters. No one important gets any character development and the lead actress who gets too much screen time, still feels one dimensional and forced.
There are far better murder mysteries on Netflix.
Wild Hearts (2023)
Like Monster Hunter: World
I see a lot of negative votes, and think to myself that there are a lot of terrible gamers out there. They either suck at these types of game, or they just hate EA. I mean, hating on EA isn't too far fetched cause they're shady, but honest to God this game is actually quite good. The graphics are high end, the music and sound effects too. Story is meh, but there's at least something more than the Monster Hunter games.
But the real shine in the game is building different offensive or defensive karakuri during battle. Bombs, traps, etc, all good fun when fighting big monsters. Even more so, try it with friends. That's where it shines. The gameplay and progression are extremely similar to the Monster Hunter series (it basically a clone) so if you're familiar you already know what you're getting into. Try it.
Hold the Dark (2018)
Nap time
If you've seen the trailer for this movie, then you've seen the best parts. I heard there was a book, and thats all well and good. But this movie is a snooze fest. I watched the whole thing only because my girlfriend fell asleep on me and i didn't want to wake her up. But I kept waiting for something to happen. There was only ONE scene in this movie that was worth watching, and that was a standoff scene. It was well done. If they made this movie 45 minutes long and kept that scene in, it would have been great. But for the love of God, there were almost no reasons at all for "wolves" to be in the movie at all. Overall, turn this on if youre having trouble sleeping. Boring and mindless crap.
Seventh Son (2014)
Mindless fun
If you go into seeing this expecting something serious, you'll be disappointed. Instead, expect a fun adventure movie that doesn't take much seriously at all and you'll enjoy it.
Acting wise, there are some good performances. It's obvious that Julianne Moore and Jeff Bridges had fun playing their parts, and with the humor spread through out the movie in thin doses, you can see why. Again, it's not a movie to be taken too seriously and it reminds you of that without overbearing, stupid jokes or gags.
For some fun fantasy realm entertainment, give it a shot one night if you're bored. There's nothing in it too terrible if you have a 13+ year old around so don't worry about the kids walking in. The second time I saw it my 11 year old daughter saw it, thought it was great.
Monster Hunter (2020)
Why? Just why??
Anyone that actually likes/appreciate the source material will literally vomit after seeing this movie. Forget the corny jokes, and how unnecessary the present day military angle is. The action scenes jump around far too much to be worth watching, and since there's really no story the action is all this movie could have had going for it. Instead we get a lore ignoring romp made for nothing less than to give Milla work.
I feel that this whole movie was a truly wasted opportunity. This could have really been something special.