Change Your Image
jtshark-34356
Reviews
Invasion (2021)
Complete and utter disjointed rubbish.
This show is beyond bad, its sole goal seems to be the destruction of Science fiction as an entertainment medium.
I love sci-fi, and whilst I love nothing more than watching an in-depth examination of the possibilities of Alien contact and its real world implications - I'll even happily eat a box of popcorn and watch rubbish like Independence Day et al - never for a minute thinking that it was designed to engage my intelligence.
Invasion's mass of incredibly unlikeable, over-developed characters, its agonising over use of melodrama, and its go-nowhere plot however is a complete waste of your time.
The only positive this series has going for it is its production values - but even then it just ends up depressing me as I ponder all the past, and future, projects that could have benefitted from its obviously massive budget.
If you are even contemplating watching this dross - I implore you - DON'T. Go for 20 one hour walks instead, you will be way more entertained and satisfied.
If You Were the Last (2023)
Simple, sweet, perfect date movie
First off, Sci-Fi is my favourite genre - this movie however is only sci-fi in respect to Space being the only locale possible for its premise.
I found the movie's quirky, extreme low budget effects a perfect match tonally for its overall feel - and it even gave me a few giggles. If however, you require ALL your sci-fi films to be hyper-realistic and filled to the brim with the latest generation CGI - you best skip this one.
Comedy-wise, you're not likely to have too many great belly laughs either, but the script and the Leads fantastic chemistry will ensure you have a smile on your face for the majority of it.
As I said, this movie is simple - Very - but if you want to curl up on your lounge for 90 minutes with your partner {or prospective partner} , be well entertained, and finish with a warm fuzzy feeling - you won't be disappointed.