Change Your Image
londonelim
Reviews
Island (2018)
Mystery solving
This anime is great with how the lore is put together and how the viewer can figure out the story but putting facts together, that was definitely my favorite part with find out the lore.
My only problems are these:
Sara's Mother is actually revealed to be alive which you can see in the last episode in the background hiding behind a tree but it's never explained how because we were told she died in a fire. My other problem is the other Setsuna who is found dead in the cave is never explained properly if he is a different person just with the same name like the anime implies or something else.
You should definitely check this anime out if you like mysterys.
Suki na Ko ga Megane wo Wasureta (2023)
Pretty good
This anime is great with the characters designs and the concept is great too. The episodes are more about getting the two main characters relationships to higher levels until they start to have romantic feelings for each other which is fine but the ending seemed cut short with it just revealing that they two main characters actually crossed paths with each other when they were both younger. But the episode doesn't add in to the relationship with the two just now having romantic feelings for each other without the others knowledge I feel like they should've had it end with them dating or revealing their feelings sense it was the end of the season and at this moment no season 2 has been revealed yet but overall this is a pretty good anime.
Doukyonin wa Hiza, Tokidoki, Atama no Ue. (2019)
Family
This anime is great in its story telling and how we see both POV of the owner and the pet cat, with it showing us what they are thinking at the time. I like how we see the affect to the main character after he starts letting more people into his life with it all starting after adopting a stray cat. We can see the mental and psychical health of the main character grow over time as well with him forgetting to eat for days and not buying groceries to him making his own food & buying himself and his cat food. We can also see the cat emotions towards humans grow too to the cat planning to leave the human, then thinking that all humans are bad and tortures animals, to loving his human and sticking by his side to protect him. Make sure you check this lovely anime out!
Demi-chan wa kataritai (2017)
Great idea and lovely characters
This anime is great for talking about how some kids are treated differently in schools in a cool way, the characters designs and relationships are also great! This is a really cool anime and I'm glad that I watched it because of how great it was and I hope this series gets a second series so we can follow on to their relationships and meet new characters too. Make sure you check out this anime series if you love characters with special designs and interesting/intriguing stories. This anime also adventures into the science of the characters as well and how they act with the characters evolving along the way.
Fuufu Ijou, Koibito Miman. (2022)
Need to know!
This was a great anime and I love the romance and the mixture of comedy & story it was really intriguing! The two main characters were built amazingly especially how they evolve over time while interacting with each other. I do wish we found out who the MC ended up with instead of leaving it on a cliff hanger for us to only find out if a season 2 gets made and released and that's why I need a season 2 so I can find out who the MC falls in love with. You should definitely check out this anime because it introduces interesting situations and both of the MC aren't just perfect human beings and have their own flaws too like any normal person, I hope a season 2 gets made so I can see more of these characters and relationships growth!
Mushoku Tensei: Isekai Ittara Honki Dasu (2021)
Downs & ups
I will be writing this review for each season of this anime so far and what my opinions are of them.
Season 1: The beginning of the series was okay until they left the village that's when it started going downhill with a overwhelming amount of sexual content, I also like the characters in the beginning of the story and how it followed Rudeus facing his fears to leave the house and make friends. I also can't say I care about the story of the first season after Rudeus was forced out of the village.
Season 2: With the second season it was way better then the first season with it not having as much sexual content then the first and bringing back past characters like Sylphiette and having them be in a relationship with Rudeus. I also liked the series bringing the sisters back to add on to their characters.
Future: I feel like this could be a very good anime if they changed some things from the manga, I feel like Rudeus has grown as a character even mentioned in some episodes how he's grown to be loyal to Sylphiette but by what I've heard from the manga Rudeus eventually marries two others while also marrying Sylphiette and this just seems like it would take away the growth of Rudeus. So if it does happen in future seasons my score will most likely go down because of how much this anime leads you in one direction with the stories and characters but then immediately derails and goes the other way, if I had to change the story. I can't say I really like the anime or think it good enough to share to others, but if you're a fan of this series that's fine it's just not for everyone's tastes.
Arifureta Shokugyou de Sekai Saikyou (2019)
Amazing characters and story
This anime is amazing with adding suspense & story telling, it was a great anime series and I do hope it gets more seasons in the future because of how much story it has left to tell and how interesting it is. I especially love the main character, Hajime & his lover Yue. Those two were especially well written as well as the teacher. I like the abilities and powers Hajime have with the series taking place in a fantasy world but the main character having fire arms and different from other animes they actually make the main character human with his own weakness instead of being overpowered and they allow the main character to grow as a character throughout episodes. Definitely should give this a watch!
Naka no Hito Genome (2019)
Need to see more!
This is amazing anime series and a definitely a must watch for fans of animes like Danagnronpa and other similar ones too! I wish we would've seen more about the game and the story line instead of revealing some of it by the end episodes but it did do good by adding little hints and objects that show up in later episodes and explains them. I also do wish we saw more with relationships with the characters together, but it adds onto the story with other things so it's fine. I hope we can see another season for it to answer more questions about the characters backstories and if they are in a game or in the real world.
Tate no Yuusha no Nariagari (2019)
Great anime and faces real problems
This anime is great with the story being well put together especially in the first season, and how the characters are written and designed! This is a great anime that hooked me in by episode one, I really do wish we had more into the relationship side of the story with the main character because I feel like it never got the proper ending it deserved with it still being questioned at the end of season 3. But with the problems the main character faces in season 1 is unique and I haven't seen any other anime face this problems, and I like how the main character grows and adapts to the new world they are found in.
Overlord (2015)
Brilliant Design
This is a really interesting anime, I like the comedy and character designs in this series. I think it all fits together perfectly, especially the voices of the characters and their actions. I love all of their personalities especially with Ainz, I like how it spends time on the side characters to build into to them. I do wish we would got more time with some of the side characters like the butler and the slave an the lizard men. This series brought many lovable characters to the fans of anime series because of how uniquely the characters are with their design, voice, and characteristics. Make sure you give it a watch!
Leadale no Daichi nite (2022)
Amazing family loved adventures
I think what's unique about this anime is the main characters family and their actions, I also love the design of characters in the anime series. I like the process they made the main character think about how life should be handled in her new life that she use to call a game. I really do hope we see more seasons to this anime series because of how great it was with building onto the story and characters. The series has a lot of story left to tell and build with the new addition of characters being added along the story and how their relationships affect the series. This series is addicting with all the concepts they add together and how they play it out.
100-man no Inochi no Ue ni Ore wa Tatte Iru (2020)
Split paths of Yusuke Yotsuya
A interesting story and concept. I like the idea of the characters returning to their own world after completing the mission. I hope if this anime gets more seasons we can see the rules broken maybe with them missing the timer and so they get stuck in the other world, I also want to see how the main character, Yusuke Yotsuya grows throughout the series i like especially seeing him grow. The anime allows us to theorize what is happening in the animes world with the characters actions and the characters in the world, I like the idea of Yusuke Yotsuya becoming the main villain of the anime because of his though process and how he treats others. You should definitely check this anime out and I hope we get to see more of the characters in the future.
Murenase! Seton Gakuen (2020)
Needs more seasons
Definitely a underrated anime and needs more seasons, it is amazing to watch and you should definitely give it a watch, it doesn't have a dub yet so if it gets more seasons I hope it does. I love the characters we are introduced to by design, voice, and actions, my favorite character in the anime is Ranka Ookami and I hope we see them develop more as a character and how their relationship will grow with Jin Mazama.
This anime makes me eager for more seasons to come and makes me want to read the manga, which in fact I might do now after watching this!
Make sure you give this great anime a watch!
Kyuukyoku Shinka Shita Full Dive RPG ga Genjitsu yori mo Kusogee Dattara (2021)
Deserving of another season
This is a very unique anime with a crazy concept, I like how the characters actually have traumas from past experiences that builds their characters! I also like the voice actors chosen for the characters it fits well for the characters in the series and adds to how they feel. The twists are great too and exciting with it possible for you to figure out while watching the anime, this anime really needs another season to show more to the fans and the viewers!
I would definitely watch a season two and I hope it does happen for the fans and viewers to give it the attention it deserves, make sure you give it a watch as well!
Saijaku Tamer wa Gomi Hiroi no Tabi wo Hajimemashita. (2024)
A great anime
This anime is amazing from first episode to last, I loved this anime very much and I will be waiting for a season 2! The characters are well thought out and put together, with the main character having two great companions and sad origin story. I hope this anime gets future seasons like it deserves and more viewers, I might even start reading the manga now because how great this anime was!
I love the voice actors chosen for the characters too they fit very well, same with the atmosphere of the world the anime takes place it is so beautiful and loving.
Make sure you watch this anime to see for yourself because it is great and deserves many viewers an another season!
Freddy Fazbear's Pizzeria Simulator (2017)
Add a infinite mode!
Pizzeria Simulator is a unique game with it allowing you to create your own pizzeria, you get to choose the animatronics and items to show off you can even get brand deals!
This game introduced some of my favorite characters for instance, Molten Freddy!
I do wish more things would've been added sense it's been said before that infinite mode was being thought about where you could just customize your pizzeria without playing as a nightguard but it never happened sadly.
This game is amazing and should be given the chance by you it is honestly a great game probably one of my favorite FNAF games.
So hopefully Scott I hope you come back one day to add a infinite mode and allow us to use all the animatronics from the franchise, Thank You!
FNaF World (2016)
Underrated
This game is amazing and most of the fanbase agree unlike the past when it first released, when it first released most of the fanbase were upset on how different it was and how less scary then normal FNAF games. But the fanbase has had a change of heart with most fans talking how it was a super underrated.
Things I like about the game: The combat is great with how fast and scary it can be for the first time playing, it is super unique in gameplay with the environment and how things aren't always as it seems. The characters in the game style are great and I hope Scott Cawthon comes back to it one day and adds more characters to it or make a sequel!
A official FNAF card game has been made similar to FNAF World with it called Fightline.
The Dark Pictures: Little Hope (2020)
Greatest ending!
This game doesn't have the best characters in the series with them being pretty plain and bland, but the story and lore is super sweet! I honestly love this game so much, it was great! This is probably the hardest game of the series with it being super hard to keep the characters alive throughout the game because of the certain things you need to do. The monsters of the game are okay but not very unique to me compared to their other games, the ending of this game was amazing with the reveal but also sad at the same time after thinking about it.
I highly recommend this game for those looking for a tough horror game to play!
The Quarry (2022)
Bizarre Yet Bonafide
My favorite out of their games so far! I would even say it's slightly better then Until Dawn! The character are great and how they slowly develop along with the story, I love the lore and story of this game too with how it's all planned out! You will most likely get connected with one of the main camp counselors throughout the game like how I liked Kaitlyn. I think out of all the games this one is the most interesting and how your choices really do matter in this game because if you do one thing something might just happen later on in the game and if you make one mistake it can all be over! You should definitely give this game a try if you liked Until Dawn!
The Dark Pictures: Man of Medan (2019)
Great lore
I love how the game makes you believe one thing is happening but it's actually something else.
I love the lore you can find on the ship that helps you slowly connect what's actually happening, I also love the main characters that are in the game and how it builds on to them throughout the game depending on your choices. I like how the story is played out as well, and how every choice you make matters.
A couple things I don't like: For quick time events (using Xbox as a example) use just XYB not A and for the endings that aren't great and can be pretty boring or plain and discouraging after all your hard work throughout the game.
Until Dawn (2015)
Great game and awesome monster
First of all I want to appreciate the team choosing Wendigos as the main monster of the game I have always loved the concept. Now about the game it has a good intro setting the story up as well of it being great of how they introduce the characters making you love some and hate others, it makes you choose how you will play as them and who you'll want to survive the most. Like how my favorite character from the game is, Sam but I also liked some of the other characters and they can grow onto you during the gameplay. The lore and story is great, the designs of characters are good, & the ending is pretty good too.
What I don't like sometimes you're whole run can just flop if you make one mistake during a quick time event, so maybe have a settings choice to show you the buttons on screen on the top right corner or something so you don't have to just memorize the buttons.
Honzuki no Gekokujou (2019)
Perfection rushed to trash
I'm really disappointed with this anime. Season 1 was perfection with it taking it slow adding importance to characters and dialogue, with season 2 being great too with the characters and story. But Season 3 is where it started going downhill eventually ending with a horrible last episode! Season 3 seemed rush like they wanted to end the series as fast as they could without any concern for the characters or audience, the last episode is sad and lacks what they had in season 1 & 2 with it just being cold and joyless. If you watch this anime you should just watch season 1 & 2 because season 3 throws away all the joy and characters that connected us to the series.
Gaikotsu Kishi-sama, Tadaima isekai e odekake-chû (2022)
A great main character
This anime is really interesting with the story telling and characters, I really love the designs of the characters especially the main character &. Ariane. The story of the anime is unique with it not following on how the main character got to the new world reincarnated but rather with the MC adventuring his new life after being reincarnated. I do wish they adventured on how he got reincarnated or had the MC worry/questions how they got there. But I really do like this anime and it really is unique and how it is put together, so please make sure you give it a try by giving it a watch! Hopefully it gets a second season!
Otome Game Sekai wa Mob ni Kibishii Sekai desu (2022)
Super funny
One of my new favorite animes! I love the reference it has references from SpongeBob & The Wizard of Oz and more that I don't remember at the time. This is one of the funniest anime series I have ever watched, with comedy everywhere! The main character is the funniest and always makes me laugh, the story of the series is similar to other animes where the main character reincarnates into another world but this one has a twist with females ruling the world. I hope this anime gets a second season because of how much it still has to tell about its story, how the characters act, and for the comedy!
Tomodachi Game (2022)
Jigsaw 2.0
This is a really unique anime series that at this time yet to have a season 2 that it deserves, the characters are really creatively put together with great voices too. Each episode it better then the last and you can theorize what is going to happen or is happening within each episode. My two favorite characters in the series are Yutori & Yuichi and they end up very close in the last episode I hope in season 2 they end up together!
This series has a lot of potential and is similar to Danganronpa & Jigsaw but with more games. I really hope this series gets a season 2 and I think it might have potential of becoming one of my new favorite animes.