Change Your Image
matsolsson
Reviews
Father of the Bride (2022)
A painful watch
This movie is bad in so many ways. It's slow, it'a not funny, acting is stiff, story is stupid etc etc. And it's stuffed with the usual woke ingredients that makes (((Hollywood))) productions unbearable. Skip it.
Blitz (2011)
Stupidly PC and bad acting
Started to watch it because of Statham, but was utterly disapointed. The police boss is a poofter, the female colleague is a woman of brown colour, the bad guy is a crazy white guy. Ticks all the boxes of the (((Hollywood))) agenda. Waste of time.
Bloodshot (2020)
Possibly the dumbest story ever told
Hollywood trash all the way. The Jar Jar Bonkers took the price for most unlikely character - person of brown color as the genius programmer. Well, if it is fiction (((you))) might as well make it as fictitious as possible. Hardly the best spent time in my life, quite the opposite actually.
Jason Bourne (2016)
Stupid and pointless
Where is the storyline? Matt Damon plays his usual role, there are some bad dudes at CIA, and one good one - Alicia Keys (very stern and boring act, like a teenager).
They added a guy of the nasally gifted tribe, an social media company manager called Aaron. A role which is the absolute opposite of reality. Pathetic, but exactly what to expect from a finkelthink movie.
Camera is shaking and there is a constant flow of repetitive and annoying "music".
There are worse movies, but not many with this budget. I give it a 1/10.
ZeroZeroZero (2019)
Pretty good
A maffia soap opera with a lot of twists and turns, and violence. The Italian scenes are the best, the US not so much. The playwriter probably thought that the deadly decease was a good idea and but it was just annoying. Especially the guy's hissy fits when he felt sorry for himself.
Big plus for not having to endure woke casting as with all Hollywood small hats tribe productions.
The Mentalist (2008)
Trading places
The black gentleman gets robbed and killed by a white dude in jogger outfit. Every crook is white and the people of brown colour are the good guys. Very unrealistic but expected when the small hats tribe is doing the storytelling.
The Accountant (2016)
The black woman's performance sucked
Okay thriller but very unlikely characters, especially the black woman who's bad acting let's down the whole movie. The aspie Ben Affleck killing bad guys is slightly satisfying. His character is also unlikely but acting is okay. All in all a typical thriller that you will forget the second that "The end" is shown.
The Prince (2014)
Pretty much the same...
... as other other B-movie that feature Bruce Willis in a few scenes, the like e.g. Extraction. Main difference is that in this movie he is the villain, in Extraction he is a good guy. Big plus is the lack of diversity and Hollywood small hats.
Extraction (2015)
Not sure what the story was about
I dozed off a few times but did not seem to miss anything. A B-movie spiced up with a few scenes featuring Bruce Willis. Big plus was the lack of multi culti and the small hats of Hollywood.
Men in Black: International (2019)
Boring woke crap
I somewhat enjoyed the first two movies and thought I would this fourth one a go when I saw it on amazon prime. Well, I should have known better. It is supposed to be a comedy but I did not laugh once. Instead of comedy you get the usual Hollywood woke crap.
Bombay Dreams (2004)
Teens film about adoption
The main reason to see this film is because it deals with the subject of adoption. Not many films do, as far as I know. This film deals with adoption from the perspective of an adopted girl in her teens.
Common teen worries are complicated by the thoughts around being adopted.
Although not very realistic this film has its points. It has its funny moments, and the acting is good. It is more of a modern fairy tale than a "based on a true story". For someone being adopted and in his/her teens I think this movie can be quite touching and valuable. And for friends and relatives of adopted.
I recommend it.
Gin gwai (2002)
Skip this one
I did not like this movie at all. The story is not especially interesting, but what is worse is the characters, the acting and how Thailand is depicted. Thailand is a country of poor and superstitious people. The "streets" are littered with junk and it looks more or less like a junkyard. The Singaporeans on the other hand are all young professionals (doctors and such) and of course exceptionally good looking. And as characters they are very one dimensional and not at all engaging. So skip this movie. I got bored real quick, and then mostly irritated.
Cidade de Deus (2002)
Very strong movie. Acting and story is top class
You keep thinking about this movie for days after you've seen it. It is a little bit like a Tarantino movie, except that this one is for real. The violence is there right in your face throughout the movie, but it is not cool, it is just awful.
Do lok tin si (1995)
Crap - waste of time
This is a pretentious and experimental movie with a crappy story line - it is boring, boring, boring. If you are interested in odd filming techinques this may be for you, but for me it just don't do it. A lot of scenes are way too long and gets boring quickly. Acting and story is not realistic.
A few scenes are funny/interesting, especially the one where one of the main characters gives massage to a dead pig.
I enjoyed his previous movie - Chongquing senlin - but this one was not even worth the time spent in the theatre. I was about to leave a couple of times and I regret that I didn't. For the pig scene I give it a 2/10. Take that away and it is a 1/10.
Klassfesten (2002)
Class reunion after 20 yrs - roles are still the same
Lightwight comedy with some funny observations on roles and relations. Two parallell contexts - one about relations within a marriage that has gone routine, and one about revisited relations within a junior high school class.
If you liked the other Herngren/Holm movies you will most likely enjoy this one.
Well worth seeing.