Change Your Image
stevepering
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Pennyworth (2019)
Total class
Well I've found my new favourite light entertainment series.. And what class! Hats off to the producers and creators. It's so rich with nods and winks to famous British legendary characters without actually using those characters. It then takes a mix of styles of beloved and classic British TV show from the late 60s and mid 70s and combines it with modern vernacular. And the result it just so entertaining and likeable. Great cinematography, great acting and Bond/The Persuaders style music give the whole package class. Great stuff. Don't miss.
Joker (2019)
A cinematic masterpiece...
I don't know how any critic could rate this movie as bad. I've read more bad reviews than good. Did they see a different movie to me? I was entranced. The incredible cinematography combined with fantastic music and a nuanced script made it a very good movie, but... The performance by Phoenix... Well that just elevated a great movie into a masterpiece of cinema. This movie is the reason I love movies. The richness of character combined with its mystery of humanity mixed with fantastic imagery and direction. Well I can't stop thinking how good this was. If you love cimema, watch this. It's simply brilliant...
Peaky Blinders: Black Tuesday (2019)
Wow just wow....
What an amazing start to the new season. Loved it and it is now usurping The Godfather for me.. Just incredible performances and cinematography... Can't wait until the next episode...
Man Up (2015)
That was so good...
Why don't we see more of Lake Bell in other movies? She's just brilliant in this and usurps Gwyneth Paltrows turn in Sliding Doors as the most excellent US lady playing a Brit. I loved this movie. Spot on British humour with a talented cast... And a small part for Phoebe Wallace Bridge showing her brilliance too... Loved it! Funny, charming and well written. Don't delay. Watch it now!!!
Shuffle (2011)
Well that just blew me away!
What an incredibly talented writer, director and composer Kurt Kuenne is! The movie really kept me intrigued and the music was just beautiful. I really didn't expect much at all from this obviously low budget sci fi movie, but wow did it deliver. It really did have that feel of 'Its a Wonderful life'! Do yourself a favour and get past the low budget look and watch this gem....
Years and Years (2019)
Aargh!
This series had so much potential... But bloody hell! Exposition/exposition/exposition... Then inclusive Agenda x 10..and we end up with this. Its a shame..
The Virtues (2019)
Wow, just Wow!
I was a little uncertain after the first episode that I would like this as it seemed unrelentingly bleak, but I needn't have worried. Shane Meadows has made another masterpiece. Yes, it's subject matter is dark, but what Meadows does so well is maintaining that thread of humanity through it all. The acting in this is outstanding and its difficult not the believe these are real people, living real lives. Fantastic series that should win awards for pretty much everything in it...
Si no t'hagués conegut (2018)
I love this series...
'If I hadn't met you' has quickly become my favourite TV show at the moment. I love time travel and parallel universe themes and this does the subjects justice. It never falls into clichés and constantly surprises. The overarching theme of grief and regret suits the slow pace wonderfully. Although nothing like it really, it reminds me of The Leftovers, which I think is one off the best TV shows ever made. Anyway I thoroughly recommend IIHMY.. Can't wait for season 2.
Si no t'hagués conegut (2018)
I love this series...
'If I hadn't met you' has quickly become my favourite TV show at the moment. I love time travel and parallel universe themes and this does the subjects justice. It never falls into clichés and constantly surprises. The overarching theme of grief and regret suits the slow pace wonderfully. Although nothing like it really, it reminds me of The Leftovers, which I think is one off the best TV shows ever made. Anyway I thoroughly recommend IIHMY.. Can't wait for season 2.
Mortdecai (2015)
great fun
I'm amazed at the bad reviews. JD basically inhabits a character inspired by the Fast Show and does it brilliantly. Yes its not high brow, but it's a great attempt at comic genius, and nearly hits the mark. I loved it and loved the fact that JD gave this type of comedy a chance. Comedy is difficult and this is pretty bloody good.
Castle Rock: Henry Deaver (2018)
That was a HF!
Wow! Loved this series and this episode peaked even the previous one, and Sissy Spacek et al have some serious Emmys heading Castle Rock way. So far have loved the slow burn of plot, but this episode's change of 'everything' had my head exploding. Not watched the last episode yet but really hope they have a season 2. Great quality SK fiction. Almost reaches the heights of The
Leftovers in some places .. though I doubt anything will touch that quality for sometime.. This and Mr Mercedes makes me think TV has finally nailed the genius of Mr Stephen King...
The Leftovers (2014)
Just brilliant!
I have just watched the finale of this wonderful series and what an end it is! Nuanced, poignant, gentle, insightful, intriguing... I could go on... This series is just amazing TV! Anyone who has ever loved or lost should find something to relate to in this series. I have never felt so emotional about any TV series the way I feel about this one. Great directing, incredible acting across the board and just a sense of great art being produced makes this one of the best things I have ever seen on TV! I hope it gets the recognition it deserves.
And now IMDb tells me that I haven't said enough... 10 lines really? Okay you read my concise version, here's some other great things about The Leftovers... The opening credits are sublime. The music in the whole series is beautiful. Every cast member bar none puts in some of the best screen performances I've ever witnessed, but Justin Theroux is just amazing.
Mandela: Long Walk to Freedom (2013)
Not bad, but not great.
I saw preview screening of this movie last night and was very much looking forward to it. I also think Idris Elba has a great screen presence so was also interested to see how he could lose himself in the role of Nelson Mandela. Unfortunately I was disappointed. First off, Elba, whilst good in places mostly gives a performance that is more of an impression than inhabiting a role. Secondly the movie itself has very prosaic feel to it that doesn't seem to amount to flowing narrative. Whilst I admire the man, his cause and his story, this movie does not amount to more than a series of dramatised portions of the story put together in chronological order. It's also assumes that people will know most of the facts already. On the plus side I did think Naomie Harris puts in a great performance as Winnie Mandela.
In summary I think this movie is an okay watch, and its heart is in the right place, but really it's only a little above a TV movie biopic.
Sinister (2012)
Don't waste your time...
I have never felt the need to share my views on IMDb before today but I have just come out of a screening of Sinister and am so angry that I have had to write this to calm down... What utter dross this movie was. From start to finish it was the most unimaginative, badly directed, uninspired trash have seen in a long time.
It's like someone has taken pieces from a 'make your own horror movie' kit and pasted them together until they all seemed to fit together and then presented the finished result as an original piece of work. Truly lazy and untalented movie making.
As far as the acting goes, Ethan Hawke coasts his way through his performance but the other actors are just not good..
If this film had been cheesy or had any flair or originality of style applied to it, I think it would have not been so bad, but the prosaic style of direction left it feeling like a soulless, cut and paste money making exercise.
Don't waste your time... Maybe Sinister II will be better...