Change Your Image
loganren
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Life Is Strange: True Colors (2021)
New favorite
I'm happy to announce that this is my new favorite game of all time which really shows my love for a good story. The story, beautiful, the graphics on PS5, even more beautiful, the music, excellently made, the licensed music, almost exactly my music taste but just missing jazz, the characters, everyone is likable, the setting, I WANT TO LIVE THERE!!!!! The spoiler free plot synopsis goes a little like this, you are a girl in her early twenties from the foster care system who's brother has finally found her, he successfully convinced you to move to his town, Haven Springs, Colorado. With the help of a couple of the locals you discover the secrets this town has. Yes, the spoiler free synopsis is a slightly edited version of the first chapter. Currently you can get the game for kinda maybe sort of free with PlayStation plus and I highly recommend you do even if you're paying for it. Fantastic game overall and you should play it if you get the chance.
God of War Ragnarök: Valhalla (2023)
How is this free?
This dlc has so much depth and if I had a nickel for every time a DLC for a hit game from this decade transformed said game into a rogue like, I'd have two nickels, which isn't a lot but it's weird that it happened twice, right. Being more serious though, the fact that they put a fully fleshed out story in a DLC that's FREE is just awe inspiring. The base game was already a 10/10, and this here expansion turned it into an 11/10. Basically how this is structured is that you start in the hub where you can upgrade yourself with permanent currency you get in your run which is free mind you, and then enter Valhalla where you go through areas of Kratos' past, fight enemies, and slowly go up Valhalla and through areas I can't disclose without spoiling. You slowly make your way up while being kicked out of your run at certain points in the story. Post story you can go through your run fully any time you want as well as having a few new things added to your arsenal. Overall this DLC is fantastic and if you have the base game there's no reason NOT to get it, it's free after all.
Portal (2007)
I love this game so much, I have still alive memorized
This was a triumph
I'm making a note here; "Huge success"
It's hard to overstate
My satisfaction
Aperture Science:
We do what we must
Because we can
For the good of all of us
Except the ones who are dead
But there's no sense crying
Over every mistake
You just keep on trying
Till you run out of cake
And the science gets done
And you make a neat gun
For the people who are
Still alive
I'm not even angry
I'm being so sincere right now
Even though you broke my heart,
And killed me
And tore me to pieces
And threw every piece into a fire
As they burned it hurt because
I was so happy for you
Now, these points of data
Make a beautiful line
And we're out of beta
We're releasing on time
So I'm GLaD I got burned
Think of all the things we learned-
For the people who are
Still alive
Go ahead and leave me
I think I'd prefer to stay inside
Maybe you'll find someone else
To help you?
Maybe Black Mesa?
That was a joke *Haha - Fat Chance*
Anyway this cake is great
It's so delicious and moist
Look at me: still talking
When there's science to do
When I look out there,
It makes me GLaD I'm not you
I've experiments to run
There is research to be done
On the people who are
Still alive
And believe me I am
Still alive
I'm doing science and I'm
Still alive
I feel fantastic and I'm
Still alive
While you're dying I'll be
Still alive
And when you're dead I will be
Still alive
Still alive.
Hazbin Hotel (2019)
A massive surprise
Context, for the first three months of its existence I've been hating on this show out of sheer pettiness because it took the spotlight away from another indie thing that came out the exact same day. In march I finally decided I would give it a watch and was honestly surprised about how good it was. The animation was stunning, the music was fantastic minus a few songs, comedic writing was hit or miss in the first half but got better over time, then I reached the fourth episode and realized I was watching something that was truly special. If you've been debating whether or not you should watch it, I highly recommend you do so as it's honestly spectacular. I feel ashamed for not even mentioning Alex Brightman. He got his fame from "Beetlejuice the musical," and was phenomenal in that. In Hazbin Hotel he has two major roles, Adam who is the antagonist, and Sir Pentious who is an ally. He puts on his charm he uses in Beetlejuice for Adam and for Sir Pentious he goes completely different. I wouldn't exactly call this the best show out there, and you can see that with my list, But it's damn good and more shows should absolutely take a glance at its notes.
The Holdovers (2023)
Deserved win
I'm so glad this got an Oscar win since this film is amazing. Being a perfect love letter to the 70's while still knowing to not shove it in your face is really impressive. It's pretty dark despite the marketing saying it's a light hearted Christmas comedy that looks like a 70's movie. I will absolutely watch this more time than I already have. I do really enjoy this film and I think my dad did too. For some filler I'm just gonna quote some shrek 2. "I hate Mondays."-puss in boots "The kingdom of FAR FAR Away, Donkey? That's where we're going! FAR! FAR!... away."-Shrek And that's definitely enough filler, anyway this film is amazing.
Gruff (2024)
Masterpiece
As a passionate filmmaker myself I have to respect this for using mostly practical effects and actually using paper figures for its characters. This might just be as soul-crushing as the holdovers in that they endear you to an old man in only 7 minutes only to crush you when he parishes. The in universe television show from the beginning and end is very well done and actually looks like an old animated series. The fact that this filmmaker actually posted the behind the scenes process before the release of the film instead of including it in a special edition patreon release is very commendable. Overall this film is fantastic and an amazing debut short from Righteous Robot.
Update:
Apparently Righteous Robot released a follow up short that is the in universe television series, I watched it day one and highly recommend it.
Final Fantasy VII Remake (2020)
Ok, but didn't meet my expectations.
I really wanted to get into this one after everything I heard about how it was "the best story in gaming" but I just couldn't get into it. I beat it so I can say that it only got good near the end, the gameplay was not very forgiving to my play style, the game weirdly has no balls even though it killed off Jesse thanks to not killing Barrett and Biggs even though they should've been dead. The arsenal is a massive pain in the ass, the camera was hiding the debris leading me to get owned by the death beam multiple times. I'm sorry but I couldn't get into this game like everyone else, I can only give it a 7/10. Edit: 5/10 because the sequel demo looks like the exact same game.
Sonic Frontiers (2022)
The dlc is the hardest thing I've played to date
The base game is phenomenal and a great change of pace for the franchise but I'm sorry I need to rant. How do you go from a moderately challenging dmc-like to being on par with dark souls in one trial, people who have played the dlc know I'm talking about master king koko. The master king koko trial is a boss rush with all 3 island bosses with ALL of your stats reset but your skills intact. The base ring limit is 400 rings which means you have 400 seconds to complete 3 bosses with moderately large health bars, and the bosses get harder as you go making it even harder. The final boss of the dlc is not the final boss, it's the curtain call because this trial is the true final boss. That curtain call is really good by the way. Also the boss themes bring this up from a 5 to a 6.
God of War: Ragnarök (2022)
Quite literally the best game I have ever played
I was wrecked for a few days after finishing this one, Brok's Death, Sindri, it resonates with me way more as a 14 year old than most other people who play this game because Atreus' ark feels more real to me considering I'm going through something similar in the hiding stuff from my parents way and not the falling in love or wanting answers way. This game deserved game of the year but at least it got best narrative and BAFTA Game of the year. Filler Text Filler Text Filler Text. The gameplay: amazing, the story: best there is, the voice acting: best in the business, most people think the graphics are the same but actually the textures had a huge boost in quality. Dasit. Addendum: the recent dlc bumps this up to an 11/10.